Class of 2021 Degree Recipients and Awards and Honors

as of June 10, 2021

The Class of 2021

Degree of Bachelor of Arts

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

A

    • Unwanaabasi E. Abasiurua
    • Ahlaam Hassan Idris Abduljalil*
    • Yasmin Siyad Abdullahi
    • Elise Abreu
    • Laura Barbara Adeniyi
    • Sarah Michelle Adler
    • Leighelle Alexia Adrian
    • Noor Aftab*
    • Maha Riaz Ahmed*
    • Grace Kathryn Alexander
    • Katherine Bain Alexander
    • Ana Zahra Ali
    • Hunar Anand
    • Charlotte Dawn Merriam Anderson
    • Magdaline Anderson
    • Syeeda Tahsin Anjum
    • Mingzhen Ao
    • Meghan May Arnold*
    • Gabrielle Lynn Arzuaga*
    • Mary Wallace Aslin*

B

    • Ariana Helena Roche Baetz
    • Jean Baker
    • Joey Lin Baron Ball
    • Yiwen Bao*
    • Gabriela Elizabeth Barreras*
    • Falguni Basnet
    • Kiana M. Bauer**
    • Anna Sophia Baynton
    • Zoe Anne Bean
    • Hadden Holly Beckham
    • Chloe Shannon Bernier
    • Ashton Lind Bliss
    • Julia Elizabeth Blomberg
    • Sidney Boker
    • Emma Elizabeth Bowe*
    • Anna Kathryn Brabazon
    • Anna Hall Braman
    • Chelsea Marie Braz
    • Abigail Kathleen Bridgers
    • Sophie Elise Bright
    • Myla Mae Brilliant
    • Sophia N. Brooks-Randall
    • Naomi Elisabeth Brown
    • Sydney Mae Brown*
    • Virginia Lucille Vorron Butt
    • Sommer Aldous Byers

C

    • Mayra Alejandra Cabezas
    • Gianna Yuhan Cai
    • Helen Claire Campbell
    • Jingyi "Lily" Cao
    • Jamie Lee Capps
    • Luciany Ruiz Diaz Capra
    • Adèle Marie Cardani
    • Emily Elizabeth Carle
    • Chelsea Lynn Carlson*
    • Jamie Rosemarie Cass
    • Kathryn Elizabeth Champoux
    • Abigail Marie Chellis
    • Dongge Chen
    • Esther Chen*
    • Rebecca Chen*
    • Shea Chen
    • Xiaoyao Chen
    • Zhaoyuan Chen
    • Tiffany Cherng
    • Allison Nicole Cherrier
    • Percy J. Child*
    • Joss Alma Childs
    • Anya Sita Chinniah
    • Deena Chohan
    • Hyeonji Choi
    • Amaya Choksi
    • Hearee Choo*
    • Youngbee Choo*
    • Kusha Chopra*
    • Malakai Joseph Holzhauer Chuckas*
    • Ireland Arleen Clare Kennedy
    • Jahiya Pani Clark**
    • Annie Faye Colby-McKeon
    • Abbie Marie Collette
    • Caitlin Margaret Connell
    • Natalie L Conte*
    • Isabel Ryder Cooperman
    • Katherine Kelli Corasanti
    • Sarah Lynn Couture
    • Moira R. Crawshaw*
    • Julisa DeLeon
    • Nora Grace Brown Cyra

D

    • Autumn Grace Daggett
    • Lahela Malia Delaney*
    • Maria-Lucia Grady Delgado
    • Madeleine Catherine DesFosses
    • Proma Dewanjee
    • Katheryn Alexandria Dick
    • Savita Jane Khadija Diggs
    • Kelian Shae Disher*
    • Haya Diwan
    • Allison Frances Doherty**
    • Ruth Anne Doherty
    • Li-Ming Shelia Dolan*
    • Chloe Mercedes Dorsainvil-Stubbs
    • Catharine Dow
    • Molly Eileen Driscoll
    • Rachel Ann Drossel*
    • Katherine Alexis Mae Dubrule
    • Courtney Elizabeth Dunham
    • Allyn Dunlap
    • Katherine Marie Dutilly

E

    • Tooba Edhi
    • Phoenix Imani Aduba Edmond
    • Cheyenne Lucille Ellis
    • Katherine Maria Elwell
    • Jasmine Richelle Errico
    • Alma Evertz

F

    • Janis Ruth Kapusta-Lemczak-Fama
    • Jiaqi Fan
    • Zoë Elizabeth Farr
    • Jasmine Ali Fawzi
    • Kallie Ellen Fellows
    • C. Feng
    • Leora Marlene Ferrari
    • Saba Fiazuddin
    • Vincent Margaret Crane Finch-Brand
    • Caitlin Grace Fisher
    • Gracie Donelly-Fisher
    • Madeline Anelė Tucker Fitzgerald
    • Madison Louise Cyr Flueckiger
    • Kari Madison Fossum
    • Ileana Grace Fournier
    • Delaney Cates Fowler
    • Sara Catherine Frieze
    • Jocelyn McKenzie Furniss

G

    • Sonia Mary Garcia-Rijos
    • Fiona Anne Leaf Garner
    • Rahael George
    • Anya Gerasimova
    • Juniper Leigh Samara Glass-Klaiber
    • Victoria Glidden
    • Claire Elizabeth Glover*
    • Eleanor Lee Goff
    • Emma Haley Goldin
    • Ilana Claire Goldin*
    • Mirei Yuling Golding-Powers
    • Alicia Christine Gonzalez
    • Min Ji Goo
    • Zoe Simone Goris
    • Olivia Catherine Yenser Gouck
    • Juliet Frances Greenwood
    • Caining Gu
    • Anran Guo
    • Di Guo
    • Brittney Innez Gutierrez

H

    • Michelle Amber Haftl
    • Taylor Jean Hall
    • Ji-Won Ham
    • Kelly Shayne Hammond
    • Shanze Hasan*
    • Lingyu He*
    • Pinning He
    • Anna Englesberg Hendricks*
    • Lydia Ann Henning
    • Grace Anne Herrmann
    • Sam Tran Herter*
    • Taylor R Hewitt
    • Clare Ysabella Heywood
    • Riley Ring Hicks
    • Elizabeth Katherine High
    • Charity Hilliman**
    • Fiona Wendy Hinds
    • Minh Tam Hoang*
    • Audrey Vance Hogan
    • Yue Hong*
    • Clara Honigberg
    • Konomi Hoshino*
    • Megi Hoxha
    • Xuqinglin Huang
    • Yunqi Huang
    • Madeleine Rose Huckins
    • Kay A. Hughes
    • Tzu-Jung Hung*
    • Emma Mei Hunter
    • Salina Hussain
    • Sabrina Hussaini
    • Sabrina Thảo Thị Huỳnh
    • Tran Pham Bao Huynh

I

    • Tooba Ali Indhar
    • Sheza Arshad Iqbal**

J

    • Sonako Vashante Jacas
    • Samyukta Jadeja
    • Lily Bohen James
    • Safa Halim Jawad
    • Aleasha Hailey Jay
    • Haluwa Althea Doherty
    • Jiaxuan Ji*
    • Peiyun Jiang
    • Shan Jiang
    • Wenfan Jiang
    • Yuxin Jiang
    • Ashley Danielle Jimenez
    • Agnes Marie Johnson
    • Bridget Katherine Johnson
    • Cordelia Katherine Jones*
    • Katy Jones
    • Lillian C Jones*
    • Robin Grace Jordan*
    • Robin Elise Joyce
    • Andrea René Juarez Solis

K

    • Alex Xander Kallweit
    • Isabel Ann Kalodner
    • Abby Lynn Kaplan
    • Rida Kareem
    • Ava Ruth Karp
    • Sophia M Karr
    • Sukhneet Kaur
    • Emma G. Kautz
    • Astha Kiran KC*
    • Joy W Keat*
    • Shayn Eli Keiter-Massefski
    • Trinity Atira Kendrick
    • Robin Carpenter Kerr
    • Alishba Adil Khalil*
    • Minhail Khan*
    • Sennur Khoso
    • Minh Hong Khuu*
    • Hayeon Kim
    • Hyo Rhi Kim
    • Rachel Jinsun Kim*
    • Ariel Samantha Kimberley
    • Peyton Yumi Kim-LaTona
    • Olivia Mabel Kipling-Brownlow
    • Evelyn Jeanne Kirby
    • Molly Zhen-Mei Kleinman*
    • Julia Miranda Klukoff
    • Hannah Rose Knapp-Broas*
    • Gillian Chenoweth Quintard Knox
    • Katherine Rebecca Anne Kolozsvari
    • Deborah Dede Nuerki Korboe*
    • Deborah Kubwayo
    • Natalie Ann Kulak
    • Natalia Michelle Kurpiel
    • Yeseung Kwak
    • Alicia Sabrina Kwok
    • Kelli Kydd*

L

    • Lili LaBine
    • Abigail Marie Lafleur
    • Xiaoye Lai
    • Emilie Mariko Lang
    • Genesis Lara Granados
    • Nicole Lara Granados
    • Carol Veronica Law
    • Jessica Nicole Lazzar
    • Alaina Lanae Lee
    • Yewon Lee
    • Yifan Lei
    • Kylie Levy
    • Caitlin Mary Lewis
    • Sophia Noele Lewis*
    • Bingqing Li
    • Ivy (Chenghui) Li
    • Hongfei Li
    • Jianing Li
    • Qin Li
    • Xingyi Li
    • Shuang Liang
    • Christine Hsinjo Lin
    • Jianan Lin
    • Kexin Lin
    • Yitongyue Lin
    • Mallory Linn*
    • Jiayu Liu
    • Niannian Liu
    • Zhixin Liu
    • Christina Anne Lively
    • Vivian Marie Livesay
    • Anpa'o Dorothy Anne Locke
    • Breton Liadan Pauline Lorway
    • Rebekah M Lovett
    • Olivia Anne Lowe
    • Heidi Ting'an Lu

