Class of 2020 Degree Recipients and Awards and Honors

As of May 20, 2020. 

The Class of 2020

Degree of Bachelor of Arts

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

  • Iman Aamir
  • Soukeyna Cisse Abbott
  • Theodosia Adu-Awuah
  • Sabine Akouvi Afodanyi*
  • Amy Elizabeth Agro
  • Emilee Marie Aguerrebere
  • Dur-e-Maknoon Ahmed
  • Phatnari Akkharakamonsit
  • Mahmuda Alam
  • Avery Rose Allen
  • Shelby Elizabeth Allen
  • Katerina Angelika Alvarez*
  • Victoria Leann Alvidrez
  • Elizabeth Mary Andrian
  • Adalind Smith Angell
  • Denise Sarpomaa Aninakwah
  • Obaa Yaa Aninwaa Anin-Yeboah
  • Afua Odarkwa Boadu-Ansah
  • Eloise Alexandra Arnot
  • Emma C. Atwood 
  • Cassandre Azor
 
  • Melissa Baccala
  • Donglu Bai
  • Julia Taylor Bailey
  • Isabel E. Baird
  • Jane Alice Bannish
  • Fiona Iseabal Schaefer Barker
  • Alma Reckless Bartnik*
  • Radhika Basu
  • Amelia Michael Benich
  • Zohar Berman
  • Christa R. Berry
  • Anne Rioghnach Bevin
  • Anna Emmaline Biddle
  • Jane Fannon Birk
  • Sydney Halen Blomstrom
  • Sarah Marie Bredin Bloomgarden
  • Deena Adriana Blum
  • Abigail Barringer Boak
  • Isabelle Bohling
  • Lydia J. Bohn
  • Mikayla Frances Bonanno
  • Levi Taylor Booker
  • Alexis Boron Smith
  • Maeve Josephine Roche Brady
  • Sasha Eunhee Braverman
  • Bronte Shea Brecht
  • Sophie Keya Brill
  • Maya Lucille Brody
  • Emma Jane A Bromley
  • Elizabeth Farrington Brown
  • Emma Nicole Brown**
  • Johanna Matrish Brown
  • Chi Linh Bui
  • Lindsay Jane Burcz
  • Sophie Marieke Burke
  • Thea Burke
  • Natalie Rose Burkett
  • Madeline Clara Byrne
  • Jiuk Byun*
 
  • Emily Candaffio*
  • Kara Anne Candler
  • Ewuradjoa Kweiba Cantamantu-Koomson*
  • Gabrielle Sunshine Cappelletti
  • Regina Marie Carey
  • Dannye N. Carpenter
  • Christina Rose Cassidy
  • Caroline Violette Castonguay
  • Sarah Lynn Payne Cavar
  • Eleanna Estefany Cerda
  • Fiona Flora Leeds Chace-Donahue
  • Anya Taylor Chatfield
  • Lydia Li Zuan Cheah
  • Fuyang “Isahelen” Chen
  • Hanye Chen 
  • Jingfei Chen
  • Ruixin Chen
  • Xinran (Gracia) Cheng
  • Xinyi Cheng
  • Jenny Jihae Young Cho
  • Taylor Chou
  • Katerina Charalambos Christodoulou
  • Chloe Seoyoung Chung 
  • Anneli Chuy
  • Theo Glass Claire
  • Mariana Clark*
  • Chandler Kathleen Clothier
  • Emma Diane Comp
  • Lily Noelle Cook
  • Jannine Michelle Cooke
  • Emma Rose Cooper
  • Josephine Elizabeth Cooper
  • Sal Cosmedy
  • Sophia Venus Coté
  • Maeve L Coughlan
  • Chloe Kathleen Crabb
  • Sophia Marie Cunningham
  • Izabella Weronika Czejdo
  • Miranda Grace Czwakiel
 
  • Janella Marie Damaskos*
  • Emily Rain Damon
  • Sarah Harmon Dauer
  • Salem Grace De Geofroy
  • Francesca Claudia Dell'Acqua
  • Lin Deng
  • Mary Elisabeth Di Buono*
  • Kayla S. Dillon
  • Yian Ding*
  • Erica L. DiScala
  • Nhu Thao Do*
  • Shi Dong
  • Julia V Doyle*
  • Ahlia Patricia Dunn
  • Sage Fontaine
  • Simon Potter Conole Dutton
  • Indigo Nazarova Dwinell Umi
 
  • Sabrina Pickett Edwards
  • Amani El Khatib
  • Helen Renata Mannix Eldred
  • Miriam Ruth Eleazer
  • Renn Elkins
  • Maddison Noel Erbabian
  • Nina Elizabeth Erbes
  • Francesca Dmitrievna Eremeeva
  • Mae Dacnis Ertl
  • Rachael Jade Essing*
  • Ana Estabrooks
  • Sarah M. Etzel
  • Leah Barley Eve-Cowles*
  • Elizabeth Jaelle Hilde Eveson
 
  • Amal Zehra Fadoo
  • Nancy Jennette Fagan*
  • Falere Giselle Fagoroye**
  • Viola Ruoyu Fei
  • Yashu Feng
  • Marisol Fernandez de Cordova
  • Lauren Elizabeth Ferrara
  • Megan Anne Ferrara
  • Sé Hart Ferrell*
  • Francesca M Ferri
  • Audrey Erin Finlay*
  • Hannah Maureen Finn-Erb
  • Grace E. Fitzgerald
  • Riley Erin Fitzgerald
  • Emily Jean Fleming
  • Phoebe Muraki Fong
  • Katherine Haller Fulshaw
  • Mary Ann Fusco*
 
  • Madison Joy Gale
  • Ling Gan
  • Lingfei Gao
  • Beata Zhong Xia Garrett
  • Daphne Ann Gauthier
  • Victoria Terese Gernert-Dott
  • Toni Gine Gleason*
  • Cynthia P. Gonzalez
  • Katherine Grace Gore
  • Ariane R. Gottlieb
  • Jessica Mikell Gould
  • Neorgia A. Grant
  • Chandra M. Gravel
  • Amelia Arden Green
  • Erica H. Grenger
  • Alexandra Katya Hope Griffin
  • Macie Elise Grissom
  • Katlyn Joy Grover
  • Mollie Florence Grubman
  • Alexandra Mary Guilford**
  • Yijin Guo
  • Romina Gupta
  • Andrea Désirée Gutierrez Fernandez
 
  • Gillian Lauren Hagen
  • Naahomae Y. Hailu
  • Joey Josephine Carvalho Haley
  • Jenna Claire Hammond
  • Zoe Hammond
  • Sunwoo Han*
  • Erin Elizabeth Hancock
  • Sophie Ella Hanson
  • Amber Yuki Haraguchi
  • Savannah Clay Harriman-Pote*
  • Eleanor Lake Harris
  • Shauna-Kay G. Harrison
  • Mahin Rehnuma Hasan
  • Malyun Abdullahi Hassan
  • Elizabeth Jean Stoutland Hazen
  • Wenxuan He
  • Zoe Heard
  • Arden Marian Hegberg
  • Olivia Kathryn Heintz
  • Alexis Rose Helgeson
  • Natasha Emily Henry
  • Charlie Henzel
  • Ann Carlton Hewitt
  • Abigail Hill
  • Emma Reid Himmelberger
  • Veronica Lyn Hitchen
  • Olivia Wei Hobert**
  • Maya Wallace Hoffman
  • Logan Hoffman-Smith
  • Jia Mei-Laun Hong
  • Yue Hong
  • Tess Catherine Hosman
  • Huishan (Kathy) Hu*
  • Ruikang Hu
  • Ching-Ching Huang
  • Jingxiao Huang
  • Ruiting Huang*
  • Romila Hussaini**
  • Jessica Martin Hutchinson
  • Sarah Ruark Hütter
  • Annie Huynh*
  • Piper Mae Hynson
 
  • Amelia Delaney Insley
  • Zahin Shuhrat Islam
 
  • Sophia McKnight Jacobs
  • Farah Batool Jafri
  • Diana Jaramillo*
  • Eva Claire Manley Jeffers
  • Alexa Nicole Jellema
  • Chloe Ryan Jensen
  • Sienna Rose Jessurun
  • Juerong Jiang*
  • Shan Jiang
  • Susan Jiang
  • Tianxin Jiang*
  • Qianxue Jin
  • Jean Burke Johnson
  • Melissa Louise Johnson
  • Ashlee M. Jones
  • Soohyun Jung
 
  • Katherine Grace Kain
  • Deanna Kiyoko Kalian
  • Protiti Rasnaha Kamal
  • Sneha Kanaujia
  • Anna Mikaela Kane
  • Izabela Magdalena Karch
  • Yifang Ke*
  • Emily Huaxing Kellogg
  • Katherine Kelso
  • Katherine Diane Kenneally
  • Gabrielle Emily Kerbel
  • Fatima Khan
  • Rehmiyan Zaheer Khan
  • Susan Khan
  • Anamika Khanal*
  • Minhal Khurshid
  • Eun Young Kim
  • Hyeji Kim
  • Sophia C Kitch-Peck
  • Makayla Dowd Klimczyk
  • Kay Klo
  • Caroline Jennie Knote
  • Xiangwei Kong
  • Emily Alyce Koon
  • Emily Rose Krakow
  • Elena Kraus
  • Branwen Gardner
  • Sara Swathi Kumar*
  • Pooja Kundaje
  • Minah Jane Kwon
 
  • McKenna Ashley Lamb*
  • Charlotte McDermott Landeryou
  • Yuanguo Lang
  • Madelaine Susan LaRonde
  • Chiari J. Lattanzi
  • Kierstyn Lei-Yee Lau
  • Ysabel Dove Lavitz
  • Le Nguyen Huong Giang
  • Hannah Jane LeBlanc
  • Haenah Grace Lee
  • Sesil Lee
  • Susan So Mang Lee
  • Morgan Leslie Lemos
  • Zhaoyu Leng*
  • Rose M Letourneau
  • Janae Victoria Lewis
  • Natalie Cristina Lewis
  • Hanqi Li
  • Peiying Li
  • Xuanyu Li
  • Yuxin Li*
  • Jiangjie Liang
  • Tian Yue Liao
  • Susannah Faye Lickus
  • Maria Lifshits
  • Shiyun Lin
  • Ziqing Lin
  • Kerstin Holli Lindgren*
  • Sofia Lis
  • Helena Littman
  • Lan Liu
  • Qingyun Liu
  • Liu Yelingzi*
  • Yizhen Liu
  • Zeyu Liu*
  • Zhiyan Liu
  • Ziyu Liu
  • Alexandra Catherine Lobdell
  • Teri Lynn Lombardi
  • Pa Lor
  • Hongan Lu*
  • Kaiwen Lu
  • Meitong Lu
  • Qingyi Lu
  • Zeyu Lu*
  • Claire Simone Duffield Lunetta
  • Jiehui Luo
  • Jintian Katrina Luo
  • Caitlin Elizabeth Lynch
  • Wesley Charra Lynch*
  • Sining Lyu
  • Xinyi Lyu
 
  • Hannah Duray MacDonald
  • Prachy Mahbub
  • Halee Deranian Mahoney
  • Sarah S. Malik
  • Rachel Helen Mansky
  • Maria Maria Castillo
  • Rebecca Rosemary Marsden
  • Mikayla Jin Pillsbury Marshall
  • Emma G. Martin
  • Kalyndi S. R. Martin
  • Miel Marwah
  • Lerato Mashale
  • Olivia Frances McCauley
  • Paige V. McCoy
  • Madeleine Eve McDermott
  • Serena Autumn McDonald-Newman
  • Jacqueline Grace McIntosh-DeCiancio
  • Maren Anne McKenna
  • Emelia McLaughlin
  • Katherine Summer Meacham
  • Michelle A. Mears-Sintyago*
  • Teah Alexis Medellin
  • Ambar Zuleika Mejia-Villagra*
  • Cora Halverson Melcher
  • Lia Irene Messersmith
  • Talia Joan Michaud
  • Larisa Joy Millman
  • Emely F. Miniño Soto
  • Samantha Ann Minshall
  • Faryal Fatima Mirza
  • Jordan Alexis Mitchell
  • Elizabeth Tumelo Pratt Moloto*
  • Anne-Gail Beatrice Moreland
  • Bryn Alexandra Morgan
  • Anna P. Morris
  • Amelia Jane Morrissey
  • Cora Graydon Moss
  • Kali Rose Muhly-Alexander
 
