Annual Fellowships, Awards and Honor Scholarships

as of May 20, 2019

National Honors 2018–2019

The Phi Beta Kappa Society

The oldest undergraduate honors organization in the United States, the society has pursued its mission of excellence in the liberal arts and sciences since 1776.

  • Janete Violeta Alvarez Lucio ’19
  • Edith Afua Amoafoa-Smart ’19
  • Samantha Maria Avis ’19
  • Talia Berkowitz-Regosin ’19
  • Ana Helene Berthel ’19
  • Anne Elizabeth Clinton ’19
  • Clare A Collins ’19
  • Yue Deng ’19
  • Ioanna Deni ’19
  • K. Stella Elgar Elwood ’19
  • Emily Frances Gliniewicz ’19
  • Emily Therese Graham ’19
  • Daiana Gisselle Griffith Ozuna ’19
  • Stella B. Grill-DuBois ’19
  • Sabrina Lee Groves ’19
  • Samantha Renee Haddad ’19
  • Eveline-Adèle Halpert ’19
  • Xinyi Hu ’19
  • Yingzhuang Jiang ’19
  • Javeria Kella ’19
  • Charlotte Rose Knopp ’19
  • My Linh Thi Le ’19
  • Bingyao Liu ’19
  • Yezi Liu ’19
  • Megan MacQuarrie ’19
  • Wafa Zahid Malik ’19
  • Barbara Marquez ’19
  • Jasmine Rae McCloskey ’19
  • Tehreem Waqas Mela ’19
  • Corrin Moss ’19
  • Nguyễn Hải Mi ’19
  • Kate Marie Ouimette ’19
  • Smriti Pandey ’19
  • Renee Caron Pelletier ’19
  • Aryaa Rajouria ’19
  • Bennett Nicola Holton Sambrook ’19
  • Angelina Chiara Schenck ’19
  • Kyra Weston Seiger ’19
  • Sue Shi ’19
  • Prokriti Shyamolima ’19
  • MaryElizabeth Jia Simkevich ’19
  • Jaemarie Y Solyst ’19
  • Adele Leigh Stock ’19
  • Mackenzie R Stratton ’19
  • Yuan Tian ’19
  • Anran Wang ’19
  • Clara Dorothy Wang ’19
  • Qinghong Wang ’19
  • Silva Walker Warren ’19
  • Caledonia Rose Wilson ’19
  • Ruth Hailu Wondimu ’19
  • Donari Yahzid ’19
  • Keting Yang ’19
  • Zoe Alexandra Zelkowitz ’19

Honors Societies

The Lambda lota Chapter of Delta Phi Alpha
the national German honor society

  • Destinee Lorin Kemp '19
  • Sara Elise Rottger '19
  • Ningzi Xia '19

The Mu Sigma Rho Society
the national honor society for statistics

  • Jin Cao '19
  • Abena Asomaniwa Danso-Manu '19
  • Dao Anh Thu '19
  • Fatimah Marihah Idroos '19
  • Heather Ann Johnston '19
  • Sudiksha Joshi '19
  • Leah Elizabeth Marcus '19
  • Nguyen Khanh Linh '19
  • Savannah H. Romeo '19
  • Sabirah F. Shuaybi '19
  • Xiangyu Zhang '19
  • Yanyue Zhou '19

The Sigma Pi Sigma Society
the national honor society for physics

  • Naomi Lila Brandt '19
  • Kaitlin Nicole Cashin '19
  • Ashley E. Cavanagh '19
  • Janae Athia Davis '19
  • Emma Grotto '19
  • Jem Aizen M. Guhit '19
  • Yijin Guo '20
  • Gillian L. Hagen '20
  • Michaela Catherine Heilman '19
  • Shion Kubota '19
  • Sofia Lis '20
  • Barbara Marquez '19
  • Nguyen T. Nguyen '20
  • Victoria A. Parrish '19
  • Keelin E. Quirk '20
  • Clara A. Richter '20
  • Sue Shi '19
  • Anna Koval Thackray '19
  • Mary A. Valerio '20
  • Ye Zhang '20
  • Linda D. Zhang '20

The Xi Chapter of Sigma lota Rho
the national honor society for international relations