M

    • Anna Joan MacDonnell
    • Kuzivakwashe Violah Madungwe
    • Sharon Mai
    • Ginger Jennings Maley**
    • Elisa Bartolotti Malvicini
    • Isabella Mannino*
    • Yu Mao
    • Maha Ismail Mapara
    • Julia Sweeten Marcello
    • Marsophia Sarah Marcellus
    • Tomiche Martinez
    • Taira Masuda
    • Sophia Helena Maxfield
    • Jennifer Endah Mbah
    • Rebekah Charlotte Büchau McBane
    • Sorcha Caroline Mc Crohan
    • Abigail Haijie McNally
    • Rachel Elizabeth McNeil
    • Kari Nicole Meko
    • Megan Noel Michaels*
    • Maggie Mary Micklo
    • Madeline Greer Miller*
    • Margaret Hayes Minett
    • Chimene Kibela-Lee Minshew
    • Tiyana Rose Mitchell-Farrow
    • Lauren Elisabeth Modic-Doyle
    • Guneet Aysha Moihdeen
    • Gianna Mary Molinari
    • Colleen E Molnar
    • Ivy Adele Marie Monterose*
    • Annabell Cole-Delano Mooney*
    • Carmela Marie-Delano Mooney*
    • Kendall Mae Morales
    • Joliet Morrill
    • Rachel Nicole Moses
    • Srishti Mukherjee
    • Tamara Maria Mukulu
    • Celia Ruth Mulcahey
    • Isabelle Joy Muller
    • Prachi Mulmi
    • Magdalena Eileen Murphy
    • Phoebe Olivia Murtagh

N

    • Hannah Gail Kate Nagy
    • Hoang Lan Khanh Ngo
    • Nguyen Thuy An
    • Linh Hoang My Nguyen
    • Nguyễn Trần Thảo Nguyên*
    • Arielle Nguyen**
    • Yibing Ni*
    • Julienne Ginger Niemyski
    • Nadia Niva
    • Kendra D. Nolan

O

    • Drew Mathiasen O'Brien
    • Hanna Elizabeth O'Connor
    • Shevonne E O'Connor**
    • Skyler Colleen Odin
    • Chaeree Oh*
    • Onyelukachukwu Ohiorhuemi Okonji
    • Hadley Grace O'Malia
    • Saarah Omar
    • Adekanyinsola Adenike Onitiri
    • Elissa Marie Ortiz
    • Annette E Osborn
    • Sinéad Roisin O'Sullivan
    • Olivia Lynn Oswald

P

    • Emilia Frances Palascak
    • Charlotte Rose Pappas
    • Gabrielle Haldane Paquette
    • Jacqueline I Park
    • Alexandra Khu Patawaran
    • Lina Patel
    • Naaz Josephine Paul*
    • Lili Paxton
    • Brenda Irene Payette
    • Yongyi Peng
    • Juliet Eirlys Deborah Astrid Pepe
    • Michelle Lucia Pérez
    • Meryl Stuart Phair
    • Trang Le Doan Pham
    • Audrey Rose Phillips
    • Radhika Poddar*
    • Emily Claire Crawford Pollack**
    • Julianna Rose Puccio
    • Tatum Lee Pulley
    • Audrey Putman

Q

    • Yaling Qing
    • Yue Qiu
    • Anais Quiles-Lewis
    • Kiely Marie Quinn

R

    • Fahmida Monzur Rafa
    • Jillian Nicole Reavis
    • Riv Rege
    • Tess Elizabeth Remick
    • Fiona Skye Reynolds-Cornell
    • Jacquline Arden Rich
    • Lanie Elizabeth Richards
    • Margrit Anne Rindlisbacher
    • Charlotte Grace Roach*
    • Emily Robinson
    • Emma Madeline Robson
    • Isabel Rodriguez*
    • Casey Colaine Roepke
    • Emily Moguem Roles Fotso
    • Julia Marie Rotar

S

    • Alexandra Ellison Salomone**
    • Ramisa Salsabil
    • Alyssa Nicole Salzberg
    • Elizabeth Galloway Sams
    • Guyania Gloria Sarazin
    • Sara Sarmiento Vela*
    • Shamili Satheesan
    • Blythe Clara Schilperoort
    • Hanna Lynn Schoenbaum
    • Laraiba Seibou
    • Lauren Taylor Seng
    • Qanetah Shahzad
    • Apara Sharma
    • Isabelle Jane Shepard
    • Neva Drue Shinder*
    • Jesse August Oisín Shipman*
    • Pallavi R Shrestha*
    • Prakriti Shrestha
    • Emerald Phancy Simms
    • Katherine Jean Simpson
    • Jingying Situ
    • Margaret Maude Skelly
    • Clarissa Soma Gonçalves Cordeiro
    • Ellena Son
    • Sarah Son
    • Yumeng Song
    • Ana Karolina Sousa
    • Gabrielle Elizabeth Ceppetelli Spano
    • Brianna Faith Stevens
    • Oliver M Stockert
    • Gabriella Maria Antonellis Stone
    • Mikayla Ife Stone*
    • Hannah Bess Hai an Summerfield-Gonchar
    • Jiayi Sun*

T

    • Matti C Tacy
    • Julia Talamo
    • Sabrina Kelly Talir
    • Jing Yi Tang
    • Tenzing Tsondu Tashishar
    • Estefhani Tavarez
    • Sarah Margaret Tenney
    • Kelsey Jean Thomas
    • Irene Kwak Thomas
    • Sophie Elizabeth Thorson
    • Mary Kathryn Tobin
    • Rachel Kate Tomarkin
    • Marissa Tousey-Pfarrer
    • Amelia Huong Tran
    • Destiny Treloar
    • Jeptum Teresa Tuitoek
    • Joana Maria Tulik
    • Elyse Sara Tunkelrott
    • Katharine Anne Turner

U

    • Fatema Nafis Uddin

V

    • Alice T VanBokkelen
    • Hailey G Verelst
    • Sorawan Vesvarute
    • Jennifer Pamela Villa Chavez

W

    • Becky Jane Wah
    • Jocelyn Arnell Walker
    • Xinyi Wan
    • Wang Kexin*
    • Luhan Wang
    • Muyun Wang
    • Qianyu Wang
    • Xinyi Wang
    • Ze Wang
    • Nikita Sydney Elizabeth Waskiewicz
    • Jacqueline Baack Wedegis
    • Ailin Wei
    • Chongru Wei
    • Olivia White
    • Daphne Isabel Williams-Hutfilz
    • Maegan E Windus
    • Amirah Fatima Winston
    • Kenna Y. Wladis
    • Courtney Alice Wohlgemuth
    • Isabelle Anne Wohlin
    • Emma Leigh Ann Wolff
    • Marion Hilde Wolloch
    • GraceAnne Katherine Hyatt Woods
    • Mya Nabria Wright
    • Olivia R Wrobleski
    • Jenny Wu
    • Mia Wysocki

X

    • Menghan Xiao
    • Nanfang Xu*
    • Ruizhen Xu
    • Yujing Xu
    • Naifei Xue

Y

    • Olivia Margaret Yanchik
    • Lu Yang*
    • Xianan Yao
    • Molly Maureen Yarrows
    • Amrita Lhatso Yeshi

Z

  • Fatima Zafar
  • Nohelya Zambrano Aguayo
  • Louisa Mlsna Zebrowski
  • Jiahua Zhang
  • Miao Zhang
  • Xiaoying Zhang
  • Ye Zhang**
  • Yuer Zhang
  • Yuhan Zhang
  • Qiuyu (Tracy) Zheng
  • Emily Jenna Zhong*
  • Linglu Zhong
  • Olivia Chun-Ping Zhou
  • Tianyi Zhou*
  • Waner Zhou
  • Jialin Zhu*
  • Xinrui Zhu
  • Mirushe Bora Zylali

*graduated in March 2021
**graduated in October 2020

Degree of Master of Arts in Teaching

  • Arianna Marie Acevedo
  • Odalis Amparo
  • Bryannyagara Queiroz Barboza*
  • Lindsey Eileen Berkowitz**
  • Nickolis Blais
  • Christina Noel Bogacz
  • Vincent Brewer
  • Gina Marie Brindisi
  • Carrie Burdon**
  • Dawn M. Ciardi**
  • Brittany DeNate Clark
  • Stephanie Lynn Clymer
  • Debra Lori Courage
  • David Michael Cunningham
  • Bryant Michael Uhlar D'Amours
  • Julia Rose DeNardo
  • Carrie Elizabeth DeNote**
  • Somer Drost**
  • Kendra Edwards
  • Jennifer Tami Endres**
  • Christina Fassnacht
  • Wigberto Mario Feliciano Rodríguez
  • Avia Danger Ferrande**
  • Brynne Harris Fogarty
  • Krystal Ann Foley**
  • Libby Galvin
  • Kelly Gartside**
  • Naomi Haber
  • William Gow Harrington
  • Emma Haskell**
  • Jennifer Ann Haugsjaahabink
  • Diane Linda Hayes**
  • Rebekah Herring
  • Sarah Elizabeth Hickman
  • Alison Spiegel Hodgkin**
  • Chia-Ying Hsu
  • Erin Hutchinson
  • Mallory Jennings Nobles**
  • Walter James Johnson
  • Dasia Johnson-Kemp
  • Rebecca Jane Kaija**
  • Alan Kellogg
  • Lauren Taylor Kim
  • Michael Karl Lawrence-Riddell
  • Jahea (Joanne) Lee**
  • Wanjiku-Shiko-Magua
  • Lisette F. Martinez-Samalot
  • Kathleen Marie McAuslin
  • Meaghan Ferrara**
  • Julie Anne Morrill**
  • Cella Melodia Neilly
  • Madeleine Neill
  • Hallie Novak
  • Molly E Ortiz
  • Christine Park
  • Alexandra Chase Pistey**
  • Synthia Lee Rodriguez
  • Eleanor Campbell Rogers
  • Laura Allison Ross
  • Sara Rudd
  • Adriana Silva-Gotay
  • Melanie Stier
  • Samson Callister Stolar
  • Harvest Elizabeth Tossava**
  • Catherine Patricia Von Allmen**
  • Holly Whipp
  • Abigail Wicker**
  • Helen Woods

*graduated in March 2021
**graduated in October 2020

National Honors

Phi Beta Kappa Society

The Phi Beta Kappa Society
The oldest undergraduate honors organization in the United States, the society has pursued its mission of excellence in the liberal arts and sciences since 1776.