  • Angela Nayiga
  • Floriane Needle
  • Samantha Morgan Nemivant
  • Alexandra Elizabeth Nesci
  • Olivia Su Ke Newman**
  • Yvaine Mae Neyhard
  • Dikshya Neyohang
  • Luong Thao Nguyen
  • Thu Ha Nguyen
  • Yibing Ni
  • Yingxin Ni**
  • Malika Niazi**
  • Rachel Grace Ewing Nix
  • Emilia Marie Nobrega
  • Nabeeha Aamna Noor
  • Ellie A. Norman*
  • Katherine Elizabeth Norris
  • Xiomara Valentina Nýñez
 
  • Verity E. O'Connell
  • Angel Normase Ohome
  • Abigail Elizabeth Oliver
  • Madeleine Rose Olson
  • Ivy O'Neal-Odom
  • Chukwuamaka Mildred Oluwadara Onyewadume*
  • Lilach Oren-Dahan
 
  • Olivia Ruth Paden
  • Sarah Brachman Painting
  • Liying (Dana) Pan
  • Mrinalini Pandey
  • Megha Umesh Patel
  • Sarah Caitlin Paust
  • Cassandra Ruth Pawlikowski
  • Catherine Rose Peabody
  • Ela Chandra Pemmaraju
  • Mia Pennekamp
  • Laura Lynn Perry
  • Regina Perry
  • Phạm Châu Anh*
  • Micaela Elizabeth Pierce
  • Rebecca Haldis Piperno
  • Annabelle Pleasance Plowden*
  • Karisa Poedjirahardjo
  • Emily Claire Crawford Pollack
  • Indira Anna Poole
  • Katie Rose Popiela
  • Hannah Frances Pozzebon
  • Kaitlyn L. Puorro
 
  • Wenshu Qiao
  • Keelin Elizabeth Quirk
 
  • Leo Dantos Rachman
  • Maliha Tahsin Rahman
  • Ranjani Ramanathan
  • Michaela Rose Ramsey
  • Emma M. Raney
  • Julianna Cecelia Rankin
  • Toni-Ann Kelonie Rankine
  • Indra Rowan Rapinchuk-Souccar
  • Sarah Helen Ratzlaff
  • Gabrielle S. Raymond*
  • Nallari Sai Amrita Reddy
  • Rebecca C. Reichel
  • Grace Ellen Gant Remillard
  • Morgan Hassler Remillard
  • Margaret Louise Renzelman
  • Maya Rose Rhode
  • Clara Anneliese Richter
  • Madeline Georgia Ritter
  • Taya Kennedy Robbins
  • Barbara Elizabeth Roberts*
  • Genesis Paola Rocha Castillo
  • Margaret Mary Rockhill
  • Fabiana Marlene Rodriguez
  • Jailene Gisselle Rodriguez Cabrera
  • Irina Ronina
  • Mira Ilana Rosenkotz
  • Samanta Roy Shah
  • Emma Nicole Rubin
  • Anna B. Ryack
 
  • Nora Sackett
  • Cassie Platt
  • Elizabeth Margaret Sandstedt
  • Annika Jacinth Santé
  • Jessica V. Santini
  • Zenia Saqib
  • Eleanor Evers Schanilec
  • Molly Isabelle Schiffer
  • Daphne Ingrid Schneewind
  • Eva Louise Schneiderman
  • Mathilda Rose Scott
  • Gillian Mikaela Seibel
  • Yeji Seo
  • Michelle Serrano
  • Ella Claire Wahnquist Sevier
  • Juhi Vipul Shah*
  • Antara Avinash Shankar*
  • Clara Frances Shaw
  • Elise Aurore McCulloch Sheehan*
  • Christine Elizabeth Sherwood
  • Leah Karen Shipulski
  • Priscilla Wen-Ching Shiue**
  • Valerie Celeste Shor
  • Nista Shrestha*
  • Sarah Alycia Shuler
  • Julia Forsyth Sienkiewicz
  • Amelia Hazel Katherine Sigler
  • Aleksandra Frances Simine
  • Celia Slater
  • Lydia Nell Solodiuk
  • Ruoyi Song
  • Stephanie Frances Spitzer
  • Mika Joyce Stanard
  • Sheena MacDonald Stapleton
  • Maya Grace Liye Sterett
  • Lilydahn Josephine Stewart
  • Anna Stone
  • Lilli Stordeur
  • Caroline LeRoy Stotz
  • Mackenzie Alexandra Strum
  • Rushna Sukhera
 
  • Honami Tanaka
  • Samiha Tasnim*
  • Sarah Tatsumi Saines
  • Emma Claire Taylor
  • Kayla Victoria Taylor
  • Penelope KTK Taylor
  • Charleen Irene Theroux
  • Deanna Leigh Thomas
  • Harriet A. Thomson
  • Taryn Tieu
  • Rosadilya Torres*
  • Reina Santana Merina Theo Torrez-Miner
  • Ellis Jude Deane Townsley
  • Anh Minh Tran Huynh
  • Yvonne Tran
  • Samantha Ann Tripp
  • Mo Tu
  • Abby Victoria Tuckett
  • Ohana Gabriella Turbak
  • Morgan Victoria Turner
 
  • Nadindhi Dulani Udangawa*
  • Deborah Karen Uller
 
  • Diana Maria Valenzuela Brea
  • Mary Ann Valerio
  • Victoria Ashley Cynthia Varsos
  • Taylor S. Aslani-Vatan
  • Minerva Victoria Veeser-Bobea
  • Olivia Anne Vejcik
  • Sophia Claire Verducci
  • Elianna Seymour Viggiani
  • Kathryn Fubuki Narumiya Violette
 
  • Mikayla Rose Wales
  • Layla Rose Walker
  • Megan G. Walker
  • Hongjin Wang*
  • Rebecca Lynn Wang
  • Savana Wang
  • Wenyun Wang
  • Xuanya Wang*
  • Xueji Wang
  • Yijin Wang
  • Abigail Louise Watkins
  • Everett Paige Webster
  • Han Wei*
  • Yuke Wei
  • Claire Maria Weinberger
  • Megan Viola Wohlfarth
  • Brigit F. Wolf
  • Allegra Guidarelli Wu
 
  • Yuchen “Angel” Xiang
  • Fangqian Xu*
  • Xiaoxiao Xu*
  • Yidan Xu
  • Yifei Xu
  • Yinan Xu*
  • Anne Yan
  • Zhen Yan
  • Shuqiao Yang
  • Xueyi Yang
  • Yingke Yang
  • Rory O'Malley Yarter
  • Jaey M. Yim
  • Melody Yin
  • Yue Yin
  • Jane Jaein Yoo**
  • Tessa Elisabeth Young
  • Lu Yu**
 
  • Sonia Zaib*
  • Laila Zaidi
  • Heidi Maame Nketsiabah Zakoul
  • Sophia Victoria Zavarse
  • Yuhan Zhan
  • Chuhe (Evelyn) Zhang*
  • Haoran Zhang*
  • Jane Zhang
  • Linda Dorothy Zhang
  • Qiling Zhang
  • Qizhen Zhang*
  • Xinyu Zhang
  • Yi Zhang*
  • Zeyuan Zhang
  • Yingqi Zhao*
  • Jiayun Zhong
  • Xinhui Zhou
  • Yi Zhou
  • Hao Zhu*

*graduated in March 2020
**graduated in October 2019

Degree of Master of Arts in Teaching

  • Avery Reid Banfield-Rivera 
  • Catherine Bagley Beamer 
  • Mary Maselli Becker 
  • Rachel Joy Bennett** 
  • Jazebel Bermudez-Vera 
  • Shealyn Berube 
  • Madison Bienvenu** 
  • Jaylene Bright** 
  • Bo Brout 
  • Meg Burkly**
  • Laura Castrigano** 
  • Nicole F. Cook** 
  • Sharon Lynn DaSilva 
  • Michael Joseph Dunlea III 
  • William Eberle 
  • Julio F. Fernandez-Rodriguez 
  • Danilo Ferro 
  • Samantha Lyn Fitzgerald 
  • Sofia Frydman Lachanda Cabantal Garrison** 
  • Megan Marie Gombatz 
  • Barbara Sanders Knox** 
  • Kayla Marie Kosloski 
  • Michelle Cummings Kostek 
  • Elise Marie Kuypers 
  • Elise Hyde LeClair 
  • Megan Joy Lieff** 
  • Elena M. Martin** 
  • Diana Louise McClanahan** 
  • Eboney Yvonne McKinney** 
  • Elizabeth Latwin Mitchell 
  • Rebecca Benigno Natale** 
  • Olivia Grace Oberle 
  • Lauren Angelo Peal 
  • Kathleen E. Pefaur** 
  • Matthew Porter 
  • Kelsey Lyn Pretzer 
  • Avery Racine** 
  • Marguerite Morris Rancourt 
  • Amanda Eliesse Rooke 
  • Sarah Willow Levine Saxon 
  • Joel Escott Sellers** 
  • Kaitlin Shaughnessy** 
  • Emily Susan Shimansky 
  • Meredith Stanley** 
  • Dylan Joseph Swift** 
  • Amanda Dawn Thomson** 
  • Johanna Wilbur** 
  • Abby C. Winslow Shink**

*graduated in March 2020
**graduated in October 2019

Certificates

The Postbaccalaureate Certificate

  • Hannah Lavoie**

The Certificate for International Students

Certificate in General Studies

  • Pauline Seipel, University of Leipzig
**graduated in October 2019

National Honors

Phi Beta Kappa Society

Phi Beta Kappa Society
the oldest undergraduate honors organization in the United States, the society has pursued its mission of excellence in the liberal arts and sciences since 1776

  • Emma C. Atwood ’20 
  • Julia Taylor Bailey ’20 
  • Isabel E. Baird ’20 
  • Alma Reckless Bartnik ’20
  • Anna Emmaline Biddle ’20 
  • Maeve Josephine Roche Brady ’20 
  • Maya Lucille Brody ’20 
  • Sarah Lynn Payne Cavar ’20 
  • Lydia Li Zuan Cheah ’20 
  • Jingfei Chen ’20 
  • Theo Glass Claire ’20
  • Josephine Elizabeth Cooper ’20
  • Maeve L. Coughlan ’20
  • Amani El Khatib ’20 
  • Nancy Jennette Fagan ’20 
  • Katherine Grace Gore ’20 
  • Ariane R. Gottlieb ’20 
  • Yijin Guo ’20 
  • Savannah Clay Harriman-Pote ’20 
  • Eleanor Lake Harris ’20 
  • Veronica Lyn Hitchen ’20 
  • Eva Claire Manley Jeffers ’20 
  • Soohyun Jung ’20 
  • Gabrielle Emily Kerbel ’20 
  • Madelaine Susan LaRonde ’20 
  • Hannah Jane LeBlanc ’20 
  • Liu Yelingzi ’20 
  • Talia Joan Michaud ’20 
  • Elizabeth Tumelo Pratt Moloto ’20 
  • Amelia Jane Morrissey ’20 
  • Abigail Elizabeth Oliver ’20 
  • Madeleine Rose Olson ’20 
  • Sarah Caitlin Paust ’20 
  • Catherine Rose Peabody ’20 
  • Keelin Elizabeth Quirk ’20 
  • Margaret Mary Rockhill ’20 
  • Emma Nicole Rubin ’20 
  • Jessica V. Santini ’20 
  • Sarah Alycia Shuler ’20 
  • Amelia Hazel Katherine Sigler ’20 
  • Caroline LeRoy Stotz ’20 
  • Honami Tanaka ’20 
  • Samantha Ann Tripp ’20 
  • Mary Ann Valerio ’20 
  • Everett Paige Webster ’20 
  • Yuchen “Angel” Xiang ’20 
  • Yidan Xu ’20 
  • Xueyi Yang ’20 
  • Linda Dorothy Zhang ’20 
  • Zeyuan Zhang ’20