  • Amy E. Agro ’20
  • Nada T. Al-Thawr ’19
  • Edith Afua Amoafoa-Smart ’19
  • Elizabeth Delia Beaton ’19
  • Sydney H. Blomstrom ’20
  • Kara A. Candler ’20
  • Si Chen ’19
  • Mariana Clark ’20
  • Isabel Thalice Crane ’19
  • Izabella W. Czejdo ’20
  • Francesca C. Dell’Acqua ’20
  • Francesca D. Eremeeva ’20
  • Lucy Claire Frasier ’19
  • Inayat Gill ’19
  • Ariane R. Gottlieb ’20
  • Savannah C. Harriman-Pote ’20
  • Huishan Hu ’20
  • Ruiting Huang ’20
  • Asiya Jawed ’19
  • Tianxin Jiang ’20
  • Yingzhuang Jiang ’19
  • Javeria Kella ’19
  • Serena A. McDonald-Newman ’20
  • Kali R. Muhly-Alexander ’20
  • Davan Haley O’Donnell ’19
  • Rebecca H. Piperno ’20
  • Aryaa Rajouria ’19
  • Sarah H. Ratzlaff ’20
  • Sania Sharif ’19
  • Claire M. Weinberger ’20
  • Fangqian Xu ’20

National Fellowships and Scholarships

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship
for undergraduate study abroad

  • Serena A. McDonald-Newman ’20, University College Cork
  • Maya R. Rhode ’20, Mount Holyoke College Program in Montpellier, France
  • Ann C. Hewitt ’20, "Rock Art of Ancient Pastoral Society" Survey of the Chu-Ili Mountains, Kazakhstan
  • Anne Olecki ’21, Mount Holyoke College Intensive Summer Language Program in Beijing

Boren (National Security Education Program) Scholarship

  • Kali Rose Muhly-Alexander ’20

Davis Projects for Peace
for students from colleges in the Davis United World Scholars Program who design grassroots projects that promote peace and address root causes of conflict

  • Neorgia A. Grant ’20

Freeman–ASIA Award, Institute of International Education
for undergraduate study in Asia

  • Sarah H. Ratzlaff ’20, Mount Holyoke College Intensive Summer Language Program in Beijing

Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Award
for recent graduates to work in schools overseas, supplementing local language instruction and providing a native speaker presence

  • Sara Elise Rottger ’19
  • Beth K. Wagoner ’19

Fulbright Study/Research Award
for study or research abroad

  • Jaemarie Y. Solyst ’19
  • Caledonia Rose Wilson ’19
  • Donari Yahzid ’19

Macmillan Scholarship, Saint Andrew’s Society of the State of New York
in support of graduate study at and to promote exchanges between American and Scottish universities

  • Emilyann Lacroix Nault ’19

National Science Foundation Scholarship

  • Pa Chia Thao ’18

College Honors 2018–2019

The Class of 2019 Thesis and Latin Honors

as of May 15, 2019

* graduated in March 2019 
** graduated in October 2018

Summa Cum Laude — Mary Lyon Scholars
“with highest praise,” to students whose work in an honors thesis or project was exceptional and whose final cumulative grade point average is at least 3.75. The field in which this honor was awarded is listed after the student's name.

  • Edith Afua Amoafoa-Smart, international relations
  • K. Stella Elgar Elwood, biological sciences
  • Emily Therese Graham, chemistry
  • Yingzhuang Jiang, history
  • Charlotte Rose Knopp, biological sciences
  • My Linh Thi Le, chemistry
  • Kate Marie Ouimette, history
  • Bennett Nicola Holton Sambrook, gender studies
  • Angelina Chiara Schenck, mathematics
  • Kyra Weston Seiger, biological sciences
  • Sue Shi, physics
  • Adele Leigh Stock, history
  • Mackenzie R Stratton, music
  • Caledonia Rose Wilson, physics

With High Honor — Mary Lyon Scholars
to students whose work in an honors thesis or project was excellent. The field in which this honor was awarded is listed after the student's name.

  • Sarah E Andoh, chemistry
  • Nadia Babar, philosophy
  • Cara F Board, geology
  • Naomi Lila Brandt, physics
  • Isobel Lawrence Guest Burgess, astronomy
  • Abigail Julia Carroll, theatre arts
  • Ashley E Cavanagh, physics
  • Anne Elizabeth Clinton, history
  • Yue Deng, biological sciences
  • Ioanna Deni, biological sciences
  • Samantha Katherine Farmer, psychology
  • Cassandra Shae Fernandez-Dieguez, film studies
  • Mrittika Ghosh, critical social thought
  • Emily Frances Gliniewicz, biochemistry
  • Daiana Gisselle Griffith Ozuna, politics
  • Sabrina Lee Groves, biological sciences, English
  • Jem Aizen M. Guhit, physics
  • Samantha Renee Haddad, history
  • Xinyi Hu, history
  • Heather Ann Johnston, sociology
  • Shion Kubota, physics
  • Madison Elizabeth Leighty, linguistics
  • Sarah Kathleen Lofstrom, English
  • Samantha Angela Malnati, architectural studies
  • Amanda Julianne Manaster, biochemistry
  • Jasmine Rae McCloskey*, critical social thought
  • Colby Day Newsham, politics
  • Sara Elise Rottger, English
  • Ruiwei Shen, philosophy
  • Esther Simon, art history
  • Melissa Jo Stewart, English
  • Yuan Tian, philosophy
  • Clara Dorothy Wang, biochemistry
  • Milo Ward, critical social thought
  • Mollie Lucile Wohlforth, art history
  • Ruth Hailu Wondimu, architectural studies
  • Emily Amory Wrobleski, geology
  • Donari Yahzid, anthropology
  • Cierson Cleary Zambo, studio art