  • Hadden Holly Beckham ’21
  • Sidney Boker ’21
  • Joss Alma Childs ’21
  • Anya Sita Chinniah ’21
  • Abbie Marie Collette ’21
  • Moira R. Crawshaw ’21
  • Nora Grace Brown Cyra ’21
  • Savita Jane Khadija Diggs ’21
  • Claire Elizabeth Glover ’21
  • Juliet Frances Greenwood ’21
  • Lydia Ann Henning ’21
  • Salina Hussain ’21
  • Peiyun Jiang ’21
  • Yuxin Jiang ’21
  • Isabel Ann Kalodner ’21
  • Sennur Khoso ’21
  • Ariel Samantha Kimberley ’21
  • Hannah Rose Knapp-Broas ’21
  • Katherine Rebecca Anne Kolozsvari ’21
  • Yewon Lee ’21
  • Caitlin Mary Lewis ’21
  • Julia Sweeten Marcello ’21
  • Rebekah Charlotte Büchau McBane ’21
  • Megan Noel Michaels ’21
  • Maggie Mary Micklo ’21
  • Margaret Hayes Minett ’21
  • Annabell Cole-Delano Mooney ’21
  • Carmela Marie-Delano Mooney ’21
  • Celia Ruth Mulcahey ’21
  • Audrey Rose Phillips ’21
  • Kiely Marie Quinn ’21
  • Margrit Anne Rindlisbacher ’21
  • Casey Colaine Roepke ’21
  • Julia Marie Rotar ’21
  • Yumeng Song ’21
  • Gabriella Maria Antonellis Stone ’21
  • Sarah Margaret Tenney ’21
  • Amelia Huong Tran ’21
  • Katharine Anne Turner ’21
  • Muyun Wang ’21
  • Xinyi Wang ’21
  • Jacqueline Baack Wedegis ’21
  • Daphne Isabel Williams-Hutfilz ’21
  • Maegan E Windus ’21
  • Isabelle Anne Wohlin ’21
  • Jiahua Zhang ’21
  • Ye Zhang ’21
  • Olivia Chun-Ping Zhou ’21
  • Xinrui Zhu ’21

Honors Societies

Lambda Iota Chapter of Delta Phi Alpha
the national German honor society

  • Ashton Lind Bliss ’21
  • Hayeon Kim ’21
  • Colleen E. Molnar ’21

The Sigma Pi Sigma Society
the national honor society for physics

  • Annissa Aamoum ’22
  • Machen Brown ’22
  • Rebecca Burns ’22
  • Sierra Dunn ’22
  • Nina Gilkyson ’22
  • Juniper Leigh Samara Glass-Klaiber ’21
  • Lindsey Hands ’22
  • Kayley (K.J.) Lewis ’22
  • Charlotte Lindblom ’22
  • Olivia Anne Lowe ’21
  • Alyssa Tsuyuki ’22
  • Charlotte Young ’22

The Xi Chapter of Sigma Iota Rho
the national honor society for international relations

  • Hunar Anand ’21
  • Eliana Alexander ’22
  • Batgerel Battogtokh FP’22
  • Luciany Ruiz Diaz Capra ’21
  • Cristina Cavaleri ’22
  • Nora Grace Brown Cyra ’21
  • Michelle Dang ’22
  • Venesia Delancy ’22
  • Saba Fiazuddin ’21
  • Georgia Fitzgerald ’22
  • Shanze Hasan ’21
  • Kristina Honour ’22
  • Paola Granados Jaramillo ’22
  • Chisato Kimura ’22
  • Shuang Liang ’21
  • Yitongyue Lin ’21
  • Aishath (Maya) Mauroof ’22
  • Anastasiia Ovcharuk FP’22
  • Huixuan Pang ’22
  • Lili Paxton ’21
  • Sara Sarmiento Vela ’21
  • Diep Tran ’22
  • Inga Van Dyke ’22
  • Claire Louise Wagner ’22
  • Xuefei Wang ’22
  • Eliza Webster ’22>
  • Emma Leigh Ann Wolff ’21
  • Hang (Hannah) Xiong ’22
  • Hinako Yamaguchi ’22
  • Xianan Yao ’21

National Fellowships and Scholarships

Charles B. Rangel Graduate Fellowship

  • Ashira A. Pelt ’15 (finalist)

Critical Language Scholarship
for American students committed to studying and mastering critical foreign languages

  • Unwanaabasi E. Abasiurua ’21 (alternate)

Davis Projects for Peace
for students from colleges in the Davis United World Scholars Program to design grassroots projects that promote peace and address root causes of conflict

  • Yasmin Siyad Abdullahi ’21

Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Award
for recent graduates to work in schools overseas, supplementing local language instruction and providing a native speaker presence

  • Unwanaabasi E. Abasiurua ’21
  • Naomi Elisabeth Brown ’21 (alternate)
  • Sara Sarmiento Vela ’21

Fulbright Independent Research

  • Nora Grace Brown Cyra ’21
  • Neorgia A. Grant ’20
  • Ariel Samantha Kimberley ’21 (finalist)
  • Anna Lee White ’15

James C. Gaither Junior Fellows Program

  • Nora Grace Brown Cyra ’21 (finalist)

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

  • Eleanna Estefany Cerda ’20
  • Destiny S. Williams ’19

Thomas R. Pickering Foreign Affairs Fellowship

  • Ashira A. Pelt ’15 (finalist)

College Honors 2020-2021

The Class of 2021 Thesis and Latin Honors

Summa Cum Laude — Mary Lyon Scholars
“with highest praise,” to students whose work in an honors thesis or project was exceptional and whose final cumulative grade point average is at least 3.75. The field in which this honor was awarded is listed after the student’s name.

  • Hadden Holly Beckham, history
  • Joss Alma Childs, religion
  • Anya Sita Chinniah, chemistry
  • Savita Jane Khadija Diggs, economics
  • Juliet Frances Greenwood, biological sciences
  • Lydia Ann Henning, politics
  • Yuxin Jiang, chemistry
  • Sennur Khoso, psychology and education
  • Katherine Rebecca Anne Kolozsvari, chemistry
  • Caitlin Mary Lewis, biological sciences
  • Margaret Hayes Minett, chemistry
  • Celia Ruth Mulcahey, astronomy
  • Amelia Huong Tran, statistics
  • Katharine Anne Turner, English
  • Daphne Isabel Williams-Hutfilz, Spanish
  • Xinrui Zhu, physics

With High Honor — Mary Lyon Scholars
to students whose work in an honors thesis or project was excellent. The field in which this honor was awarded is listed after the student’s name.

  • Myla Mae Brilliant, gender studies
  • Nora Grace Brown Cyra, international relations
  • Haya Diwan, computer science
  • Minh Tam Hoang, chemistry
  • Megi Hoxha, neuroscience and behavior
  • Isabel Ann Kalodner, English
  • Evelyn Jeanne Kirby, gender studies
  • Julia Miranda Klukoff, English
  • Genesis Lara Granados, biological sciences
  • Vivian Marie Livesay, psychology
  • Sophia Helena Maxfield, biological sciences
  • Maggie Mary Micklo, politics
  • Jacquline Arden Rich, biological sciences
  • Margrit Anne Rindlisbacher, geology
  • Casey Colaine Roepke, politics
  • Julia Marie Rotar, psychology
  • Oliver M Stockert, biochemistry
  • Sabrina Kelly Talir, biological sciences
  • Maegan E Windus, chemistry
  • Isabelle Anne Wohlin, environmental studies

With Honor
to students who completed a thesis or project. The field in which this honor was awarded is listed after the student’s name.

  • Grace Kathryn Alexander, biological sciences
  • Falguni Basnet, economics
  • Madeline Anelė Tucker Fitzgerald, politics
  • Sukhneet Kaur, neuroscience and behavior
  • Jianing Li, studio art
  • Taira Masuda, psychology
  • Onyelukachukwu Ohiorhuemi Okonji, neuroscience and behavior
  • Charlotte Rose Pappas, economics
  • Emily Claire Crawford Pollack, critical social thought
  • Rachel Kate Tomarkin, mathematics
  • Sorawan Vesvarute, studio art
  • Mya Nabria Wright, psychology
  • Mirushe Bora Zylali, religion

Magna Cum Laude
“with high praise,” to students whose final cumulative grade point average is at least 3.75, unless they also qualified for summa cum laude