Honors Societies

The Sigma Pi Sigma Society
the national honor society for physics

  • Mary Aslin ’21
  • Anne Rioghnach Bevin ’20
  • Ji-Won Ham ’21
  • Minhail Khan ’21
  • Yeseung Kwak ’21
  • Shiyun Lin ’20 
  • Olivia Frances McCauley ’20
  • Hadley O’Malia ’21
  • Casey Roepke ’21

The Xi Chapter of Sigma Iota Rho
the national honor society for international relations

  • Amy Elizabeth Agro ’20 
  • Hunar Anand ’21 
  • Sydney Halen Blomstrom ’20 
  • Kara Anne Candler ’20 
  • Luciany Capra ’21 
  • Mariana Clark ’20 
  • Izabella Weronika Czejdo ’20 
  • Nora Grace Cyra ’21 
  • Francesca Claudia Dell’Acqua ’20 
  • Francesca Dmitrievna Eremeeva ’20 
  • Ariane R. Gottlieb ’20 
  • Savannah Clay Harriman-Pote ’20 
  • Shanze Hasan ’21 
  • Zoe Heard ’20 
  • Huishan “Kathy” Hu ’20 
  • Ruiting Huang ’20 
  • Tianxin Jiang ’20 
  • Shuang Liang ’21 
  • Yitongyue Lin ’21 
  • Serena Autumn McDonald-Newman ’20 
  • Kali Rose Muhly-Alexander ’20 
  • Sarah Brachman Painting ’20
  • Lili Paxton ’21 
  • Rebecca Haldis Piperno ’20 
  • Hannah Frances Pozzebon ’20 
  • Sarah Helen Ratzlaff ’20 
  • Margaret Mary Rockhill’20 
  • Sara Sarmiento ’21 
  • Ruoyi Song’20 
  • Claire Maria Weinberger ’20 
  • Emma Wolff ’21 
  • Fangqian Xu ’20 
  • Xianan Yao ’21

National Fellowships and Scholarships

Boren Scholarship

  • Izabella Weronika Czejdo ’20
  • Kali Rose Muhly-Alexander ’20

Davis Projects for Peace
for students from colleges in the Davis United World Scholars Program to design grassroots projects that promote peace and address root causes of conflict

  • Esha Sridhar ’22

Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Award
for recent graduates to work in schools overseas, supplementing local language instruction and providing a native speaker presence

  • Avery Rose Allen ’20 
  • Eloise Alexandra Arnot ’20 
  • Sophia Marie Cunningham ’20 (alternate) 
  • Kay Klo ’20 
  • Daphne Ingrid Schneewind ’20
Fulbright Graduate Study
  • Alexandra Catherine Lobdell ’20
  • Sarah Caitlin Paust ’20

Fulbright Independent Research 
  • Ruth Sangree ’18

Fulbright Study/Research Award
for study or research abroad

  • Caroline LeRoy Stotz ’20
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowships
  • Gillian Lauren Hagen ’20

College Honors 2019–2020

The Class of 2020 Thesis and Latin Honors

Summa Cum Laude — Mary Lyon Scholars
“with highest praise,” to students whose work in an honors thesis or project was exceptional and whose final cumulative grade point average is at least 3.75. The field in which this honor was awarded is listed after the student’s name. 

  • Isabel E. Baird, history 
  • Theo Glass Claire, environmental studies 
  • Maeve L. Coughlan, neuroscience and behavior 
  • Nancy Jennette Fagan*, English 
  • Eleanor Lake Harris, sociology 
  • Gabrielle Emily Kerbel, philosophy 
  • Hannah Jane LeBlanc, biochemistry 
  • Abigail Elizabeth Oliver, history 
  • Keelin Elizabeth Quirk, physics 
  • Sarah Alycia Shuler, psychology 
  • Everett Paige Webster, biological sciences 
  • Linda Dorothy Zhang, English
 
With High Honor — Mary Lyon Scholars
to students whose work in an honors thesis or project was excellent. The field in which this honor was awarded is listed after the student’s name.
 
  • Zohar Berman, Middle Eastern studies 
  • Sarah Marie Bredin Bloomgarden, politics 
  • Levi Taylor Booker, studio art 
  • Jiuk Byun*, chemistry 
  • Sarah Lynn Payne Cavar, critical social thought 
  • Ruixin Chen, biological sciences 
  • Kayla S. Dillon, philosophy 
  • Maddison Noel Erbabian, economics 
  • Francesca Dmitrievna Eremeeva, international relations 
  • Yijin Guo, physics 
  • Gillian Lauren Hagen, physics 
  • Erin Elizabeth Hancock, anthropology 
  • Shauna-Kay G. Harrison, English 
  • Olivia Kathryn Heintz, neuroscience and behavior 
  • Veronica Lyn Hitchen, psychology and education 
  • Soohyun Jung, psychology and education 
  • Katherine Grace Kain, dance 
  • Sophia C. Kitch-Peck, theater arts 
  • Sara Swathi Kumar*, biological sciences 
  • Natalie Cristina Lewis, critical social thought 
  • Shiyun Lin, chemistry
  • Ziqing Lin, chemistry 
  • Alexandra Catherine Lobdell, sociology 
  • Jintian Katrina Luo, psychology 
  • Jacqueline Grace McIntosh-DeCiancio, religion 
  • Cora Halverson Melcher, studio art 
  • Talia Joan Michaud, environmental studies 
  • Madeleine Rose Olson, critical studies in media arts 
  • Megha Umesh Patel, chemistry 
  • Sarah Caitlin Paust, anthropology 
  • Mira Ilana Rosenkotz, English 
  • Molly Isabelle Schiffer, politics 
  • Clara Frances Shaw, art history 
  • Lilydahn Josephine Stewart, sociology 
  • Honami Tanaka, biochemistry 
  • Samantha Ann Tripp, music 
  • Mo Tu, East Asian studies 
  • Mary Ann Valerio, physics 
  • Yuke Wei, theater arts 
  • Xueyi Yang, biochemistry 
  • Zeyuan Zhang, English

With Honor
to students who completed a thesis or project. The field in which this honor was awarded is listed after the student’s name.

  • Fiona Flora Leeds Chace-Donahue, neuroscience and behavior
  • Xinran (Gracia) Cheng, biochemistry
  • Katerina Charalambos Christodoulou, dance 
  • Lauren Elizabeth Ferrara, studio art 
  • Yizhen Liu, economics 
  • Miel Marwah, psychology 
  • Micaela Elizabeth Pierce, Africana studies 
  • Emily Claire Crawford Pollack, critical social thought 
  • Katie Rose Popiela, history 
  • Margaret Mary Rockhill, politics 
  • Jailene Gisselle Rodriguez Cabrera, biological sciences 
  • Caroline LeRoy Stotz, psychology 
  • Jiayun Zhong, chemistry

Magna Cum Laude
“with high praise,” to students whose final cumulative grade point average is at least 3.75, unless they also qualified for summa cum laude

  • Emilee Marie Aguerrebere
  • Avery Rose Allen
  • Eloise Alexandra Arnot
  • Emma C. Atwood
  • Melissa Baccala
  • Donglu Bai
  • Julia Taylor Bailey
  • Jane Alice Bannish
  • Alma Reckless Bartnik*
  • Zohar Berman
  • Christa R Berry
  • Anna Emmaline Biddle
  • Sarah Marie Bredin Bloomgarden
  • Isabelle Bohling
  • Lydia J Bohn
  • Mikayla Frances Bonanno
  • Levi Taylor Booker
  • Maeve Josephine Roche Brady
  • Maya Lucille Brody
  • Elizabeth Farrington Brown
  • Chi Linh Bui
  • Jiuk Byun*
  • Gabrielle Sunshine Cappelletti
  • Caroline Violette Castonguay
  • Sarah Lynn Payne Cavar
  • Lydia Li Zuan Cheah
  • Fuyang “Isahelen” Chen
  • Hanye Chen
  • Jingfei Chen
  • Xinran (Gracia) Cheng
  • Xinyi Cheng
  • Katerina Charalambos Christodoulou
  • Josephine Elizabeth Cooper
  • Sophia Marie Cunningham
  • Francesca Claudia Dell'Acqua
  • Mary Elisabeth Di Buono*
  • Kayla S. Dillon
  • Yian Ding*
  • Nhu Thao Do*
  • Simon Potter Conole Dutton
  • Sabrina Pickett Edwards
  • Amani El Khatib
  • Helen Renata Mannix Eldred
  • Miriam Ruth Eleazer
  • Renn Elkins
  • Nina Elizabeth Erbes
  • Francesca Dmitrievna Eremeeva
  • Mae Dacnis Ertl
  • Rachael Jade Essing*
  • Sarah M Etzel
  • Viola Ruoyu Fei
  • Yashu Feng
  • Audrey Erin Finlay*
  • Riley Erin Fitzgerald
  • Ling Gan
  • Beata Zhong Xia Garrett
  • Victoria Terese Gernert-Dott
  • Katherine Grace Gore
  • Ariane R Gottlieb
  • Katlyn Joy Grover
  • Mollie Florence Grubman
  • Yijin Guo
  • Romina Gupta
  • Gillian Lauren Hagen
  • Naahomae Y Hailu
  • Sunwoo Han*
  • Erin Elizabeth Hancock
  • Sophie Ella Hanson
  • Savannah Clay Harriman-Pote*
  • Shauna-Kay G. Harrison
  • Elizabeth Jean Stoutland Hazen
  • Zoe Heard
  • Arden Marian Hegberg
  • Olivia Kathryn Heintz
  • Emma Reid Himmelberger
  • Veronica Lyn Hitchen
  • Maya Wallace Hoffman
  • Jia Mei-Laun Hong
  • Huishan (Kathy) Hu*
  • Ching-Ching Huang
  • Ruiting Huang*
  • Jessica Martin Hutchinson
  • Sarah Ruark Hütter
  • Piper Mae Hynson
  • Sophia McKnight Jacobs
  • Eva Claire Manley Jeffers
  • Juerong Jiang*
  • Tianxin Jiang*
  • Qianxue Jin
  • Jean Burke Johnson
  • Soohyun Jung
  • Katherine Grace Kain
  • Yifang Ke*
  • Emily Huaxing Kellogg
  • Katherine Kelso
  • Anamika Khanal*
  • Sophia C Kitch-Peck
  • Caroline Jennie Knote
  • Emily Rose Krakow
  • Branwen Gardner
  • Yuanguo Lang
  • Madelaine Susan LaRonde
  • Haenah Grace Lee
  • Zhaoyu Leng*
  • Natalie Cristina Lewis
  • Xuanyu Li
  • Susannah Faye Lickus
  • Maria Lifshits
  • Sofia Lis
  • Helena Littman
  • Qingyun Liu
  • Liu Yelingzi*
  • Yizhen Liu
  • Zhiyan Liu
  • Ziyu Liu
  • Alexandra Catherine Lobdell
  • Teri Lynn Lombardi
  • Pa Lor
  • Hongan Lu*
  • Kaiwen Lu
  • Qingyi Lu
  • Zeyu Lu*
  • Jiehui Luo
  • Jintian Katrina Luo
  • Xinyi Lyu
  • Hannah Duray MacDonald
  • Rebecca Rosemary Marsden
  • Miel Marwah
  • Paige V McCoy
  • Jacqueline Grace McIntosh-DeCiancio
  • Maren Anne McKenna
  • Michelle A Mears-Sintyago*
  • Ambar Zuleika Mejia-Villagra*
  • Cora Halverson Melcher
  • Talia Joan Michaud
  • Elizabeth Tumelo Pratt Moloto*
  • Anna P. Morris
  • Amelia Jane Morrissey
  • Kali Rose Muhly-Alexander
  • Samantha Morgan Nemivant
  • Olivia Su Ke Newman**
  • Yvaine Mae Neyhard
  • Thu Ha Nguyen
  • Ellie A. Norman*
  • Katherine Elizabeth Norris
  • Verity E O'Connell
  • Madeleine Rose Olson
  • Lilach Oren-Dahan
  • Sarah Brachman Painting
  • Liying (Dana) Pan
  • Megha Umesh Patel
  • Sarah Caitlin Paust
  • Catherine Rose Peabody
  • Laura Lynn Perry
  • Phạm Châu Anh*
  • Karisa Poedjirahardjo
  • Indira Anna Poole
  • Katie Rose Popiela
  • Wenshu Qiao
  • Leo Dantos Rachman
  • Sarah Helen Ratzlaff
  • Gabrielle S. Raymond*
  • Margaret Louise Renzelman
  • Clara Anneliese Richter
  • Madeline Georgia Ritter
  • Margaret Mary Rockhill
  • Fabiana Marlene Rodriguez
  • Emma Nicole Rubin
  • Anna B Ryack
  • Nora Sackett
  • Elizabeth Margaret Sandstedt
  • Jessica V. Santini
  • Eleanor Evers Schanilec
  • Molly Isabelle Schiffer
  • Yeji Seo
  • Clara Frances Shaw
  • Leah Karen Shipulski
  • Amelia Hazel Katherine Sigler
  • Aleksandra Frances Simine
  • Celia Slater
  • Lydia Nell Solodiuk
  • Stephanie Frances Spitzer
  • Sheena MacDonald Stapleton
  • Maya Grace Liye Sterett
  • Lilydahn Josephine Stewart
  • Caroline LeRoy Stotz
  • Honami Tanaka
  • Emma Claire Taylor
  • Charleen Irene Theroux
  • Anh Minh Tran Huynh
  • Samantha Ann Tripp
  • Mo Tu
  • Abby Victoria Tuckett
  • Diana Maria Valenzuela Brea
  • Mary Ann Valerio
  • Megan G Walker
  • Hongjin Wang*
  • Rebecca Lynn Wang
  • Wenyun Wang
  • Yijin Wang
  • Yuke Wei
  • Brigit F Wolf
  • Yuchen “Angel” Xiang
  • Fangqian Xu*
  • Yidan Xu
  • Anne Yan
  • Shuqiao Yang
  • Xueyi Yang
  • Yingke Yang
  • Rory O'Malley Yarter
  • Jaey M. Yim
  • Yue Yin
  • Tessa Elisabeth Young
  • Lu Yu**
  • Chuhe (Evelyn) Zhang*
  • Haoran Zhang*
  • Qizhen Zhang*
  • Xinyu Zhang
  • Yi Zhang*
  • Zeyuan Zhang
  • Yingqi Zhao*
  • Jiayun Zhong
  • Yi Zhou
  • Hao Zhu*