With Honor 
to students who completed a thesis or project. The field in which this honor was awarded is listed after the student's name.

  • Talia Berkowitz-Regosin*, psychology and education
  • Olivia Alexandra Cacciatore*, English
  • Julia Fearon, biological sciences
  • Roberta Lois David Green, film studies
  • Daniella Nicole Hanelin, biological sciences
  • Nanako Honda, mathematics
  • Sudiksha Joshi, economics
  • Phoebe Elizabeth Long, politics
  • Barbara Marquez, physics
  • Tehreem Waqas Mela, studio art
  • Victoria A Parrish, physics
  • Elizabeth Mae Post*, astronomy
  • Kristina Mae Ramsden, biological sciences
  • Madison Lilith Rosen, geology
  • Shebati Sengupta, critical social thought
  • MaryElizabeth Jia Simkevich, neuroscience and behavior
  • Zoë Louisa Zeligman, politics

Magna Cum Laude
“with high praise,” to students whose final cumulative grade point average is at least 3.75, unless they also qualified for summa cum laude

  • Ammal Abbasi
  • Eeman Abbasi
  • Sarah Afzaal
  • April B Albrecht
  • Janete Violeta Alvarez Lucio
  • Hannah Jessie Armstrong
  • Kate Elizabeth Armstrong
  • Samantha Maria Avis
  • Abigail Catherine Baker
  • Momal Bashir Baloch*
  • Elizabeth Delia Beaton
  • Talia Berkowitz-Regosin*
  • Delany Marie Berry
  • Ana Helene Berthel
  • Kathryn Anna Biesiada*
  • Phoebe Celeste Blaisdell
  • Leanna Kathryn Bonafini
  • Naomi Lila Brandt
  • Pax Carberry
  • Abigail Julia Carroll
  • Kaitlin Nicole Cashin
  • Ashley E Cavanagh
  • Baiyu Chen
  • Kuan-Chi Chen*
  • Si Chen
  • Diana Choi
  • Veneta Cholakova
  • Samantha Ariel Chyatte
  • Serena Aroline Clapp-Clark
  • K Grace Clark
  • Anne Elizabeth Clinton
  • Julia J Cole
  • Clare A Collins
  • Kristin Cour
  • Isabel Thalice Crane
  • Morgan Adare Cusack*
  • Susan Cooper Daigneault
  • Abena Asomaniwa Danso-Manu
  • Dao Anh Thu
  • Bárbara Cristina de Souza Pinto
  • Sofia Elizabeth Del Valle
  • Yue Deng
  • ren n. dinh
  • Qiran Dong
  • Mengjuan Du
  • Gwenna Eileen Emerson
  • Samantha Katherine Farmer
  • Ziyan Feng*
  • Rachella Tamara Ferst
  • Sarah Kathryn Fite
  • Kimberly Chelsea Foreiter
  • Qianzhen Annie Fu
  • Gauri Ganjoo
  • Lisa Grace Garrity
  • Adele Morgan Messner Gelperin
  • Hannah Liyang Gershone
  • Emily Frances Gliniewicz
  • June Graham
  • Leah Brett Greenhaus
  • Isabelle Marie Griffin
  • Daiana Gisselle Griffith Ozuna
  • Stella B. Grill-DuBois
  • Emma Grotto
  • Sabrina Lee Groves
  • Xijie Guo
  • Samantha Renee Haddad
  • Eveline-Adèle Halpert
  • Sara Harda
  • Julia Kathleen Hecking
  • Courtney Lynn Hegner
  • Michaela Catherine Heilman
  • Andrea Hernandez*
  • Samantha Marlene Hersh
  • Sharlow Hitchcock
  • Qingdong Hu
  • Xinyi Hu
  • Chuyao Hua
  • Yizhen Huang
  • Allyson Grace Huntoon
  • Yeon Jae Hwang