  • Yasmin Siyad Abdullahi
  • Elise Abreu
  • Laura Barbara Adeniyi
  • Noor Aftab
  • Charlotte Dawn Merriam Anderson
  • Mary Wallace Aslin
  • Ariana Helena Roche Baetz
  • Yiwen Bao
  • Falguni Basnet
  • Chloe Shannon Bernier
  • Julia Elizabeth Blomberg
  • Sidney Boker
  • Anna Hall Braman
  • Myla Mae Brilliant
  • Sophia N. Brooks-Randall
  • Naomi Elisabeth Brown
  • Sommer Aldous Byers
  • Gianna Yuhan Cai
  • Helen Claire Campbell
  • Jingyi "Lily" Cao
  • Jamie Lee Capps
  • Luciany Ruiz Diaz Capra
  • Adèle Marie Cardani
  • Emily Elizabeth Carle
  • Jamie Rosemarie Cass
  • Zhaoyuan Chen
  • Percy J. Child
  • Deena Chohan
  • Kusha Chopra
  • Abbie Marie Collette
  • Natalie L Conte
  • Isabel Ryder Cooperman
  • Katherine Kelli Corasanti
  • Sarah Lynn Couture
  • Moira R. Crawshaw
  • Nora Grace Brown Cyra
  • Autumn Grace Daggett
  • Maria-Lucia Grady Delgado
  • Madeleine Catherine DesFosses
  • Kelian Shae Disher
  • Rachel Ann Drossel
  • Katherine Maria Elwell
  • Jasmine Richelle Errico
  • Alma Evertz
  • Kallie Ellen Fellows
  • Vincent Margaret Crane Finch-Brand
  • Madeline Anelė Tucker Fitzgerald
  • Madison Louise Cyr Flueckiger
  • Kari Madison Fossum
  • Jocelyn McKenzie Furniss
  • Fiona Anne Leaf Garner
  • Rahael George
  • Anya Gerasimova
  • Claire Elizabeth Glover
  • Min Ji Goo
  • Caining Gu
  • Di Guo
  • Ji-Won Ham
  • Kelly Shayne Hammond
  • Anna Englesberg Hendricks
  • Sam Tran Herter
  • Clare Ysabella Heywood
  • Elizabeth Katherine High
  • Minh Tam Hoang
  • Yunqi Huang
  • Tzu-Jung Hung
  • Salina Hussain
  • Sabrina Thảo Thị Huỳnh
  • Lily Bohen James
  • Jiaxuan Ji
  • Peiyun Jiang
  • Shan Jiang
  • Wenfan Jiang
  • Bridget Katherine Johnson
  • Cordelia Katherine Jones
  • Katy Jones
  • Robin Grace Jordan
  • Alex Xander Kallweit
  • Isabel Ann Kalodner
  • Abby Lynn Kaplan
  • Sophia M Karr
  • Sukhneet Kaur
  • Emma G. Kautz
  • Shayn Eli Keiter-Massefski
  • Minhail Khan
  • Hyo Rhi Kim
  • Rachel Jinsun Kim
  • Ariel Samantha Kimberley
  • Peyton Yumi Kim-LaTona
  • Evelyn Jeanne Kirby
  • Molly Zhen-Mei Kleinman
  • Julia Miranda Klukoff
  • Hannah Rose Knapp-Broas
  • Natalie Ann Kulak
  • Natalia Michelle Kurpiel
  • Yeseung Kwak
  • Alicia Sabrina Kwok
  • Lili LaBine
  • Xiaoye Lai
  • Jessica Nicole Lazzar
  • Yewon Lee
  • Kylie Levy
  • Ivy (Chenghui) Li
  • Hongfei Li
  • Xingyi Li
  • Shuang Liang
  • Vivian Marie Livesay
  • Anna Joan MacDonnell
  • Elisa Bartolotti Malvicini
  • Isabella Mannino
  • Yu Mao
  • Maha Ismail Mapara
  • Julia Sweeten Marcello
  • Tomiche Martinez
  • Taira Masuda
  • Rebekah Charlotte Büchau McBane
  • Sorcha Caroline Mc Crohan
  • Kari Nicole Meko
  • Megan Noel Michaels
  • Maggie Mary Micklo
  • Lauren Elisabeth Modic-Doyle
  • Colleen E Molnar
  • Ivy Adele Marie Monterose
  • Annabell Cole-Delano Mooney
  • Carmela Marie-Delano Mooney
  • Isabelle J. Muller
  • Magdalena Eileen Murphy
  • Phoebe Olivia Murtagh
  • Hannah Gail Kate Nagy
  • Hoang Lan Khanh Ngo
  • Nguyễn Trần Thảo Nguyên
  • Nadia Niva
  • Hanna Elizabeth O'Connor
  • Skyler Colleen Odin
  • Chaeree Oh
  • Onyelukachukwu Ohiorhuemi Okonji
  • Hadley Grace O'Malia
  • Elissa Marie Ortiz
  • Annette E Osborn
  • Sinéad Roisin O'Sullivan
  • Emilia Frances Palascak
  • Gabrielle Haldane Paquette
  • Jacqueline I Park
  • Lina Patel
  • Lili Paxton
  • Yongyi Peng
  • Trang Le Doan Pham
  • Audrey Rose Phillips
  • Yaling Qing
  • Kiely Marie Quinn
  • Jillian Nicole Reavis
  • Riv Rege
  • Jacquline Arden Rich
  • Margrit Anne Rindlisbacher
  • Casey Colaine Roepke
  • Emily Moguem Roles Fotso
  • Julia Marie Rotar
  • Elizabeth Galloway Sams
  • Sara Sarmiento Vela
  • Blythe Clara Schilperoort
  • Hanna Lynn Schoenbaum
  • Laraiba Seibou
  • Apara Sharma
  • Prakriti Shrestha
  • Katherine Jean Simpson
  • Clarissa Soma Gonçalves Cordeiro
  • Sarah Son
  • Yumeng Song
  • Oliver M Stockert
  • Gabriella Maria Antonellis Stone
  • Matti C Tacy
  • Estefhani Tavarez
  • Sarah Margaret Tenney
  • Kelsey Jean Thomas
  • Sophie Elizabeth Thorson
  • Mary Kathryn Tobin
  • Jeptum Teresa Tuitoek
  • Alice T VanBokkelen
  • Sorawan Vesvarute
  • Jocelyn Arnell Walker
  • Xinyi Wan
  • Muyun Wang
  • Xinyi Wang
  • Ze Wang
  • Nikita Sydney Elizabeth Waskiewicz
  • Jacqueline Baack Wedegis
  • Ailin Wei
  • Olivia White
  • Maegan E Windus
  • Courtney Alice Wohlgemuth
  • Isabelle Anne Wohlin
  • Menghan Xiao
  • Nanfang Xu
  • Yujing Xu
  • Olivia Margaret Yanchik
  • Fatima Zafar
  • Nohelya Zambrano Aguayo
  • Louisa Mlsna Zebrowski
  • Jiahua Zhang
  • Miao Zhang
  • Xiaoying Zhang
  • Ye Zhang
  • Yuhan Zhang
  • Qiuyu (Tracy) Zheng
  • Emily Jenna Zhong
  • Olivia Chun-Ping Zhou
  • Tianyi Zhou
  • Jialin Zhu

Cum Laude
“with praise,” to students whose final cumulative grade point average is 3.50 through 3.74

  • Ahlaam Hassan Idris Abduljalil
  • Ana Zahra Ali
  • Hunar Anand
  • Meghan May Arnold
  • Joey Lin Baron Ball
  • Anna Sophia Baynton
  • Ashton Lind Bliss
  • Emma Elizabeth Bowe
  • Anna Kathryn Brabazon
  • Chelsea Marie Braz
  • Abigail Kathleen Bridgers
  • Sophie Elise Bright
  • Mayra Alejandra Cabezas
  • Chelsea Lynn Carlson
  • Abigail Marie Chellis
  • Xiaoyao Chen
  • Allison Nicole Cherrier
  • Hyeonji Choi
  • Hearee Choo
  • Youngbee Choo
  • Annie Faye Colby-McKeon
  • Caitlin Margaret Connell
  • Lahela Malia Delaney
  • Haya Diwan
  • Ruth Anne Doherty
  • Li-Ming Shelia Dolan
  • Chloe Mercedes Dorsainvil-Stubbs
  • Molly Eileen Driscoll
  • Courtney Elizabeth Dunham
  • Katherine Marie Dutilly
  • Tooba Edhi
  • Phoenix Imani Aduba Edmond
  • Cheyenne Lucille Ellis
  • Jiaqi Fan
  • Saba Fiazuddin
  • Caitlin Grace Fisher
  • Gracie Donelly-Fisher
  • Ileana Grace Fournier
  • Delaney Cates Fowler
  • Sonia Mary Garcia-Rijos
  • Juniper Leigh Samara Glass-Klaiber
  • Emma Haley Goldin
  • Ilana Claire Goldin
  • Zoe Simone Goris
  • Olivia Catherine Yenser Gouck
  • Anran Guo
  • Michelle Amber Haftl
  • Taylor Jean Hall
  • Shanze Hasan
  • Riley Ring Hicks
  • Charity Hilliman
  • Fiona Wendy Hinds
  • Audrey Vance Hogan
  • Clara Honigberg
  • Konomi Hoshino
  • Megi Hoxha
  • Emma Mei Hunter
  • Tran Pham Bao Huynh
  • Sonako Vashante Jacas
  • Samyukta Jadeja
  • Safa Halim Jawad
  • Haluwa Althea Doherty
  • Robin Elise Joyce
  • Andrea René Juarez Solis
  • Trinity Atira Kendrick
  • Robin Carpenter Kerr
  • Hayeon Kim
  • Gillian Chenoweth Quintard Knox
  • Deborah Dede Nuerki Korboe
  • Deborah Kubwayo
  • Emilie Mariko Lang
  • Genesis Lara Granados
  • Nicole Lara Granados
  • Yifan Lei
  • Bingqing Li
  • Jianing Li
  • Qin Li
  • Christine Hsinjo Lin
  • Yitongyue Lin
  • Anpa'o Dorothy Anne Locke
  • Breton Liadan Pauline Lorway
  • Olivia Anne Lowe
  • Heidi Ting'an Lu
  • Sharon Mai
  • Marsophia Sarah Marcellus
  • Sophia Helena Maxfield
  • Abigail Haijie McNally
  • Rachel Elizabeth McNeil
  • Madeline Greer Miller
  • Guneet Aysha Moihdeen
  • Kendall Mae Morales
  • Joliet Morrill
  • Rachel Nicole Moses
  • Tamara Maria Mukulu
  • Nguyen Thuy An
  • Linh Hoang My Nguyen
  • Julienne Ginger Niemyski
  • Drew Mathiasen O'Brien
  • Adekanyinsola Adenike Onitiri
  • Olivia Lynn Oswald
  • Charlotte Rose Pappas
  • Juliet Eirlys Deborah Astrid Pepe
  • Michelle Lucia Pérez
  • Meryl Stuart Phair
  • Radhika Poddar
  • Yue Qiu
  • Anais Quiles-Lewis
  • Tess Elizabeth Remick
  • Lanie Elizabeth Richards
  • Charlotte Grace Roach
  • Emily Robinson
  • Isabel Rodriguez
  • Ramisa Salsabil
  • Guyania Gloria Sarazin
  • Shamili Satheesan
  • Qanetah Shahzad
  • Pallavi R Shrestha
  • Jingying Situ
  • Ellena Son
  • Gabrielle Elizabeth Ceppetelli Spano
  • Hannah Bess Hai an Summerfield-Gonchar
  • Julia Talamo
  • Sabrina Kelly Talir
  • Jing Yi Tang
  • Tenzing Tsondu Tashishar
  • Marissa Tousey-Pfarrer
  • Destiny Treloar
  • Joana Maria Tulik
  • Fatema Nafis Uddin
  • Jennifer Pamela Villa Chavez
  • Becky Jane Wah
  • Wang Kexin
  • Luhan Wang
  • Qianyu Wang
  • Amirah Fatima Winston
  • Kenna Y. Wladis
  • Emma Leigh Ann Wolff
  • Mya Nabria Wright
  • Jenny Wu
  • Ruizhen Xu
  • Xianan Yao
  • Amrita Lhatso Yeshi
  • Yuer Zhang
  • Linglu Zhong
  • Waner Zhou

College Fellowships and Awards

The 1905 Fellowship
awarded without limitation as to year of graduation, field of work or place of study

  • Binderiya Byambasuren ’15
  • Lorraine S. Cordeiro ’93
  • Siobhan M. Mei ’11
  • Shannon M. Stanton ’08
  • Nadine Verna ’00

Bardwell Memorial Fellowship
to alums who have graduated within the last five years, regardless of year of graduation, field of work or place of study

  • Sarah Lynn Cavar ’20
  • Hyo Rhi Kim ’15
  • Julia Mukulu ’18

Dr. Mary P. Dole Medical Fellowship
for research to alums, preferably those who hold the degree of doctor of medicine

  • Jiuk Byun ’20
  • Temitope T. Ojo ’10

Frances Mary Hazen Fellowship
awarded, preferably, to a candidate in the field of classics

  • Isabel Ryder Cooperman ’21
  • Hyo Rhi Kim ’15
  • Corinne D. Morgan ’13
  • Ann Compton Schindler ’15