Cum Laude
“with praise,” to students whose final cumulative grade point average is 3.50 through 3.74

  • Iman Aamir
  • Sabine Akouvi Afodanyi*
  • Dur-e-Maknoon Ahmed
  • Phatnari Akkharakamonsit
  • Victoria Leann Alvidrez
  • Elizabeth Mary Andrian
  • Obaa Yaa Aninwaa Anin-Yeboah
  • Fiona Iseabal Schaefer Barker
  • Radhika Basu
  • Anne Rioghnach Bevin
  • Sydney Halen Blomstrom
  • Abigail Barringer Boak
  • Alexis Boron Smith
  • Sophie Keya Brill
  • Emma Jane A Bromley
  • Johanna Matrish Brown
  • Thea Burke
  • Natalie Rose Burkett
  • Emily Candaffio*
  • Kara Anne Candler
  • Ewuradjoa Kweiba Cantamantu-Koomson*
  • Regina Marie Carey
  • Eleanna Estefany Cerda
  • Fiona Flora Leeds Chace-Donahue
  • Ruixin Chen
  • Jenny Jihae Young Cho
  • Taylor Chou
  • Chloe Seoyoung Chung
  • Anneli Chuy
  • Mariana Clark*
  • Sal Cosmedy
  • Chloe Kathleen Crabb
  • Izabella Weronika Czejdo
  • Emily Rain Damon
  • Salem Grace De Geofroy
  • Lin Deng
  • Shi Dong
  • Julia V. Doyle*
  • Sage Fontaine
  • Maddison Noel Erbabian
  • Elizabeth Jaelle Hilde Eveson
  • Sé Hart Ferrell*
  • Francesca M. Ferri
  • Hannah Maureen Finn-Erb
  • Grace E. Fitzgerald
  • Katherine Haller Fulshaw
  • Lingfei Gao
  • Toni Gine Gleason*
  • Cynthia P. Gonzalez
  • Neorgia A. Grant
  • Chandra M. Gravel
  • Amelia Arden Green
  • Erica H. Grenger
  • Alexandra Katya Hope Griffin
  • Andrea Désirée Gutierrez Fernandez
  • Joey Josephine Carvalho Haley
  • Jenna Claire Hammond
  • Zoe Hammond
  • Amber Yuki Haraguchi
  • Wenxuan He
  • Charlie Henzel
  • Olivia Wei Hobert**
  • Tess Catherine Hosman
  • Annie Huynh*
  • Alexa Nicole Jellema
  • Chloe Ryan Jensen
  • Melissa Louise Johnson
  • Ashlee M. Jones
  • Deanna Kiyoko Kalian
  • Sneha Kanaujia
  • Anna Mikaela Kane
  • Izabela Magdalena Karch
  • Rehmiyan Zaheer Khan
  • Susan Khan
  • Kay Klo
  • Xiangwei Kong
  • Emily Alyce Koon
  • Minah Jane Kwon
  • McKenna Ashley Lamb*
  • Charlotte McDermott Landeryou
  • Kierstyn Lei-Yee Lau
  • Ysabel Dove Lavitz
  • Sesil Lee
  • Peiying Li
  • Yuxin Li*
  • Tian Yue Liao
  • Shiyun Lin
  • Ziqing Lin
  • Lan Liu
  • Zeyu Liu*
  • Caitlin Elizabeth Lynch
  • Prachy Mahbub
  • Halee Deranian Mahoney
  • Sarah S. Malik
  • Rachel Helen Mansky
  • Maria Maria Castillo
  • Emma G. Martin
  • Olivia Frances McCauley
  • Madeleine Eve McDermott
  • Serena Autumn McDonald-Newman
  • Emelia McLaughlin
  • Katherine Summer Meacham
  • Teah Alexis Medellin
  • Lia Irene Messersmith
  • Cora Graydon Moss
  • Alexandra Elizabeth Nesci
  • Luong Thao Nguyen
  • Yingxin Ni**
  • Malika Niazi**
  • Emilia Marie Nobrega
  • Ivy O'Neal-Odom
  • Chukwuamaka Mildred Oluwadara Onyewadume*
  • Olivia Ruth Paden
  • Mia Pennekamp
  • Regina Perry
  • Micaela Elizabeth Pierce
  • Rebecca Haldis Piperno
  • Annabelle Pleasance Plowden*
  • Hannah Frances Pozzebon
  • Kaitlyn L. Puorro
  • Maliha Tahsin Rahman
  • Ranjani Ramanathan
  • Julianna Cecelia Rankin
  • Indra Rowan Rapinchuk-Souccar
  • Nallari Sai Amrita Reddy
  • Maya Rose Rhode
  • Taya Kennedy Robbins
  • Irina Ronina
  • Mira Ilana Rosenkotz
  • Samanta Roy Shah
  • Eva Louise Schneiderman
  • Mathilda Rose Scott
  • Elise Aurore McCulloch Sheehan*
  • Valerie Celeste Shor
  • Nista Shrestha*
  • Ruoyi Song
  • Mika Joyce Stanard
  • Mackenzie Alexandra Strum
  • Rushna Sukhera
  • Harriet A. Thomson
  • Ellis Jude Deane Townsley
  • Yvonne Tran
  • Morgan Victoria Turner
  • Deborah Karen Uller
  • Taylor S. Aslani-Vatan
  • Elianna Seymour Viggiani
  • Savana Wang
  • Xuanya Wang*
  • Xueji Wang
  • Abigail Louise Watkins
  • Han Wei*
  • Claire Maria Weinberger
  • Allegra Guidarelli Wu
  • Zhen Yan
  • Melody Yin
  • Laila Zaidi
  • Jane Zhang
  • Qiling Zhang

*graduated in March 2020
**graduated in October 2019

College Fellowships and Awards

Fruma Ethel Winer Ginsburgh, MD Fund
for seniors going to medical school

  • Samantha Morgan Nemivant ’20 

Mary Lyon Award
given to young alumnae who have demonstrated promise or sustained achievement in their lives, professions or communities consistent with the humane values that Mary Lyon exemplified in her life and inspired in others

  • Ellen Chilemba ’17
  • Aleefia Somji ’09
  • May Yang ’10

Phi Beta Kappa Prize
for excellence in creative or critical work

  • Isabel E. Baird ’20

Ruth Estelle Mills Zencey Class of 1936 Award
for excellence in scientific writing

  • Maeve L. Coughlin ’20

Sarah Williston Prize
to the students with the highest grades in the senior class who ranked as Sarah Williston scholars their sophomore year

  • Savannah Clay Harriman-Pote ’20
  • Eleanor Lake Harrison ’20
  • Gabrielle Emily Kerbel ’20
  • Talia Joan Michaud ’20
  • Madeleine Rose Olson ’20

Sarah Williston Senior Prize Scholarship

  • Savannah Clay Harriman-Pote ’20

Dean of Students Awards

Community Advisor of the Year
to the Community Advisor who best fulfilled the spirit as well as the letter of their position

  • Skyler Odin ’21 

Distinguished Student Organization Award
in recognition of the student organization and its distinguished level of contribution to the Mount Holyoke community through planned events and programs on campus

  • MoHealth Peer Health Educators 
  • Mount Holyoke College Democrats

Emerging Leader Award
honoring students in their first or second year who show promise through their contributions to student life and community building

  • Sarah Bishop ’22
  • Kaila Goldstein ‘22
  • Domenica Guaman ’22
  • Lasya Priya Rao Jarugumilli ’23
  • Stav Keshet ’22
  • Catriona Mallery ’22
  • Elizabeth Sevigny ’23
  • Amanda Windsor ’22 

Excellence in Programming Award
to a student organization or committee for its exceptional creativity, planning and execution of a campus-wide program

  • Association of Pan-African Unity (APAU)

Frances Harriet Williams Class of 1919 Award
to a student who passionately pursues the goal of academic excellence, social justice and service to others

  • Maria Maria Castillo ’20 

Golden Lyon Award
in recognition of students who have positively influenced a program or organization from behind the scenes with a positive attitude, a willingness to help in whatever capacity necessary and a commitment to excellence

  • Shayn Massefski ’21
  • Faryal Fatima Mirza ’20
  • Nabeeha Aamna Noor ’20
  • Reina Santana Merina Theo Torrez-Miner ’20
  • Katharine Turner ’21

H. Elizabeth Braun Catalyst for Change Award
in recognition of student leaders who have done extraordinary work creating a diverse and inclusive community

  • Zohar Berman ’20
  • Melissa Louise Johnson ’20
  • Linda Dorothy Zhang ’20

Helen Warren Smith Award
to a student whose interest, involvement and service to the Mount Holyoke College community have been outstanding

  • Lilach Oren-Dahan ’20 

Irma Rabbino Fund, in fond memory of Rose and Murray Rabbino
for a student who has made a significant contribution ot the life of the College

  • Maliha Tahsin Rahman ’20

Karen Snyder Sullivan Memorial Travel Award
provides assistance for a student who has not previously traveled abroad to plan a trip that satisfies their curiosity and heightens their awareness of other cultures