  • Fatimah Marihah Idroos
  • Emily A. Isakson
  • Asiya Jawed
  • Heather Ann Johnston
  • Candace Nicole Jones
  • Shataaxi Joshi
  • Mirjam Louise Keochakian
  • Mirha Khan*
  • Sujin Kim*
  • Isabelle Rose Kirwin
  • Shion Kubota
  • Yeonsoo Kum
  • Dana Beth Kurzner
  • Rachel Olivia Laursen
  • Linh Ngoc Dieu Le*
  • Madison Elizabeth Leighty
  • Dale Leonheart
  • Catherine Elizabeth Levecque
  • Leyi Li
  • Shi Li
  • Casey Mae Linenberg
  • Megan Lorraine Littlehale
  • Bingyao Liu*
  • Hanyu Liu
  • Jamie Liu*
  • Yezi Liu*
  • Sarah Kathleen Lofstrom
  • Phoebe Elizabeth Long
  • Sabah Majid Lotia
  • Elizabeth Lowe
  • Megan MacQuarrie*
  • Jessie Ann Maier
  • Wafa Zahid Malik
  • Samantha Angela Malnati
  • Leah Elizabeth Marcus
  • Kalea Brittni Martin*
  • Alessandra R Massa
  • Katarzyna Maziarz*
  • Jasmine Rae McCloskey*
  • Tehreem Waqas Mela
  • Cara Christine Metivier
  • Susannah Claire Mitchell*
  • Corrin Moss
  • Gabrielle Marie Muir
  • Gabryjela Izabela Myca*
  • Emilyann Lacroix Nault
  • Samantha Jean Neally
  • Colby Day Newsham
  • Nguyễn Hải Mi
  • Nguyen Khanh Linh
  • Thanh Mai Nguyen
  • Vi Hue Nguyen
  • Davan Haley O'Donnell
  • Ruth Ossenag*
  • Kerry Ann Ouimette
  • Anisha Pai
  • Nicole R Palmer
  • Smriti Pandey
  • Yesai Park
  • Renee Caron Pelletier
  • Marisca Rebecca Pichette
  • Lyuba Popadic
  • Charlie Sullivan Pope
  • Natalia Ruby Provolo
  • Shuyi Qi
  • Yingyuan Qi
  • Sunan Qian
  • Lucy Ingrid Zelda Rabinowitz
  • Aryaa Rajouria
  • Emma L Recchi
  • Laura Restrepo
  • Michelle Carolina Rodriguez
  • Zoe Mahoney Rollenhagen
  • Savannah H Romeo
  • Elise E Rose
  • Madison Lilith Rosen
  • Sara Elise Rottger
  • Barbara Dalton Rotundo
  • Anastasia Saverchenko*
  • Miranda K Schmidt
  • Marguerite Dodge Sears
  • Shannon Elizabeth Seigal
  • Siddhi Hiren Shah
  • Fanrui Shao
  • Lu Shao
  • Ruiwei Shen
  • Shuyi Lynn Shen
  • Yinuo Shen
  • Anna Clare Shortridge
  • Sabirah F Shuaybi
  • Prokriti Shyamolima
  • MaryElizabeth Jia Simkevich
  • Hailey Jean Simmons
  • Esther Simon
  • Alissa Louise Smith
  • Jaemarie Y Solyst
  • Toni Rose Soto
  • Christine Simmons Stang
  • Eleanor Stewart
  • Melissa Jo Stewart
  • Shuang Su
  • Ruicong Sun
  • Healey Caroline Suto
  • Lilong Teng
  • Anna Koval Thackray
  • Eva J Thibeault
  • Isabel Frances Thompson-Pomeroy
  • Yuan Tian
  • Hannah Joi Ticheli
  • Tran Tran
  • Xuan Huong Ngoc Tran
  • Nguyen Bao Truong
  • Penelope F Vorster
  • Beth K Wagoner
  • Tiffany Mona Walker
  • Anran Wang
  • Clara Dorothy Wang
  • Jiayu Wang
  • Qinghong Wang
  • Zitong Wang*
  • Milo Ward
  • Silva Walker Warren
  • Sarah Gabrielle Washington
  • Miranda Elizabeth Lena Wheeler*
  • Mollie Lucile Wohlforth
  • Ruth Hailu Wondimu
  • Emily Amory Wrobleski
  • Ningzi Xia
  • Xuzhen Xiang*