Fruma Ethel Winer Ginsburgh, MD Fund
for seniors going to medical school

  • Oliver M. Stockert ’21

Hannum-Warner Travel Fellowship
for travel and study, preferably in Asia

  • Jing Gao ’13
  • Anna Lee White ’15

Mary E. Woolley Fellowship
the Alumnae Association’s most prestigious award, given regardless of year of graduation, field of work or place of study

  • Arti R. Dhar ’10
  • Kurtika Ravishankar ’10

Mary Lyon Award
to young alumnae who have demonstrated promise or sustained achievement in their lives, professions or communities consistent with the humane values that Mary Lyon exemplified in her life and inspired in others

  • Eyitemi R. Popo ’12
  • Yedalis Ruíz FP’08
  • Elizabeth L. Tighe ’10

Phi Beta Kappa Prize
for excellence in creative or critical work

  • Joss Alma Childs ’21
  • Lydia Ann Henning ’21

Rachel Brown Fellowship
for an initial year of graduate study in the physical or biological sciences to one who majored in these fields

  • Claudia I. Mazur ’16

Richard A. Johnson Prize
to a candidate planning to teach at the secondary level in any discipline

  • Nadine Verna ’00

Ruth Estelle Mills Zencey Class of 1936 Award
for excellence in scientific writing

  • Juliet Frances Greenwood ’21

Sarah Williston Prize
to the students with the highest grades in the senior class who ranked as Sarah Williston scholars their sophomore year

  • Moira R. Crawshaw ’21
  • Hannah Rose Knapp-Broas ’21
  • Yewon Lee ’21
  • Rebekah Charlotte Büchau McBane ’21
  • Margaret Hayes Minett ’21
  • Daphne Isabel Williams-Hutfilz ’21
  • Olivia Chun-Ping Zhou ’21

Sarah Williston Senior Prize Scholarship
to the top senior, based on performance through the junior year, who ranked as a Sarah Williston Scholar in their sophomore or junior year

  • Moira R. Crawshaw ’21

Dean of Students Awards

Anna C. Edwards Award for Excellence in Debate
to students who have demonstrated a commitment to promoting debate on campus

  • Klara Grygo ’23

Emerging Leader Award
to students in their first or second year who show promise through their contributions to student life and community building

  • Nafeesah Ahmed-Adedoja ’23
  • Chelsea Gyimah ’23
  • Rachel (Sunwoo) Kang ’23
  • Rianna Washington ’24

Excellence Award in Residential Life

  • Kesshni (Kessh) Bhasiin ’22
  • Salina Hussain ’21
  • Iyana Jackson ’22
  • Skyler Colleen Odin ’21

Frances Harriet Williams Class of 1919 Award
to a student who passionately pursues the goal of academic excellence, social justice and service to others

  • Estefhani Tavarez ’21

Golden Lyon Award
to students who have positively influenced a program or organization from behind the scenes with a positive attitude, a willingness to help in whatever capacity necessary and a commitment to excellence

  • Sophia Anderson ’22
  • Kelly Lam ’22
  • Carol Veronica Law ’21

Helen Warren Smith Award
to a student whose interest, involvement and service to the Mount Holyoke College community have been outstanding

  • Casey Colaine Roepke ’21

H. Elizabeth Braun Catalyst for Change Award
to student leaders who have done extraordinary work creating a diverse and inclusive community

  • Emily Elizabeth Carle ’21
  • Percy J. Child ’21
  • Kuzivakwashe Violah Madungwe ’21
  • Jacquline Arden Rich ’21

Irma Rabbino Fund, in fond memory of Rose and Murray Rabbino
to a student who has made a significant contribution to the life of the College

  • Maya Sopory ’22

Kelly Sottile Class of 2008 Community Service Award
to the student who demonstrates a high level of personal commitment to the community beyond the campus

  • Tiyana Rose Mitchell-Farrow ’21

Student Leadership and Service Award
to students who have consistently given time, energy and talent to promote positive change and growth in the College community, and in so doing have motivated others to do the same

  • Sabryna Coppola ’22
  • Nora Grace Brown Cyra ’21
  • Imaan Moin ’22
  • Kathryn Murphy ’22
  • Elizabeth Sevigny ’23
  • Brayden Walden ’22
  • Amanda Windsor ’22

Undergraduate Student Employee of the Year
to a student whose contributions and achievements while working and also attending college are outstanding

  • Ngan Trần ’22

Student Group Awards

Distinguished Student Group Award
in recognition of student organizations and their distinguished level of contribution to the Mount Holyoke community through planned events and programs on campus.

  • STEMPOC

Excellence in Programming Award
to a student organization or committee for its exceptional creativity, planning and execution of a campus-wide program

  • Asian Students Association (ASA)

MoZone Community Builders Award
to the student organization that has done extraordinary work to create a diverse and inclusive community

  • Association of Pan-African Unity (APAU)

Frances Perkins Program

Class of 1951 Award
to a graduating Frances Perkins Scholar, to honor and assist them in future educational endeavors

  • Jamie Lee Capps FP’21

Kathryn M. Eschenberg Award
to a Frances Perkins Scholar for excellence in science

  • Sarah Margaret Tenney  FP’21

Professional and Graduate Programs

Award for Excellence in Teaching and Learning
for outstanding achievement and commitment to both coursework and classroom practice

  • Christina Noel Bogacz MAT’21
  • Samson Callister Stolar MAT’21

Dr. Beverley Bell Social Justice Award
for outstanding leadership in equity, advocacy and transforming the lives of students, as exemplified by Beverley Bell

  • Bryannyagara Queiroz Barboza MAT’21

Teacher Leadership Award for Excellence
for excellence in teaching, fostering professional practices in others and promoting the profession of teaching

  • Rebekah Herring MAT’21

Teacher Leadership Award for Innovation
for innovation and collaboration in teaching, fostering professional practices in others and promoting the profession of teaching

  • Michael Karl Lawrence-Riddell MAT’21

Department and Center Honors 2020-2021

Art Studio, Art History, Architectural Studies

Art History Book Prize
for excellence in art history

  • Jocelyn McKenzie Furniss ’21

Cherry Sailer Hunter Class of 1950 Award
to a science major with a minor or special interest in studio art

  • Whitney Stephenson ’22

Dorothy M. Cogswell Merit Scholarship
to the art history, architectural studies, or art studio major designated by the department as a Cogswell Scholar

  • Jessica Nicole Lazzar ’21
  • Pallavi R. Shrestha ’21

Janet Brooks Painting Prize
for excellence in painting

  • Anais Quiles-Lewis ’21
  • Sorawan Vesvarute ’21

Joan Goldstein Spiro Class of 1954 Award
for studies in architecture

  • Becky Jane Wah ’21

Joan Goldstein Spiro Class of 1954 Book Award
for excellence in architectural studies

  • Caining Gu ’21

Joseph A. Skinner Fellowship
for graduate study in studio art or architecture

  • Nicole A. De Araujo ’18
  • Katherine Marie Dutilly ’21
  • Caining Gu ’21
  • Fiza Ashraf Khatri ’15

Leonard DeLonga Award
to an art studio major who has shown ambition and demonstrable progress in their artwork

  • Jianing Li ’21
  • Jennifer Pamela Villa Chavez ’21

Leonard DeLonga Book Prize
for excellence in studio art

  • Ruth Anne Doherty ’21
  • Michelle Amber Haftl ’21
  • Olivia Lynn Oswald ’21

Louise Fitz-Randolph Fellowship
for graduate study in art history or archaeology

  • Ann Carlton Hewitt ’20
  • Joliet Morrill ’21
  • Rebecca H. Piperno ’20
  • Clara Frances Shaw ’20
  • Yuchen Xiang ’20

Phyllis Walsh Crocker Memorial Scholarship Fund
to a senior art major for scholastic excellence, creativity and innovation

  • Jamie Lee Capps FP’21
  • Natalie Ann Kulak ’21

Asian Studies

Barbara Yen Sun Prize in Asian Studies
for outstanding academic achievement and in support of original research on East Asia

  • Kiely Marie Quinn ’21
  • Katherine Jean Simpson ’21

Chinese Language Award
for outstanding student performance in Chinese language learning

  • Zoe Hellman ’23

Irene He Yuan Chinese-American Friendship Award
to the student who has done the most to foster Chinese–American friendship

  • Xinyue Wang ’22

Jonathan N. Lipman Award in East Asian Studies
to a graduating senior who has demonstrated sustained and distinguished achievement in East Asian studies

  • Audrey Rose Phillips ’21

Biochemistry

Biochemistry Program Book Award
for outstanding contributions to the life and work of the program

  • Yewon Lee ’21

Gertrude "Bobby" Lerch Award of Excellence in Biochemistry
to biochemistry seniors in recognition of their aspirations, dedication and commitment to science or medicine

  • Abbie Marie Collette ’21
  • Kallie Ellen Fellows ’21
  • Trang Le Doan Pham ’21
  • Muyun Wang ’21

Louisa Stone Stevenson Prize
to juniors for excellence in biochemistry

  • Katherine Benway ’22
  • Katherine Dailey ’22
  • Sungeun Jo ’22
  • Imaan Moin ’22
  • Linh Nguyen ’22
  • Carlie Poworznek ’22
  • Rachel Stieber ’22
  • Xinyue Wang ’22
  • Shiying (Amy) Wang ’22

Biological Sciences

Abby Howe Turner Award
for outstanding thesis in biological sciences

  • Juliet Frances Greenwood ’21
  • Caitlin Mary Lewis ’21

Abby Howe Turner Award
for excellence in biological sciences

  • Madison Burke ’23
  • Saee Chitale ’22
  • Katherine Dailey ’22
  • Isabel DiBiasio-Hudson ’23
  • Juliet Frances Greenwood ’21
  • Salina Hussain ’21
  • Safa Halim Jawad ’21
  • Kristen Johnson ’23
  • Sukhneet Kaur ’21
  • Ragan Kelly ’22
  • Marlena Klein ’23
  • Hannah Rose Knapp-Broas ’21
  • Sophia Helena Maxfield ’21
  • Juliet Eirlys Deborah Astrid Pepe ’21
  • Kimberly Rojas Martinez ’22
  • Guyania Gloria Sarazin ’21
  • Prakriti Shrestha ’21
  • Gabriella Maria Antonellis Stone ’21
  • Siyu (Suri) Sun ’22
  • Muyun Wang ’21
  • Suxuan (Linda) Wang ’23
  • Marguerite Whitmore ’23