  • Marlayna McArdle ’22 

Kelly Sottile Class of 2008 Community Service Award
to the student who demonstrates a high level of personal commitment to the community beyond the campus

  • Katerina Angelika Alvarez ’20

Leadership in the Living-Learning Community

  • Faryal Fatima Mirza ’20

MoZone Community-Builders Award
to the student organization that has done extraordinary work to create a diverse and inclusive community

  • First-Generation and Low-Income Partnership (FLIP) 

Outstanding Service Award
for service and commitment to the Office of Residential Life through the student's time at the College

  • Avery Rose Allen ’20
  • Marisol Fernandez de Cordova ’20

Senior Community Advisor of the Year Award
to the Senior Community Advisor who has excelled in all areas of the position over the previous academic year

  • Kai Chuckas ’21 

Student Leadership and Service Award
for students who have consistently given time, energy and talent to promote positive change and growth in the College community, and in so doing have motivated others to do the same

  • Avery Rose Allen ’20
  • Eloise Alexandra Arnot ’20
  • Dannye N. Carpenter ’20
  • Juniper Glass-Klaiber ’21
  • Mahin Rehnuma Hasan ’20
  • Simone Jacob ’21
  • Martha Kent ’21
  • Janae Victoria Lewis ’20
  • Kuzivakwashe Madungwe ’21
  • Michaela Rose Ramsey ’20
  • Clarissa Soma Goncalves Cordeiro FP’21
  • Maya Sopory ’22

Undergraduate Student Employee of the Year
Recognizes the outstanding contributions and achievements of a student who works while attending college

  • Katherine Kelso ’20

Frances Perkins Program

Class of 1951 Award
to honor a graduating Frances Perkins Scholar and assist her in future educational endeavors

  • Yvaine Mae Neyhard FP’20 

Professional and Graduate Programs

M.A.T. Award for Excellence in Teaching and Learning
for teacher candidates who have shown outstanding achievement and commitment to both their coursework and their classroom practice

  • Michelle Cummings Kostek MAT’20
  • Megan Marie Gombatz MAT’20

M.A.T. Dr. Beverley Bell Social Justice Award
for teacher candidates who have shown outstanding leadership in equity, advocacy and transforming the lives of students, as exemplified by Beverley Bell

  • Jazebel Bermudez-Vera MAT’20 

M.A.T. in Teacher Leadership Award for Excellence
for excellence in teaching, fostering professional practices in others and promoting the profession of teaching

  • Avery Reid Banfield-Rivera MAT’20 

M.A.T. in Teacher Leadership Award for Innovation
for innovation and collaboration in teaching, fostering professional practices in others and promoting the profession of teaching

  • Elise Marie Kuypers MAT’20 

Department and Center Honors 2019-2020

Art Studio, Art History, Architectural Studies

Cherry Sailer Hunter Class of 1950 Award
to a science major with a minor or special interest in studio art

  • Zhaoyu Leng ’20 

Dorothy M. Cogswell Merit Scholarship
to the art history or art studio major designated by the department as a Cogswell Scholar 

  • Katherine Kelso ’20
  • Verity E. O'Connell ’20

Janet Brooks Painting Prize
in recognition of excellence in painting

  • Le Nguyen Huong Giang ’20
  • Cora Halverson Melcher ’20

Joan Goldstein Spiro Class of 1954 Award
for studies in architecture

  • Maya Gamble ’18
  • Qingdong Hu ’19
  • Abby Victoria Tuckett ’20
  • Qizhen Zhang ’20

Joan Goldstein Spiro Class of 1954 Book Award
for excellence in architectural studies

  • Emilee Marie Aguerrebere ’20 

Joseph A. Skinner Fellowship
for graduate study in studio art or architecture

  • Yizhen Huang ’19
  • Sesil Lee ’20
  • Ruth H. Wondimu ’19

Leonard DeLonga Award
for an art studio major who has shown ambition and demonstrable progress in their artwork

  • Lauren Elizabeth Ferrara ’20
  • Abigail Hill ’20

Leonard DeLonga Book Prize
in recognition of excellence in studio art

  • Deborah Karen Uller ’20
  • Megan G. Walker ’20

Louise Fitz-Randolph Fellowship
for graduate study in art history or archaeology

  • Emma Blades ’17
  • Ann Carlton Hewitt ’20
  • Ellie A. Norman ’20
  • Rebecca Haldis Piperno ’20
  • Yuchen Xiang ’20

Phyllis Walsh Crocker Memorial Scholarship Fund
to a senior art major for scholastic excellence, excellent creativity and innovation

  • Levi Taylor Booker ’20 (art studio)
  • Clara Frances Shaw ’20 (art history)

Asian Studies

Carl G. Seasword Award in Japanese
to the graduating senior who has made the greatest progress in Japanese language and cultural studies

  • Qianxue Jin ’20

Chinese Language Award
for outstanding student performance in Chinese language learning

  • Youngbee Choo ’21 

Irene He Yuan Chinese-American Friendship Award
to the student who has done the most to foster Chinese–American friendship

  • Sarah Helen Ratzlaff ’20 

Jackie Blair Seibert Class of 1985 Japanese Award
for a student who started learning Japanese at Mount Holyoke, has completed her second year of Japanese language study at Mount Holyoke, and has shown excellence in Japanese language study

  • Yingke Yang ’20
  • Yingqi Zhao ’20

Jonathan N. Lipman Award in East Asian Studies
to a graduating senior who has demonstrated sustained and distinguished achievement in East Asian studies

  • Yelingzi Liu ’20
  • Catherine Rose Peabody ’20
  • Zeyuan Zhang ’20

Biochemistry

Biochemistry Program Book Award
in recognition of outstanding contributions to the life and work of the program

  • Chandra M. Gravel ’20 

Gertrude "Bobby" Lerch Award of Excellence in Biochemistry
to biochemistry seniors in recognition of their aspirations, dedication and commitment to science or medicine

  • Hannah Jane LeBlanc ’20
  • Honami Tanaka ’20
  • Everett Paige Webster ’20

Louisa Stone Stevenson Prize
to juniors for excellence in biochemistry

  • Gianna Cai ’21
  • Abbie Collette ’21
  • Kallie Fellows ’21
  • Trang Pham ’21
  • Muyun Wang ’21
  • Xinyue Wang ’21
  • Nikita Waskiewicz ’21
  • Qiuyu Zheng ’21

Biology

Abby Howe Turner Award 
for excellence in biological sciences

  • Tahani Ahmed ’23
  • Carolina Alvarez ’23
  • Anastasia Chambers ’23
  • Hayley Cline ’23
  • Claire Glover ‘21
  • Julia Griffin ’23
  • Isabela Haskell ’23
  • Marlene Healey ’23
  • Anna Karapin-Springorum ’23
  • Caitlin Lewis ’21
  • Rebecca Rosemary Marsden ’20
  • Talia Joan Michaud ’20
  • Hiba Nawaid ’23
  • Hannah O'Grady ’23
  • Catherine Rose Peabody ’20
  • Silvie Schlein ’23
  • Caroline Steenhoek ’23
  • Maili Waters ’23
  • Anne Williams '23

Bernice MacLean Award
for excellence in biological sciences

  • Abbie Collette ’21
  • Moira Crawshaw ’21
  • Amani El Khatib FP’20
  • Sophia Hess ’22
  • Amelia Delaney Insley ’20
  • Emily Huaxing Kellogg ’20
  • Hannah Knapp-Broas ’21
  • Hongfei Li ’21
  • Maria Lifshits ’20
  • Hannah Duray MacDonald ’20
  • Rebecca Rosemary Marsden ’20
  • Margaret Minett ’21
  • Michaela Russo ’22
  • Aleksandra Frances Simine ’20
  • Rachel Stieber ’22
  • Gabriella Stone ’21
  • Suri Sun ’22
  • Xinyue Wang ’21
  • Maegan Windus ’21
  • Heidi Maame Nketsiabah Zakoul ’20

Excellence in Teaching Award
to a biological sciences student for excellence in teaching

  • Grace Ellen Gant Remillard ’20
  • Miranda Grace Czwakiel ’20  

Isabelle Sprague Student Research Award
for undergraduate research in the biological sciences

  • Kaitlyn L. Puorro ’20 

Kathryn F. Stein Award
for the best research paper in biological sciences

  • Everett Paige Webster ’20

Sue Barry Award
for the joyful pursuit of biology

  • Amani El Khatib FP’20 

Chemistry

Albert Walter Award for Excellence in General Chemistry
to outstanding scholars in first-year chemistry

  • Carolina Alvarez ’23 
  • Lucy Anderson ’23 
  • Aaditi Chopade ’23 
  • Eugenia R. Montsaroff ’23 
  • Suxuan “Linda” Wang ’23 
  • Anne Williams ’23

Albert Walter Award for Excellence in Organic Chemistry
to outstanding scholars in organic chemistry

  • Imaan Moin ’22 

American Chemical Society Award — Connecticut Valley Section
to an outstanding biochemistry major and chemistry major 

  • Ziqing Lin ’20
  • Jiayun Zhong ’20

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry
for demonstrated aptitude in analytical chemistry

  • Donglu Bai ’20

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry
for demonstrated aptitude in inorganic chemistry

  • Olivia Ruth Paden ’20

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry
for demonstrated aptitude in organic chemistry

  • Xueyi Yang ’20

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Physical Chemistry
for demonstrated aptitude in physical chemistry

  • Yuxin Jiang ’21

Anna Jane Harrison Award
to the outstanding chemistry or biochemistry major

  • Elizabeth Jean Stoutland Hazen ’20 

Chemistry Department Teaching Assistant Award

  • Minh Tam Hoang ’21 (general chemistry)
  • Maegan Windus ’21 (organic chemistry) 

Louisa Stone Stevenson Prize
to juniors for excellence in chemistry

  • Helen Campbell ’21 
  • Anya Chinniah ’21 
  • Claire Glover ’21 
  • Minh Tam Hoang ’21
  • Yuxin Jiang ’21
  • Katherine Kolozsvari ’21 
  • Margaret Minett ’21 
  • Hadley O'Malia ’21

Mary Kathryn Campbell Prize
to a biochemistry major and a chemistry major

  • Jiuk Byun ’20
  • Samantha Morgan Nemivant ’20
  • Wenyun Wang ’20
  • Xueyi Yang ’20

Classics

Cornelia Catlin Coulter Scholar in Classics
for excellence in classics courses as a sophomore

  • Kelsey Liu ’22
  • Sabrina McClain ’22
  • Ella Walsh ’22

Jean Renneisen Toub Memorial Prize
for excellence in classics

  • Mary Ann Valerio ’20

Jessie Goodwin Spaulding Classics Prize for First-Year Students
for excellence in classics

  • Juliana Staples ’23

Jessie Goodwin Spaulding Classics Prize for Juniors
for excellence in classics

  • Isabel Cooperman ’21
  • Kari Fossum ’21

Computer Science

Robert J. Weaver Prize for Excellence in Mathematics and Computer Science
given jointly with the Department of Mathematics and Statistics

  • Nhu Thao Do ’20
  • Ching-Ching Huang ’20

Claude Fennema and Deborah Strahman Prize in Computer Science
to an upperclass student who has outstanding potential for a career in computer science

  • Lydia Li Zuan Cheah ’20

Dance

Betty Grenier Award
for important research and scholarship in the dance department

  • Soukeyna Cisse Abbott ’20 

Dance Department Award
for outstanding artistry and excellence in choreography and performance

  • Katherine Grace Kain ’20 

Helen Rogers Award
for important contributions to the dance department

  • Sienna Rose Jessurun ’20 

Economics

Phoebe Tulman Perlman Prize
for an economics thesis that combines academic excellence, independence of thought, depth of conviction and style of presentation

  • Maddison Noel Erbabian ’20 

Virginia Galbraith Graduate Fellowship
to support graduate study in economics

  • Thu N. Tran ’17
  • Yidan Xu ’20

Virginia Galbraith Undergraduate Prize
for excellence in economics

  • Yidan Xu ’20 

English

Ada L. F. Snell Poetry Prize

  • Peiyun Jiang ’21

Anne Singer Class of 1969 Memorial Award
to a student who shows both the promise of a gift for writing and a dedication to craftsmanship

  • Alejandra Cabezas ’21
  • Anisha Johnson ’23

Blanche Whitman Yeagley Shakespeare Prize
for outstanding work in the Shakespeare course

  • Peiyun Jiang ’21

Elizabeth and Alphonso Williamson Prize
for an outstanding sophomore English major

  • Flannery Rose Langton ’22

Elizabeth Anderson Cameron Prize
for an English major who has extraordinary abilities in writing and/or criticism

  • Dur-e-Maknoon Ahmed ’20
  • Shauna-Kay G. Harrison ’20  

Gertrude Claytor Award of the Academy of American Poets
for the best poem or group of poems

  • Mira Ilana Rosenkotz ’20

Jean Sudrann Class of 1939 Research Award
to support student research in English with preference given to academic merit

  • Mae Dacnis Ertl ’20 

Kathryn Gray McFarland Award
for excellence in creative writing

  • Katherine Turner ’21
  • Linda Dorothy Zhang ’20

Kathryn Irene Glascock Intercollegiate Poetry Prize

  • Marissa Perez ’20, Holyoke Community College, first place
  • Luciana Arbus-Scandiffio ’20, Bennington College, second place

Louise Sproule Prize
for a first-year student who shows the most promise of a gift of writing

  • Rebecca Kilroy ’23
  • Grace O'Rourke '23

Merrill Prize
for significant progress by first-year students in English

  • Madison Bates ’23
  • Sophie Clark ’23
  • Christine Cogswell ’23
  • Aisling Dolan ’23
  • Stephanie Einstein ’23
  • Hayley Emmons ’23
  • Kelechi Ezeugwu ’23
  • Sarah Forster ’23
  • Rebecca Gagnon ’23
  • Isabela Haskell ’23
  • Arrow Hill ’23
  • Elizabeth Huang ’23
  • Yuqing Jiang ’23
  • Gauri Kaushik ’23
  • Samantha Keller ’23
  • Tishya Khanna ’23
  • Lauren Leese ’23
  • Xinran Li ’23
  • Kelly Li ’23
  • Delian Ligon ’23
  • Ling Lin ’23
  • Shuojia Lin ’23
  • Qinxi Liu ’23
  • Isabella Lore ’23
  • Annabelle Mackson ’23
  • Aileen Membreno ’23
  • Mary Meng ’23
  • Lily Mulin ’23
  • Hiba Nawaid ’23
  • Lucy Oster ’23
  • Gina Pasciuto ’23
  • Sally Philpott ’23
  • Qiana Pierre ’23
  • Olivia Pitcher ’23
  • Samantha Pittman ’23
  • Jahnavi Pradeep ’23
  • Eleanor Rasor ’23
  • Cara Rittner ’23
  • Kyra Sanborn-Burch ’23
  • Ramatou Sanogo ’23
  • Sophia Schweik ’23
  • Sarannya Sharrma ’23
  • Qingyun Shi ’23
  • Lily Strassberg ’23
  • Chuyuan Sun ’23
  • Hening Sun ’23
  • Ellen Switchenko ’23
  • Annie Teoh ’23
  • Suxuan “Linda” Wang ’23
  • Yixuan Wang ’23
  • Emma Watkins ’23
  • Yumu Xue ’23
  • Siyu Yin ’23

Millicent Allen Lyric Poetry Prize
for excellence in the composition of lyric poetry

  • Dur-e-Maknoon Ahmed ’20
  • Amelia Hazel Katherine Sigler ’20

Minnie Ryan Dwight Prize
for excellence in journalistic writing

  • Elena Frogameni ’22

Naomi Kitay Fellowship
for a recent graduate or an outstanding senior as an aid toward a career in creative prose writing

  • Nancy Jennette Fagan FP’20 

Robert P. Sibley Prizes
for first-year students who show promise in English composition

  • Lucy Anderson ’23
  • Gabrielle Barber ’23
  • Madison Burke ’23
  • Ava Comeau ’23
  • Lauren Comeau ’23
  • Margaret Connor ’23
  • Rosemary Geib ’23
  • Anisha Johnson ’23
  • Rebecca Kilroy ’23
  • Celina Krantz ’23
  • Alexya Lee ’23
  • Grace O'Rourke ’23
  • Emma Pope McCright ’23
  • Silvie Schlein ’23
  • Laura Thornburg ’23
  • Rebeca Villatoro ’23

Ruth Elspeth Raymond Prize
for the best honors thesis that is a scholarly study, with preference given to a paper based on historical research, in English or medieval studies

  • Nancy Jennette Fagan FP’20

Susan Reynolds Prize
for senior achievement in English literature

  • Shauna-Kay G. Harrison ’20 

Sydney Robertson McLean Short Story Prize

  • Rebecca Kilroy ’23
  • Morgan Sammut ’22

Virginia Lee Barnes Prize
for the best critical essay by a senior in English, American studies or medieval studies

  • Shauna-Kay G. Harrison ’20 

Environmental Studies

Environmental Studies Activist Award
to an environmental studies major who best embodies the spirit of environmental activism

  • Neorgia Grant ’20 

Environmental Scholar Award
to a graduating senior or seniors for academic excellence in environmental studies

  • Theo Glass Claire ’20
  • Talia Joan Michaud ’20
  • Amelia Hazel Katherine Sigler ’20 

Film Studies

Film Studies Achievement Award

  • Hanye Chen ’20

French

Edith Sebestyen Rostas Prize
to an outstanding junior or senior French major (or interdepartmental major with a concentration in French) who is interested in the teaching of French language and literature

  • Sophia Venus Coté ’20
  • Piper Mae Hynson ’20
  • Hannah Frances Pozzebon ’20

Foster Prize to First-Year Students
for excellence in French

  • Julia Berestecky ’23
  • Sophie Clark ’23
  • Ava Comeau ’23
  • Emma Harrell ’23
  • Sophie Lurz ’23
  • Abigail Tadlock ’23

Helen E. Patch Prize
for excellence in French

  • Anne Rioghnach Bevin ’20
  • Gabrielle Sunshine Cappelletti ’20

Henry Gaviglio Prize
to a student of merit for outstanding service to the life of the French department

  • Emma Claire Taylor ’20

Honorable Mention for Excellence in Francophone Studies

  • Alma Evertz ’21 

Honorable Mention for Excellence in French
for exellence in French

  • Eizabeth L. Belka ’22
  • Ruoying Chu ’22
  • Isabel R. Cooperman ’21
  • Jingyi Dai ’22
  • Shaojun Gong ’23
  • Katlyn Joy Grover ’20
  • Lindsey T. Hands ’22
  • Tiange Hou ’22
  • Yuqing Jiang ’23
  • Eunseo Jin ’23
  • Joan M. Kang ’23
  • Mary C. Leslie ’23
  • Shakyra F. Lewis ’22
  • Tianshi Li ’22
  • Sarah Brachman Painting ’20
  • Margaret M. Smith ’22
  • Erica O. Thomas ’22
  • Rehat Thussu ’23

Jacques Henri Périvier Prize
for outstanding work in the production or performance of a French play, or an outstanding research project in French literature (classical era)

  • Hannah Frances Pozzebon ’20 

Paul F. Saintonge Prize 
to students with superior achievement in French who intend to spend the junior year abroad

  • Elena Frogameni ’22
  • Sarah Hyde ’22
  • Sophie Lake-Ginouves ’22
  • Sarah Lancaster ’22
  • Flannery Rose Langton ’22
  • Luisa Linares ’22
  • Keara McMullan ’22 

Sylvia Sherk Hubbell Class of 1939 Junior Year Abroad Prize
for excellence in French; awarded to enable students to pursue cultural activities during the junior year abroad

  • Anna S. Ange ’22
  • Lisett Bonilla ’22
  • May Igani ’22
  • Mollie T. Jenkins ’22
  • Carola Oliveras ’22
  • Ayla K. Osgood ’22

Gender Studies

Jean Grossholtz Book Prize
for outstanding achievement in the field of women's studies

  • Janae Victoria Lewis ’20

Geology and Geography

Mineralogical Society of America Undergraduate Award

  • Abigail Barringer Boak ’20

German Studies

Consul General of the Federal Republic of Germany Award
for graduating seniors with excellence in language study

  • Victoria Terese Gernert-Dott ’20
  • Sarah Ruark Hutter ’20

Edeltraut P. Barrett Memorial Prize
for excellence in German studies

  • Caroline LeRoy Stotz ’20 

Federal Republic of Germany Book Prize
for excellence in German studies

  • Helen Apesos ’23
  • Alexandra Berg ’23
  • Wei Chao ’23
  • Klara Grygo ’23
  • Hayeon Kim ’21
  • Anna Maria Moran ’23
  • Elissa Ortiz ’21
  • Sophie Schempp ’23
  • Elizabeth Siegling ’23
  • Emilia Wilson ’23
  • Jiayi Wang ’23
  • Yixuan Wang ’23
  • Yuming Wang ’22
  • Anne Yan FP’20
  • Yi Zhang ’23
  • Yuhan Zhang ’22

German Studies Department Award
for excellence and dedication to German studies and the German studies department

  • Daphne Ingrid Schneewind ’20

History

Almara Fellowship
in support of student independent research in history

  • Yasmin Abdullahi ’21
  • Sining Lyu ’20
  • Mathilda Rose Scott ’20

Almara History in Museums January Intersession Internship
in support of object-based history and museum studies

  • Tasha Riezl Elizarde ’22
  • Alexandra Elizabeth Nesci ’20

Anne Stewart Higham Prize
for exceptional originality and independence in the study of Latin American or European history

  • Eleanna Estefany Cerda ’20 (Latin American history)

Claire Grossman Memorial Prize
for ongoing research in American history

  • Magdalena Murphy ’21

Clio-Melpomene Prize
for creativity and original talent in history or poetry

  • Isabel E. Baird ’20 (historical studies)
  • Nancy Jennette Fagan FP’20 (historical novel)

Evelyn Church Wilbur Prize (senior)
for exceptional originality and independence in the study of American history

  • Isabel E. Baird ’20

Evelyn Church Wilbur Prize (junior)
for outstanding work in American history by a junior

  • Rachel Kim ’21

George Stewart Prize
for exceptional originality and independence in the study of Asian or African history

  • Elizabeth Tumelo Pratt Moloto ’20 (African history)
  • Mo Tu ’20 (Asian history)  

International Relations

International Relations Book Prize
for outstanding performance in the study of international relations

  • Margaret Mary Rockhill ’20

International Relations Book Prize
for outstanding honors thesis in international relations

  • Francesca Dmitrievna Eremeeva ’20

Mathematics and Statistics

Carol Bodenheimer Loeb Class of 1963 Fellowship in the Teaching of Mathematics
to an outstanding student who intends to pursue a career in the teaching of mathematics

  • Caitlin Elizabeth Lynch ’20
  • Maria Maria Castillo ’20 
  • Laura Lynn Perry ’20 
  • Megan G. Walker ’20

Class of 1937 Prize in Mathematics
for excellence in mathematics during the junior year

  • Syeeda Tahsin Anjum ’21
  • Haya Diwan ’21
  • Di Guo ’21
  • Ziran Guo ’21
  • Minh Tam Hoang ’21
  • Wenfan Jiang ’21
  • Lauren Johnson FP’21
  • Julianna Puccio ’21
  • Emily Robinson ’21
  • Miao Zhang ’21

Five College Statistics Prize
for excellence in statistics

  • Yijin Wang ’20

Gina Jacobsen Prize in Mathematics
awarded to sophomores who achieve the highest level of mathematical maturity and self-reliance in their sophomore year