Bernice MacLean Award
for excellence in biological sciences

  • Sarah Cassady ’24
  • Isha Chinniah ’24
  • Emma Devereaux ’24
  • Carolena Galvin ’24
  • Claire Elizabeth Glover ’21
  • Lillian (Lilli) Hall ’24
  • Afeya Jahin ’24
  • Caitlin Mary Lewis ’21
  • Madeline Lohr ’24
  • Emily Mock ’24
  • Isabel Myren ’24
  • Maeesha Tasnim Naomi ’24
  • Morgan Neal ’24
  • Kathleen Strachota ’24
  • Caroline Thompson ’24
  • Abigail (Grace) Thompson ’24
  • Alexa Veliz ’24
  • Aaron Wilson ’24

Excellence in Teaching Award
to a biological sciences student for excellence in teaching

  • Sonako Vashante Jacas ’21
  • Caitlin Mary Lewis ’21

Isabelle Sprague Student Research Award
for undergraduate research in the biological sciences

  • Sophia Helena Maxfield ’21

Kathryn F. Stein Award
for the best research paper in biological sciences

  • Genesis Lara Granados ’21

Sue Barry Award
for the joyful pursuit of biology

  • Sukhneet Kaur '21

Chemistry

Albert Walter Award for Excellence in General Chemistry
to outstanding scholars in first-year chemistry

  • Eleanor Andrew-Vaughan ’24
  • Alexandra Berg ’23
  • Sarah Cassady ’24
  • Isha Chinniah ’24
  • Joy Huang ’24
  • Reece Liu ’24
  • Anna McGrath ’24
  • Rebecca Moses ’24
  • Maeesha Tasnim Naomi ’24
  • Madigan Stichter ’24
  • Keti Temesgen ’24

Albert Walter Award for Excellence in Organic Chemistry
to outstanding scholars in organic chemistry

  • Julia Griffin ’23
  • Silvie Schlein ’23
  • Suxuan (Linda) Wang ’23
  • Marguerite Whitmore ’23

American Chemical Society Award — Connecticut Valley Section
to an outstanding chemistry major and biochemistry major

  • Yuxin Jiang ’21 (chemistry)
  • Qiuyu (Tracy) Zheng ’21 (biochemistry)

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry
for demonstrated aptitude in analytical chemistry

  • Helen Claire Campbell ’21

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry
for demonstrated aptitude in inorganic chemistry

  • Kayla Scott-McDowell ’24

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry
for demonstrated aptitude in organic chemistry

  • Abby Lynn Kaplan ’21
  • Qiuyu (Tracy) Zheng ’21

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Physical Chemistry
for demonstrated aptitude in physical chemistry

  • Xinyue Wang ’22

Anna Jane Harrison Award
to the outstanding chemistry or biochemistry major

  • Margaret Hayes Minett ’21

Chemistry Department Book Award
for outstanding contributions to the life and work of the department

  • Anya Sita Chinniah ’21
  • Maegan E. Windus ’21

Chemistry Department PLUMS Mentor Award
for outstanding work as a Department of Chemistry PLUMS Mentor

  • Lucy Anderson ’23 (general chemistry)
  • Nikita Sydney Elizabeth Waskiewicz ’21 (organic chemistry)

Chemistry Department Teaching Assistant Award

  • Alicia Christine Gonzalez ’21

Louisa Stone Stevenson Prize
to juniors for excellence in chemistry

  • Kaylee Neat ’22
  • Wenyu Zhang ’22

Mary Kathryn Campbell Prize
to chemistry and biochemistry majors

  • Claire Elizabeth Glover ’21
  • Minh Tam Hoang ’21
  • Katherine Rebecca Anne Kolozsvari ’21
  • Oliver M. Stockert ’21

Taylor & Francis Group/CRC Press Award
to one or more students in their first year of chemistry who show promise in chemical research

  • Adishri Pradhan ’23
  • Yujing Wang ’24

Classics

Cornelia Catlin Coulter Scholar in Classics
for excellence in classics courses as a sophomore

  • Ruth Pellegrino ’23

Jean Renneisen Toub Memorial Prize
for excellence in classics

  • Isabel Ryder Cooperman ’21

Jessie Goodwin Spaulding Classics Prize for First-Year Students
for excellence in classics

  • Raina Brown ’24
  • Meaghan McKenna ’24
  • Julia Pollard ’24
  • Mylie Schwartzberg ’24

Jessie Goodwin Spaulding Classics Prize for Juniors
for excellence in classics

  • Kelsey Liu ’22
  • Sabrina McClain ’22

Prize for Excellence in Classics

  • Joss Alma Childs ’21
  • Kari Madison Fossum ’21

Computer Science

Claude Fennema and Deborah Strahman Prize in Computer Science
to an upperclass student who has outstanding potential for a career in computer science

  • Rebekah Charlotte Büchau McBane ’21

Robert J. Weaver Prize for Excellence in Mathematics and Computer Science
given jointly with the Department of Mathematics and Statistics

  • Haya Diwan ’21
  • Wenfan Jiang ’21
  • Jiahua Zhang ’21

Dance

Betty Grenier Award
for important research and scholarship in the dance department

  • Anna Englesberg Hendricks FP’21

Dance Department Award
for outstanding artistry and excellence in choreography and performance

  • Olivia Anne Lowe ’21

Helen Rogers Award
for important contributions to the dance department

  • Isabel Ann Kalodner ’21

Economics

Phoebe Tulman Perlman Prize
for an economics thesis that combines academic excellence, independence of thought, depth of conviction and style of presentation

  • Savita Jane Khadija Diggs ’21

English

Ada L. F. Snell Poetry Prize

  • Clare Ysabella Heywood ’21
  • Nadia Niva ’21

Anne Singer Class of 1969 Memorial Award
to a student who shows both the promise of a gift for writing and a dedication to craftsmanship

  • Jeremiah Karass FP’23
  • Grace O'Rourke ’23

Barbara Benson Award
for distinction in prose writing

  • Annie Faye Colby-McKeon ’21
  • Peiyun Jiang ’21

Blanche Whitman Yeagley Shakespeare Prize
for outstanding work in the Shakespeare course

  • Rebecca Kilroy ’23
  • Srishti Mukherjee ’21

Elizabeth and Alphonso Williamson Prize
for an outstanding sophomore English major

  • Jeremiah Karass FP’23
  • Rebecca Kilroy ’23

Elizabeth Anderson Cameron Prize
for an English major who has extraordinary abilities in writing and/or criticism

  • Katharine Anne Turner ’21
  • Peiyun Jiang ’21

Gertrude Claytor Award of the Academy of American Poets
for the best poem or group of poems

  • Jeremiah Karass FP’23

Jean Sudrann Class of 1939 Research Award
to support student research in English with preference given to academic merit

  • Ngoc Bui ’23

Kathryn Gray McFarland Award
for excellence in creative writing

  • Lauren Elisabeth Modic-Doyle ’21

Kathryn Irene Glascock Intercollegiate Poetry Prize

  • Tovah Strong ’21, Institute of American Indian Arts

Louise Sproule Prize
for a first-year student who shows the most promise of a gift of writing

  • Darwin Michener-Rutledge ’24
  • Alice Strangman ’24
  • Emma Waldron ’24

Merrill Prize
for significant progress by first-year students in English

  • Adle Akbulut ’24
  • Eva Allison ’24
  • Htet (Lifen) Aung ’24
  • Cathryn Barbour ’24
  • Keara Bluestone ’24
  • Earl Cao ’24
  • Aviva Corre ’24
  • Amandine De Simone ’24
  • Cordania (Morjolaine) De Simone ’24
  • Janna Demotts ’24
  • Emma Devereaux ’24 '24
  • Yunlei (Vivian) Ding ’24
  • Soleil Doering ’24
  • Emily Hood ’24
  • Claire Feng ’24
  • Jessica Ferraro ’24
  • Abby Fridell ’24
  • Mengchan (Amy) Geng ’24
  • Grace Guan ’24
  • Alexandra Harbury ’24
  • Alicia Heintzelman ’24
  • Tallula Henderson ’24
  • Arianna Henry ’24
  • Isabelle Hettlinger Bickford ’24
  • Olivia Hom ’24
  • Leyi (Eva) Huang ’24
  • Miki Iwata ’24
  • Madelyn Jones-Cressey ’24
  • Mariam Keita ’24
  • Asraa Khdair ’24
  • Patricia Kirby ’24
  • Jean Klurfeld ’24
  • Allison Kulikowski ’24
  • Maeve Kydd ’24
  • Madeline Lohr ’24
  • Elodie Lu ’24
  • Katerina Midtskogen ’24
  • Madeline Montgomery ’24
  • Kara Murphy ’24
  • Elizabeth Neunzig ’24
  • Chau (Chloe) Nguyen ’24
  • Caroline Odlin-Brewer ’24
  • Momoko Poedjokerto ’24
  • Sarah Rixham ’24
  • Fiona Rogers ’24
  • Charlotte Smith-Hopkins ’24
  • Samara Smith ’24
  • Luoxi Wang ’24
  • Kendall Willis ’24
  • Mao Yasueda ’24
  • Feifan Zhang ’24
  • Chen (Iris) Zou ’24

Millicent Allen Lyric Poetry Prize
for excellence in the composition of lyric poetry

  • Peiyun Jiang ’21

Minnie Ryan Dwight Prize
for excellence in journalistic writing

  • Althea Kastelic ’22
  • Jillian Nicole Reavis ’21

Naomi Kitay Fellowship
for a recent graduate or an outstanding senior as an aid toward a career in creative prose writing

  • Logan Hoffman-Smith ’20

Phyllis Merrill ’30 and Virginia Merrill Lafferty ’37 Research Award

Robert P. Sibley Prize
for first-year students who show promise in English composition

  • Emily (Jude) Barrera ’24
  • Brynna Bartoo ’24
  • Carolena Galvin ’24
  • Jackie Hahn ’24
  • Madelynn Hardtke ’24
  • Vivien McCullough ’24
  • Darwin Michener-Rutledge ’24
  • Margaret Quigley ’24
  • Sage Sanderspree ’24
  • Olivia Shields ’24
  • Alice Strangman ’24
  • Saadia Tasneem ’24
  • Keti Temesgen ’24
  • Amanda Thibodeau ’24
  • Claire Trochu ’24
  • Emma Waldron ’24

Ruth Elspeth Raymond Prize
for the best honors thesis that is a scholarly study, with preference given to a paper based on historical research, in English or medieval studies

  • Julia Miranda Klukoff ’21

Susan Reynolds Prize
for senior achievement in English literature

  • Julia Elizabeth Blomberg ’21

Sydney Robertson McLean Short Story Prize

  • Charlotte Lindblom ’22
  • Mayra Alejandra Cabezas ’21

Virginia Lee Barnes Prize
for the best critical essay by a senior in English, American studies or medieval studies

  • Kelsey Jean Thomas ’21

Environmental Studies

Environmental Scholar Award
to a graduating senior or seniors for academic excellence in environmental studies

  • Isabelle Anne Wohlin ’21

Environmental Studies Activist Award
to an environmental studies major who best embodies the spirit of environmental activism

  • Julia Talamo ’21

Film Media Theater

Film Studies Achievement Award
for outstanding achievement in the field of film studies

  • Anpa’o Dorothy Locke ’21

Genevieve Schmich Class of 1920 Memorial Award
to the senior who has lent most distinction to the dramatic life of the College

  • Kylie Levy ’21
  • Yumeng Song ’21

Margaret Davis Stitt Class of 1918 Prize
to a member of the graduating class excelling in the field of dramatic arts

  • Gracie Donelly-Fisher ’21

French

Edith Sebestyen Rostas Prize
to an outstanding junior or senior French major (or interdepartmental major with a concentration in French) who is interested in the teaching of French language and literature

  • Isabel Ryder Cooperman ’21
  • Luisa Linares ’22

Foster Prize to First-Year Students
for excellence in French

  • Tiwanitoluwa (Tiwani) Ariyibi ’24
  • Olivia Chiu ’24
  • Soleil Doering ’24
  • Naomi Jadotte ’24
  • Anoushka Singh Kuswaha ’24
  • Chuying (Selestia) Lin ’24
  • Waka Marubayashi ’24
  • Anna McGrath ’24
  • Margaret Quigley ’24
  • Abigail (Grace) Thompson ’24

Helen E. Patch Prize
for excellence in French

  • Maggie Mary Micklo ’21
  • Olivia Mabel Kipling-Brownlow ’21
  • Alma Evertz ’21

Henry Gaviglio Prize
to a student of merit for outstanding service to the life of the French department

  • Blythe Clara Schilperoort ’21

Jacques Henri Périvier Prize
for outstanding work in the production or performance of a French play, or an outstanding research project in French literature (classical era)

  • Julia Berestecky ’23
  • Emma Sionkiewicz ’24

Paul F. Saintonge Prize
to students with superior achievement in French who intend to spend the junior year abroad

  • Alena Ayvazian ’23
  • Julia Berestecky ’23
  • Ava Comeau ’23
  • Leah Tess Howard FP’23
  • Sarah Hyde ’22
  • Eunseo (Julie) Jin ’23
  • Ellen Switchenko ’23
  • Claire Williamson ’23

Sylvia Sherk Hubbell Class of 1939 Junior Year Abroad Prize
for excellence in French; awarded to enable students to pursue cultural activities during the junior year abroad

  • Lisett Bonilla ’22
  • Charlotte Harrison ’23
  • Katja Kroncke-Wisdom ’23
  • Tianshi Li ’22
  • Kayla Olds ’23
  • Ayla Osgood ’22
  • Kathleen Palmer ’22
  • Leah Patzkowsky ’23
  • Sara Pradhan ’22
  • Marlena Sigel ’22
  • Maya Sopory ’22

Sylvia Sherk Hubbell Class of 1939 Honorable Mention for Excellence in Francophone Studies

  • Adjoa Baidoo ’24

Sylvia Sherk Hubbell Class of 1939 Honorable Mention for Excellence in French

  • Elizabeth Belka ’22
  • Elspeth Boyd ’24
  • Hyeonji Choi ’21
  • Marie Derry ’23
  • Elena Frogameni ’22
  • Stella Garcia ’22
  • Jennifer Garcia-Israel ’24
  • Anran Guo ’21
  • Emma Harrell ’23
  • Ilse Hill ’22
  • Lily Hoffman Strickler ’23
  • Elizabeth Jacob ’24
  • Gloria Kodua ’23
  • Ana Kostava ’24
  • Caroline Odlin-Brewer ’24
  • Emma Reid ’24
  • Chuyuan Sun ’23
  • Yiyao Wang ’24
  • Emily Wolman ’22
  • Sofia Zamiatina ’24

Gender Studies

Jean Grossholtz Book Prize
for outstanding achievement in women’s studies

  • Myla Mae Brilliant ’21
  • Nohelya Zambrano Aguayo ’21

German Studies

Consul General of the Federal Republic of Germany Award
to graduating seniors for excellence in language study

  • Leora Marlene Ferrari ’21
  • Sophia M. Karr ’21

Edeltraut P. Barrett Memorial Prize
for excellence in German studies

  • Ashton Lind Bliss ’21
  • Colleen E. Molnar ’21

Federal Republic of Germany Book Prize
for excellence in German studies

  • Emily Rosaci FP’22
  • Kari Madison Fossum ’21
  • Anya Fulmer ’24
  • Phoebe Olivia Murtagh ’21
  • Elizabeth Roy ’22
  • Sophie Schempp ’23
  • Fangyi (Coco) Zhai ’22
  • Yi Zhang ’23

German Studies Department Award
for excellence and dedication to German studies and the German studies department

  • Hayeon Kim ’21

History

Anne Stewart Higham Prize
for exceptional originality and independence in the study of Latin American or European history

  • Hadden Holly Beckham ’21 (European history)

Claire Grossman Memorial Prize
for ongoing research in American history

  • Beth Christman FP’22

Clio-Melpomene Prize
for creativity and original talent in history or poetry

  • Hadden Holly Beckham ’21 (history)
  • Mayra Alejandra Cabezas ’21 (English)

Evelyn Church Wilbur Prize (senior)
for exceptional originality and independence in the study of American history

  • Magdalena Eileen Murphy ’21

Evelyn Church Wilbur Prize (junior)
for outstanding work in American history by a junior

  • Annaleigh Bowser ’22

George Stewart Prize
for exceptional originality and independence in the study of Asian or African history

  • Yasmin Siyad Abdullahi ’21 (African history)

Joseph A. Skinner Fellowship in History
for graduate study in history

  • Emily P. Wells ’15

International Relations

International Relations Book Prize
for outstanding performance in international relations

  • Nora Grace Brown Cyra ’21

International Relations Book Prize
for outstanding honors thesis in international relations

  • Nora Grace Brown Cyra ’21

Mathematics and Statistics

Carol Bodenheimer Loeb Class of 1963 Fellowship in the Teaching of Mathematics
to an outstanding student who intends to pursue a career in the teaching of mathematics

  • Ashley Danielle Jimenez ’21
  • Kelli Kydd FP’21

Class of 1937 Prize in Mathematics
for excellence in mathematics during the junior year

  • Shreya Ahirwar ’22
  • Ophelia Bryan ’22
  • Sierra Dunn ’22
  • Ruozhen Gong ’22
  • Cristina Gonzalez ’22
  • Parikshita Gya ’22
  • Shennaz Iefa Jemal ’22
  • Rachel Paradis ’22
  • Xu Teng ’22
  • Ruilin Wang ’22
  • Xinran (Lucy) Zhen ’22

Five College Statistics Prize
for excellence in statistics

  • Amelia Huong Tran ’21

Gina Jacobsen Prize in Mathematics
to sophomores who achieve the highest level of mathematical maturity and self-reliance in their sophomore year

  • Marwa Bouabid ’23
  • Jasna Budhathoki ’23
  • Stephanie Einstein ’23
  • Qian Li ’23
  • Zainab Umar ’23

Jennifer Dawn Landry Class of 1993 Memorial Award
for sophomores and juniors majoring in mathematics who have an interest in physical education or who show a compassionate interest in fellow human beings, with special fondness for children

  • Shreya Ahirwar ’22
  • Hong Anh Nguyen ’23
  • Cristina Gonzalez ’22
  • Reese Hirota ’22
  • Shennaz Iefa Jemal ’22
  • Syeeda Nafia Subah ’23

Mildred L. Sanderson Prize in Mathematics
for excellence in mathematics during the first year

  • Asalbonu Akhadova ’24
  • Jacqueline Anokyewaah ’24
  • Caroline Arnold ’24
  • Amina Arslanova ’24
  • Adjoa Baidoo ’24
  • Lea Berlin ’24
  • Hannah Bisson ’24
  • Mia Brito ’24
  • Trinh Che ’24
  • Sarah Chohan ’24
  • Isabella Cobak ’24
  • Sophie Coyne ’24
  • Sabrina Farrar ’24
  • Wenjie Gong ’24
  • Skye Gorman ’24
  • Kareena Guness ’24
  • Alicia Heintzelman ’24
  • Afeya Jahin ’24
  • Ruojia (Yeager) Jiang ’24
  • Julia Kawai ’24
  • Willow Kelleigh ’24
  • Mia Kerchen ’24
  • Deepika Kumawat ’24
  • Sophia Larocca ’24
  • Aleah Larsen ’24
  • Nuria (Nuria Perez) Lopez ’24
  • Kylee Miller ’24
  • Emma Moise ’24
  • Valerie Nagle ’24
  • Maeesha Tasnim Naomi ’24
  • Lily Nemirovsky ’24
  • Chau (Chloe) Nguyen ’24
  • Marie Nguyen ’24
  • Sofia O’Bryant ’24
  • Anna Rinvelt ’24
  • Beatriz Rodriguez ’24
  • Oishika Saha ’24
  • Avery Schoen ’24
  • Jiayi Shen ’24
  • Lynn Sleiman ’24
  • Kathleen Strachota ’24
  • Hanfei Su ’24
  • Yu Yan (Yvonne) Tan ’24
  • Sasha Toole ’24
  • Tong Wu ’24
  • Xiaohui Xu ’24
  • Feifan Zhang ’24
  • Ziyin (Astrid) Zhao ’24
  • Chen (Iris) Zou ’24

Robert J. Weaver Prize for Excellence in Mathematics and Computer Science
given jointly with the Department of Computer Science

  • Haya Diwan ’21
  • Wenfan Jiang ’21
  • Jiahua Zhang ’21

Statistics Prize
in honor of George Whitfield Cobb

  • Lauren Johnson FP’22
  • Grace Rhodes ’22
  • Emily Rosaci FP’22

McCulloch Center for Global Initiatives

McCulloch Center Global Competence Award
to seniors with demonstrated achievement in language learning, cultural immersion, global perspective-taking and cross-cultural learning

  • Nora Grace Brown Cyra ’21
  • Mirei Yuling Golding-Powers ’21
  • Lydia Ann Henning ’21
  • Emma Mei Hunter ’21
  • Robin Carpenter Kerr ’21
  • Ariel Samantha Kimberley ’21
  • Yitongyue Lin ’21
  • Christine Hsinjo Lin ’21
  • Heidi Ting’an Lu ’21
  • Megan Noel Michaels FP‘21
  • Tess Elizabeth Remick ’21
  • Margrit Anne Rindlisbacher ’21
  • Blythe Clara Schilperoort ’21
  • Amelia Huong Tran ’21
  • Fatema Nafis Uddin ’21