  • Bailey Dettmer ’22
  • Cristina Gonzalez ’22
  • Shennaz Iefa Jemal ’22
  • Mariia Klymenko ’22
  • Jiayi Lu ’22
  • Catriona Mallery ’22
  • Alyssa Tsuyuki ’22

Jennifer Dawn Landry Class of 1993 Memorial Award
for juniors majoring in mathematics who have an interest in physical education or who show a compassionate interest in fellow human beings, with special fondness for children

  • Youngbee Choo ’21 
  • Wenfan Jiang ’21 
  • Xu Teng ’22 
  • Jiahua Zhang ’21

Mildred L. Sanderson Prize in Mathematics
for excellence in mathematics during the first year

  • Guadalupe Antonio Lopez ’23 
  • Deepika Baskar Prabhakar ’23 
  • Alexandra Berg ’23 
  • Bineeta Debnath ’23 
  • Kaiyue Du ’23 
  • Sean Fabrega ’23 
  • Isshita Fauzdar ’23 
  • Maya Frey ’23 
  • Emma Harrell ’23 
  • Erin Howe ’23 
  • Tishya Khanna ’23 
  • Kotbyul Kim ’23 
  • Yifei Li ’23 
  • Ling Lin ’23 
  • Corrine Liu ’23 
  • Yishan Liu ’23 
  • Mary Meng ’23 
  • Hong Anh Nguyen ’23 
  • Nhi Nguyen ’23 
  • Nabiha Rahman ’23 
  • Xinyu Shi ’23 
  • Lucille Sternberg ’23 
  • Syeeda Nafia Subah ’23 
  • Chuyuan Sun ’23 
  • Meng Sun ’23
  • Yongcan Tang ’23 
  • Claire To ’23 
  • Quynh Tran ’23 
  • Anh Tran Nguyen Chau ’23 
  • Aurora Vo ’23 
  • Hanyi Wang ’23
  • Jiarui Wang ’23 
  • Yuxuan Wang ’23 
  • Grace Wason ’23 
  • Claire Williams ’23 
  • Chengchen Xu ’23 
  • Jinghan Xu ’23 
  • Yuxin Yin ’23 
  • Che Rin Yu ’23
  • Jiahui Zeng ’23 
  • Luming Zhang ’23 
  • Xueying Zhang ’23 
  • Yunyang Zhang ’23 
  • Lu Zhao ’23 
  • Wanqi Zhu ’23

Robert J. Weaver Prize for Excellence in Mathematics and Computer Science

given jointly with the Department of Computer Science

  • Nhu Thao Do ’20
  • Ching-Ching Huang ’20

Statistics Prize
in honor of George Whitfield Cobb

  • Kaiwen Lu ’20
  • Yue “Ella” Qiu ’21
  • Amelia Huong Tran ’21
  • Yijin Wang ’20

McCulloch Center for Global Initiatives

McCulloch Center Global Competence Award
to seniors with demonstrated achievement in language learning, cultural immersion, global perspective-taking and cross-cultural learning

  • Avery Rose Allen ’20
  • Obaa Yaa Aninwaa Anin-Yeboah ’20
  • Anne Rioghnach Bevin ’20
  • Chi Linh Bui ’20
  • Sophie Marieke Burke ’20
  • Ewuradjoa Kweiba Cantamantu-Koomson ’20
  • Gabrielle Sunshine Cappelletti ’20
  • Mariana Clark ’20
  • Kayla S. Dillon ’20
  • Mae Dacnis Ertl ’20
  • Lauren Elizabeth Ferrara ’20
  • Katlyn Joy Grover ’20
  • Andrea Désirée Gutierrez Fernandez ’20
  • Amber Yuki Haraguchi ’20
  • Piper Mae Hynson ’20
  • Sophia McKnight Jacobs ’20
  • Prachy Mahbub ’20
  • Miel Marwa ’20
  • Teah Alexis Medellin ’20
  • Kali Rose Muhly-Alexander ’20
  • Alexandra Elizabeth Nesci ’20
  • Abigail Elizabeth Oliver ’20
  • Hannah Frances Pozzebon ’20
  • Sarah Helen Ratzlaff ’20
  • Maya Rose Rhode ’20
  • Emma Nicole Rubin ’20
  • Yeji Seo ’20
  • Clara Frances Shaw ’20
  • Ruoyi Song ’20
  • Emma Claire Taylor ’20
  • Anh Minh Tran Huynh ’20
  • Savana Wang ’20
  • Yuchen “Angel” Xiang ’20
  • Yingke Yang ’20
  • Melody Yin ’20
  • Laila Zaidi ’20
  • Yingqi Zhao ’20

McCulloch Center Global Engagement Award
to recognize exceptional student efforts to raise awareness of critical global issues

  • Emma Claire Taylor ’20
  • International Student Organizing Committee (ISOC)

Mount Holyoke European Alumnae 30th Anniversary Award
for a graduating senior who will be pursuing graduate study in Europe or focusing on Europe

  • Ann Carlton Hewitt ’20

Miller Worley Center for the Environment

Miller Worley Center for the Environment
Apple Award for Leadership in Campus Sustainability

  • Kaila Goldstein ’22
  • Trinity Kendrick ’21
  • Aja Smith-Saunders ’22
  • Maya Grace Liye Sterett ’20

Music

Dorothy Chancellor Currey Scholarship in Music
to music majors or minors who demonstrate excellence in music

  • Sarah Day ’22
  • Hope Rogers ’22
  • Alyssa Tsuyuki ’22

Helen Blyth Hazen Music Prize I
to the outstanding senior who began their serious study of music at Mount Holyoke

  • Nora Sackett ’20

Helen Blyth Hazen Music Prize II
to the outstanding senior whose excellent work in the department reflects the integration of music history, theory and performance

  • Simon Potter Conole Dutton ’20
  • Ohana Gabriella Turbak ’20

Irving R. Eisley Prize
to a senior who excels in writing about music

  • Lydia Nell Solodiuk ’20

Michèle Scanlon Prize
to the outstanding senior whose successful effort creates a career path, combining music studies with work in other disciplines

  • Samantha Ann Tripp ’20

Music Department Prize
to the outstanding student of music in the junior class

  • Caitlin Fisher ’21

Neuroscience and Behavior

Curtis G. Smith Award
to support independent research in the field of neuroscience

  • Megi Hoxha ’21

Philosophy

John M. Warbeke Memorial Prize
to the student or students whose philosophical inquiry best exemplifies the dialogues of Plato

  • Gabrielle Emily Kerbel ’20
  • Mika Joyce Stanard ’20

Physical Education and Athletics

College Squash Association Scholar-Athlete Award
for juniors and seniors who are two-time varsity letter-winners, have GPAs of at least 3.5 and who played top-10 ladder position for the majority of CSA-sanctioned matches

  • Nicole Lara Granados ’21 

Intercollegiate Horse Show Association (IHSA) National Academic Award
All-academic First Team / to riders who carry a 3.8 GPA or higher with national honors

  • Kristen Adolf ’23
  • Rachel Banister ’23
  • Maya Lucille Brody ’20
  • Hanye Chen ’20
  • Xinyi Cheng ’20
  • Sierra Dunn ’22
  • Georgia Fish ’23
  • Sara Hearn ’21
  • Kristina Honour ’22
  • Marina McDonald ’23
  • Emelia McLaughlin ’20
  • Sinead O’Sullivan ’21
  • Honami Tanaka ’20
  • Harriet A. Thomson ’20

Intercollegiate Horse Show Association (IHSA) National Academic Award
All-academic Second Team / to riders who carry a 3.5 GPA or higher with national honors

  • Anya Benson ’22
  • Hannah Brown ’22
  • Marlene Healey ’23
  • Elizabeth Sams ’21
  • Faith Wang ’22
  • Luhan Wang ’21

Intercollegiate Horse Show Association (IHSA) Senior Athletic Academic Achievement Award
to riders who carry a 3.5 GPA or higher and who have been members of an intercollegiate equestrian team for three years, including senior year

  • Maya Lucille Brody ’20
  • Hanye Chen ’20
  • Emelia McLaughlin ’20
  • Indra Rowan Rapinchuk-Souccar ’20
  • Honami Tanaka ’20
  • Harriet A. Thomson ’20 

Laurie Priest Alumnae Scholar-Athlete Award
to an exceptional athlete who displays great character, leadership and exemplary scholarship and is an outstanding representative of Mount Holyoke College and its athletic program 

  • Hannah Jane LeBlanc ’20 

Liberty League All-Academics
to Liberty League Academic All-Conference Golf Team honorees with a minimum cumulative GPA of 3.2 and second-year academic standing

  • Elizabeth Mary Andrian ’20
  • Lahela Delaney ’21
  • Stephanie Frances Spitzer ’20

Mount Holyoke College Scholar-Athlete Award
to seniors who have achieved a 3.5 or higher GPA through the end of their senior year fall term and who have completed at least three seasons in a single sport, including their senior year

  • Elizabeth Mary Andrian ’20 (golf)
  • Maya Lucille Brody ’20 (equestrian)
  • Natalie Rose Burkett ’20 (swimming and diving)
  • Hanye Chen ’20 (equestrian)
  • Xinyi Cheng ’20 (equestrian)
  • Kayla S. Dillon ’20 (cross country, track and field)
  • Francesca Dmitrievna Eremeeva ’20 (equestrian)
  • Sarah M. Etzel ’20 (equestrian)
  • Ching-Ching Huang ’20 (tennis)
  • Katlyn Joy Grover ’20 (basketball)
  • Hannah Maureen Finn-Erb ’20 (soccer)
  • Elizabeth Jean Stoutland Hazen ’20 (rowing)
  • McKenna Ashley Lamb ’20 (soccer)
  • Madelaine Susan LaRonde ’20 (rowing)
  • Hannah Jane LeBlanc ’20 (rowing)
  • Halee Deranian Mahoney ’20 (rowing)
  • Emelia McLaughlin ’20 (equestrian)
  • Cora Halverson Melcher ’20 (soccer)
  • Lia Irene Messersmith ’20 (field hockey)
  • Samantha Morgan Nemivant ’20 (swimming and diving)
  • Catherine Rose Peabody ’20 (tennis)
  • Micaela Elizabeth Pierce ’20 (field hockey)
  • Aleksandra Frances Simine ’20 (volleyball)
  • Julianna Cecelia Rankin ’20 (lacrosse)
  • Sarah Helen Ratzlaff ’20 (swimming and diving)
  • Indra Rowan Rapinchuk-Souccar ’20 (equestrian)
  • Eva Louise Schneiderman ’20 (lacrosse)
  • Stephanie Frances Spitzer ’20 (golf)
  • Lilydahn Josephine Stewart ’20 (soccer)
  • Honami Tanaka ’20 (equestrian)
  • Charleen Irene Theroux ’20 (track and field)
  • Harriet A. Thomson ’20 (equestrian)
  • Abby Victoria Tuckett ’20 (soccer)
  • Morgan Victoria Turner ’20 (field hockey)
  • Jane Zhang ’20 (swimming and diving)

New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference Academic All-Conference Teams
to student-athletes with a GPA of 3.5 or greater who achieved second-year academic status and were members of their team for the entire season

  • Annissa Aamoum ’22 (tennis)
  • Phoebe Aaronson ’22 (field hockey)
  • Sophia Anderson ’22 (cross country)
  • Mary Aslin ’21 (rowing)
  • Abigael Baldwin ’22 (field hockey, lacrosse)
  • Sarah Bishop ’22 (volleyball)
  • Chelsea Braz ’21 (field hockey, lacrosse)
  • Alexandra Brown ’22 (lacrosse)
  • Naomi Brown ’21 (swimming and diving)
  • Natalie Rose Burkett ’20 (swimming and diving)
  • Jaia Colognese ’22 (rowing)
  • Adrienne Corr ’22 (swimming and diving)
  • Katherine Dailey ’22 (rowing)
  • Shoshana Daniels ’22 (rowing)
  • Gabrielle Davis ’22 (volleyball)
  • Kayla S. Dillon ’20 (cross country, track and field)
  • Maria-Lucia Delgado ’21 (basketball, soccer)
  • Hannah Maureen Finn-Erb ’20 (soccer)
  • Madison Flueckiger ’21 (soccer)
  • Claire Gabel ’22 (rowing)
  • Anna Gerasimova ’21 (tennis)
  • Shloka Gidwani ’22 (swimming and diving)
  • Claire Glover ’21 (soccer)
  • Ilana Goldin ’21 (rowing)
  • Zoe Goris ’21 (rowing)
  • Amelia Arden Green ’20 (rowing)
  • Jocelyn Greer ’22 (rowing)
  • Sophia Gronbeck ’22 (cross country, track and field)
  • Katlyn Joy Grover ’20 (basketball)
  • Kelly Hammond ’21 (lacrosse)
  • Elizabeth Jean Stoutland Hazen ’20 (rowing)
  • Riley Hicks ’21 (swimming and diving)
  • Ching-Ching Huang ’20 (tennis)
  • Sarah Hyde ’22 (cross country, track and field)
  • Simone Jacob ’21 (cross country, track and field)
  • Chisato Kimura ’22 (tennis)
  • Katherine Kolozsvari ’21 (swimming and diving)
  • McKenna Ashley Lamb ’20 (soccer)
  • Sarah Lancaster ’22 (rowing)
  • Madelaine Susan LaRonde ’20 (rowing)
  • Hannah Jane LeBlanc ’20 (rowing)
  • Mallory Leighton ’22 (field hockey)
  • Elizabeth Lewis ’22 (rowing)
  • Charlotte Lindblom ’22 (cross country, track and field)
  • Caitlin Elizabeth Lynch ’20 (track and field)
  • Kelly Lynch ’22 (basketball)
  • Halee Deranian Mahoney ’20 (rowing)
  • Cora Halverson Melcher ’20 (soccer)
  • Madeline Miller ’21 (field hockey)
  • Katelyn Milligan ’22 (cross country, track and field)
  • Camila Moreno ’22 (swimming and diving)
  • Sabina Morris ’22 (rowing)
  • Tamara Mukulu ’21 (swimming and diving)
  • Jaya Nagarajan-Swenson ’22 (rowing)
  • Sydney Nash ’22 (cross country, track and field)
  • Samantha Morgan Nemivant ’20 (swimming and diving)
  • Catherine Rose Peabody ’20 (tennis)
  • Meryl Phair ’21 (cross country, lacrosse)
  • Micaela Elizabeth Pierce ’20 (field hockey)
  • Julianna Cecelia Rankin ’20 (lacrosse)
  • Sarah Helen Ratzlaff ’20 (swimming and diving)
  • Hannah Rieders ’22 (cross country, track and field)
  • Madeline Rieders ’22 (cross country, track and field)
  • Margaret Robb ’22 (field hockey)
  • Natalie Rodman ’22 (cross country, track and field)
  • Casey Roepke ’22 (rowing)
  • Eva Louise Schneiderman ’20 (lacrosse)
  • Laraiba Seibou ’21 (swimming and diving)
  • Audrey Shannon ’22 (rowing)
  • Aleksandra Frances Simine ’20 (volleyball)
  • Lea Sleiman ’22 (soccer)
  • Lilydahn Josephine Stewart ’20 (soccer)
  • Charleen Irene Theroux ’20 (track and field)
  • Brianna Thompson ’22 (soccer)
  • Abby Victoria Tuckett ’20 (soccer)
  • Morgan Victoria Turner ’20 (field hockey)
  • Shiying Wang ’22 (rowing)
  • Augustine Westaway ’22 (swimming and diving)
  • Isabelle Wohlin ’21 (track and field)
  • Jane Zhang ’20 (swimming and diving) 

Rookie Athlete of the Year
to an academic first-year student-athlete who has not previously participated at the NCAA level and has had immediate and significant impact on their program

  • Lauren Selkin ’23 (fall/winter: cross country, track and field)
  • Marina McDonald ’23 (spring: equestrian)

Sophomore Athlete of the Year
to a sophomore student-athlete who has significantly impacted their program

  • Mihiliya Kalahe Arachchige ’22 (fall/winter: squash) 
  • Caroline Flynn ’22 (spring: lacrosse)

Junior Athlete of the Year
to a junior student-athlete who has significantly impacted their program

  • Madeline Rieders ’22 (fall/winter: cross country, track and field) 
  • Sara Hearn ’21 (spring: equestrian)

Senior Athlete of the Year
to a senior student-athlete who has significantly impacted their program

  • Ching-Ching Huang ’20 (fall/winter: tennis)
  • Samantha Morgan Nemivant ’20 (spring: swimming and diving)

Physics

American Association of Physics Teachers: Learning Assistant Award

  • Anne Rioghnach Bevin ’20 

American Association of Physics Teachers: Teaching Assistant Award

  • Olivia Frances McCauley ’20   

Jean Bennett Physics Prize
for excellence in physics

  • Alexandra Moreno ’22
  • Jaya Nagarajan-Swenson ’22
  • Ayla Osgood ’22
  • Lucille Sternberg ’23
  • Abigail Tadlock ’23
  • Alyssa Tsuyuki ’22
  • Yiqi Yu ’23

J. Skinner Fellowship in Physics
to a graduating senior showing distinction in physics in both the classroom and lab, and continuing to graduate school in a related field

  • Yijin Guo ’20
  • Gillian Lauren Hagen ’20
  • Mary Ann Valerio ’20

Physics Community Prize
to a physics major who has contributed to an inclusive and collaborative spirit in the physics department

  • Gillian Lauren Hagen ’20

Rogers D. Rusk Memorial Prize
for an outstanding junior or senior physics major

  • Sofia Lis ’20
  • Keelin Elizabeth Quirk ’20

Shattuck Prize
recognizes a senior physics major with intellectual curiosity and a desire to succeed in physics

  • Nguyen Tran Thao Nguyen ’20
  • Linda Dorothy Zhang ’20

Politics

Lawson–Loewenberg–Van Cleve Prize
to a politics major or minor with an excellent academic record and, preferably, planning for a career in public service

  • Elizabeth Farrington Brown ’20 

Libby Rosenfeld Himelstein Prize
to a graduating senior with a major in politics who writes the best essays in politics

  • Molly Isabelle Schiffer ’20

Psychology and Education

Academic Achievement Award
for academic exellence in psychology, psychology and education, or neuroscience and behavior

  • Eloise Alexandra Arnot ’20
  • Emma C. Atwood ’20
  • Jane Alice Bannish ’20
  • Alma Reckless Bartnik ’20
  • Anna Emmaline Biddle ’20
  • Isabelle Bohling ’20
  • Lydia J. Bohn ’20
  • Mikayla Frances Bonanno ’20
  • Chi Linh Bui ’20
  • Jingfei Chen ’20
  • Viola Ruoyu Fei ’20
  • Yashu Feng ’20
  • Katherine Grace Gore ’20
  • Veronica Lyn Hitchen ’20
  • Sophia McKnight Jacobs ’20
  • Soohyun Jung ’20
  • Rebecca Rosemary Marsden ’20
  • Miel Marwah ’20
  • Cora Halverson Melcher ’20
  • Wenshu Qiao ’20
  • Margaret Louise Renzelman ’20
  • Nora Sackett ’20
  • Sarah Alycia Shuler ’20
  • Mika Joyce Stanard ’20
  • Honami Tanaka ’20
  • Charleen Irene Theroux ’20
  • Rebecca Lynn Wang ’20
  • Xueji Wang ’20
  • Han Wei ’20
  • Fangqian Xu ’20
  • Anne Yan ’20
  • Shuqiao Yang ’20
  • Jaey M. Yim ’20
  • Xinyu Zhang ’20
  • Yi Zhou ’20

Ellen Pulford Reese Fund in Psychology, Education and Neuroscience
in support of student behavioral research endowed by one whose teaching exemplified the value of the research experience

  • Fiona Flora Leeds Chace-Donahue ’20
  • Annie Huynh ’20
  • Jintian Katrina Luo ’20
  • Rebecca Lynn Wang ’20

Evans Vorwerk Psychology Research Fund
to support students pursuing research in psychology

  • Fiona Flora Leeds Chace-Donahue ’20
  • Olivia Kathryn Heintz ’20
  • Soohyun Jung ’20
  • Emily Huaxing Kellogg ’20
  • Jintian Katrina Luo ’20
  • Maria Maria Castillo ’20
  • Margaret Louise Renzelman ’20
  • Caroline LeRoy Stotz ’20

Harap Scholarship Fund
to support students pursuing internships or research projects in psychology

  • Veronica Lyn Hitchen ’20
  • Soohyun Jung ’20
  • Maria Maria Castillo ’20
  • Sarah Alycia Shuler ’20

Joslin Fund for Future Educators
to a graduating senior who is committed to enriching the lives of others in pubic school settings, preferably in underserved communities

  • Afua Odarkwa Boadu-Ansah ’20
  • Fabiana Marlene Rodriguez ’20

Psychology and Education Department Peer Leadership Award
for a student who has inspired peers to go further with psychology

  • Wenxuan He ’20
  • Sophia McKnight Jacobs ’20
  • Indira Anna Poole ’20
  • Wenshu Qiao ’20

Stephen H. Davol Fellowship
for graduate work in developmental psychology

  • Viola Ruoyu Fei ’20
  • Olivia Wei Hobert ’20
  • Chuyao Hua ’18
  • Yifei Xu ’20

Religion

Edward Whitman Chapin Prize
to a student who has shown exceptional achievement as a religion major

  • Jane Fannon Birk ’20
  • Mollie Florence Grubman ’20
  • Sophia C. Kitch-Peck ’20
  • Jacqueline Grace McIntosh-DeCiancio ’20
  • Katherine Summer Meacham ’20
  • Lilli Stordeur ’20

Russian and Eurasian Studies

American Council of Teachers of Russian: Post-Secondary Russian Scholar Laureate Award
to the student who best embodies an enthusiasm for and love of things Russian

  • Nora Grace Cyra ’21 

American Council of Teachers of Russian: Post-Secondary Russian Essay Contest

  • Nora Grace Cyra ’21 (bronze medal)
  • Emma Pope McCright ’23 (bronze medal)
  • Rebecca Burns ’22 (honorable mention)
  • Rebecca Dial ’22 (honorable mention)

Suzanne Hoff Hadley Class of 1985 Russian Prize
for outstanding achievement in first-year Russian

  • Elizabeth Belka ’22 

Vladimir Sajkovic Prize
for distinguished achievement in Russian and Eurasian studies

  • Larisa Joy Millman ’20 

Spanish, Latina/o and Latin American Studies

Jessie Evans Babcock Class of 2003 Prize
to a senior Spanish major for excellence in Spanish

  • Kayla S. Dillon ’20

Theatre Arts

Genevieve Schmich Class of 1920 Memorial Award
to the senior who has lent the most distinction to the dramatic life of the College

  • Katherine Grace Gore ’20
  • Eleanor Evers Schanilec ’20

Margaret Davis Stitt Class of 1918 Prize
to a senior excelling in the field of dramatic arts

  • Yuke Wei ’20 

Weissman Center for Leadership

Sally Montgomery Award in Community-based Learning 
for excellence in community-based learning

  • Elizabeth Tumelo Pratt Moloto ’20 with Big Brothers Big Sisters of Hampshire County 
  • Madeleine Eve McDermott ’20 with Homework House 
Community-based Learning Fellows
  • Emely F. Miniño Soto ’20
  • Alexandra Ellison Salomone ’20
Community-based Learning Fellows, Frances Perkins Award
  • Giselle Guillén-Martinez FP’20

Weissman Center For Leadership Award for Excellence 
for students who have demonstrated leadership across campus with a particular commitment to Weissman Center for Leadership activities and events

  • Avery Rose Allen ’20
  • Shauna-Kay G. Harrison ’20
  • Floriane Needle ’20
  • Anna Stone ’20