Mount Holyoke European Alumnae 30th Anniversary Award
to a graduating senior who will be pursuing graduate study in Europe or focusing on Europe

  • Yitongyue Lin ’21

Miller Worley Center for the Environment

Sustainability and Justice Engagement Award
to students who have demonstrated excellence in engaging the Mount Holyoke community on topics of sustainability and environmental justice and who have supported the center’s mission to create a greener and more equitable world

  • Genesis Lara Granados ’21
  • Julia Talamo ’21
  • Isabelle Anne Wohlin ’21
  • Adrianne Wu ’21

Music

Dorothy Chancellor Currey Scholarship in Music
to music majors or minors who demonstrate excellence in music

  • Phoebe Aaronson ’22
  • Jasmine Carson ’22

Helen Blyth Hazen Music Prize I
to the outstanding senior who began theirserious study of music at Mount Holyoke

  • Oliver M. Stockert ’21

Helen Blyth Hazen Music Prize II
to the outstanding senior whose excellent work in the department reflects the integration of music history, theory and performance

  • Brooke Von Ehrenkrook ’22

Irving R. Eisley Prize
to a senior who excels in writing about music

  • Caitlin Grace Fisher ’21

Michèle Scanlon Prize
to the outstanding senior whose successful effort creates a career path, combining music studies with work in other disciplines

  • Kari Nicole Meko ’21
  • Gabrielle Haldane Paquette ’21

Music Department Prize
to the outstanding student of music in the junior class

  • Sarah Day ’22
  • Hope Rogers ’22
  • Alyssa Tsuyuki ’22

Neuroscience and Behavior

Curtis G. Smith Award
to support independent research in the field of neuroscience and behavior

  • Saee Chitale ’22

Philosophy

John M. Warbeke Memorial Prize
to the student or students whose philosophical inquiry best exemplifies the dialogues of Plato

  • Jane Kvederas ’22
  • Xinyi Wang ’21

Physical Education and Athletics

College Squash Association Scholar-Athlete Award
to juniors and seniors who are two-time varsity letter-winners, have GPAs of at least 3.5 and who played top-10 ladder position for the majority of CSA-sanctioned matches

  • Anna Hall Braman ’21
  • Genesis Lara Granados ’21
  • Nicole Lara Granados ’21

Intercollegiate Horse Show Association (IHSA) National Academic Award All-academic First Team
to riders who carry a 3.8 GPA or higher with national honors

  • Hannah Brown ’22
  • Sierra Dunn ’22
  • Acadia Ferrero-Lampron ’23
  • Nancy Georgia Fish ‘23
  • Carly Ford ’24
  • Carolena Galvin ’24
  • Hayley Halloran ’24
  • Marlene Healey ’23
  • Kristina Honour ’22
  • Catherine Kazel ’24
  • Zoe Latham ’23
  • Yunsi Li ’23
  • Arielle Lifton-Jochnowitz ’24
  • Rachael Marks ’23
  • Marina McDonald ’23
  • Sofia O’Bryant ’24
  • Sinéad Roisin O’Sullivan ’21
  • Emilia Frances Palascak ’21
  • Julia Pollard ’24
  • Beatriz Rodriguez ’24
  • Ashley Rosilez ’24
  • Elizabeth Galloway Sams ’21
  • Natalie Claire Sansom Botstein ’24
  • Avery Schoen ’24
  • Olivia Shields ’24
  • Elizabeth Spy ’23
  • Caroline Sullivan ’23
  • Sophie Elizabeth Thorson ’21
  • Xiaohui Xu ’24
  • Xinran (Lucy) Zhen ’22

Intercollegiate Horse Show Association (IHSA) National Academic Award All-academic Second Team
to riders who carry a 3.5 GPA or higher with national honors

  • Shemica Adenwalla ’23
  • Evelyn Bushway ’24
  • Abigail Candela ’24
  • Fangai (Angela) Chen ’22
  • Isabelle Dow ’22
  • Minxi Duan ’22
  • Letong (Shannon) Feng ’23
  • Haluwa Althea Doherty ’21
  • Ayesha Khalid ’23
  • Peyton Yumi Kim-LaTona ’21
  • Tianshi Li ’22
  • Yutong (Kelly) Li ’23
  • Kaitlin McFadden ’24
  • Emmalyn Mirarchi ’24
  • Azuna Sawada ’23
  • Sabrina Kelly Talir ’21
  • Luhan Wang ’21
  • Lauren Woznica ’23
  • Menghan Xiao ’21
  • Xike Zhao ’22
  • Ziyin (Astrid) Zhao ’24

Intercollegiate Horse Show Association (IHSA) Senior Athletic Academic Achievement Award
to riders who carry a 3.5 GPA or higher and who have been members of an intercollegiate equestrian team for three years, including senior year

  • Haluwa Jefwa ’21
  • Peyton Yumi Kim-Latona ’21
  • Sinéad Roisin O’Sullivan ’21
  • Emilia Frances Palascak ’21
  • Elizabeth Galloway Sams ’21
  • Sabrina Kelly Talir ’21
  • Luhan Wang ’21
  • Menghan Xiao ’21

Laurie Priest Alumnae Scholar-Athlete Award
to an exceptional athlete who displays great character, leadership and exemplary scholarship and is an outstanding representative of Mount Holyoke College and its athletic program

  • Elizabeth Galloway Sams ’21

National Field Hockey Coaches Association Division III National Academic Squad

  • Emma Bowler ’22
  • Chelsea Marie Braz ’21
  • Mirei Yuling Golding-Powers ’21
  • Andreana Hardin ’24
  • Julia Klein ’22
  • Kassidy Lawrence ’22
  • Christina Anne Lively’21
  • Mollee Malboeuf ’23
  • Madeline Greer Miller ’21
  • Gianna Mary Molinari ’21
  • Leah Pendl-Robinson ’22
  • Kate Perrin ’24
  • Caroline Thompson ’24

National Field Hockey Coaches Association Division III Scholar of Distinction

  • Emma Bowler ’22

New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference Academic All-Conference Teams (fall only)
to student-athletes with a GPA of 3.5 or greater who achieved second-year academic status and were members of their team for the entire season

  • Phoebe Aaronson ’22 (field hockey)
  • Carolina Alvarez ’23 (soccer)
  • Emma Bowler ’22 (field hockey)
  • Chelsea Marie Braz ’21 (field hockey)
  • McKenna Crosby ’23 (volleyball)
  • Gabrielle Davis ’22 (volleyball)
  • Maria-Lucia Grady Delgado ’21 (soccer)
  • Sarah Forster ’23 (soccer)
  • Claire Elizabeth Glover ’21 (soccer)
  • Sarah Hyde ’22 (cross country)
  • Fionna Kennedy ’23 (soccer)
  • Kassidy Lawrence ’22 (field hockey)
  • Charlotte Lindblom ’22 (cross country)
  • Madeline Greer Miller ’21 (field hockey)
  • Sydney Nash ’22 (cross country)
  • Paige Osborne ’23 (soccer)
  • Leah Pendl-Robinson ’22 (field hockey)
  • Meryl Stuart Phair ’21 (cross country)
  • Devan Ravino ’23 (cross country)
  • Hannah Rieders ’22 (cross country)
  • Madeline Rieders ’22 (cross country)
  • Margaret Robb ’22 (field hockey)
  • Natalie Rodman ’22 (cross country)
  • Lauren Selkin ’23 (cross country)
  • Lea Sleiman ’22 (soccer)
  • Madison Stover ’22 (field hockey)
  • Brianna Thompson ’22 (soccer)

Physics

American Association of Physics Teachers: Learning Assistant Award
in recognition of outstanding learning assistants in physics

  • Olivia Protano ’22

American Association of Physics Teachers: Teaching Assistant Award
in recognition of outstanding teaching assistants in physics

  • Nina Gilkyson ’22

Jean Bennett Physics Prize
for excellence in physics

  • Kebing (Janice) Bi ’23
  • Kareena Guness ’24
  • Mysha Khan ’24
  • Iman Khanani ’24
  • Mariia Klymenko ’23
  • Deepika Kumawat ’24
  • Lauren Leese ’23
  • Maria Luiza Pereira Ortiz ’24
  • Mao Yasueda ’24

J. Skinner Fellowship in Physics
to a graduating senior showing distinction in physics in both the classroom and lab, and continuing to graduate school in a related field

  • Mary Wallace Aslin ’21
  • Ji-Won Ham ’21
  • Hadley Grace O'Malia ’21

Physics Community Prize
to a physics major who has contributed to an inclusive and collaborative spirit in the physics department

  • Casey Colaine Roepke ’21
  • Juniper Leigh Samara Glass-Klaiber ’21

Rogers D. Rusk Memorial Prize
to an outstanding junior or senior physics major

  • Yeseung Kwak ’21
  • Xinrui Zhu ’21

Shattuck Prize
in recognition of a senior physics major with intellectual curiosity and a desire to succeed in physics

  • Olivia Anne Lowe ’21

Politics

Donald G. Morgan Fellowship in Law
for graduate study in law

  • Angelica Jarrett ’17
  • Matti C. Tacy ’21

Ellen Deborah Ellis Fellowship in International Relations
for graduate study in international affairs and law

  • Upasana Sharma ’18
  • Maya Sopory ’22

Lawson–Loewenberg–Van Cleve Prize
to a politics major or minor with an excellent academic record and, preferably, planning for a career in public service

  • Estefhani Tavarez ’21

Libby Rosenfeld Himelstein Prize
to a graduating senior with a major in politics who writes the best essays in politics

  • Lydia Ann Henning ’21
  • Olivia Margaret Yanchik ’21

Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship in International Politics
for graduate study in international politics

  • Zainab Amjad ’17
  • Anne Kuenning ’17
  • Destiny Treloar ’21
  • Donari Yahzid ’19
  • Nora Grace Brown Cyra ’21
  • Margaret Rockhill ’20
  • Anarkalee Perera ’14
  • Olivia Margaret Yanchik ’21

Psychology and Education

Academic Achievement Award
for academic excellence in psychology, psychology and education, or neuroscience and behavior

  • Chloe Shannon Bernier ’21
  • Sidney Boker ’21
  • Anna Hall Braman ’21
  • Naomi Elisabeth Brown ’21
  • Abbie Marie Collette ’21
  • Sarah Lynn Couture ’21
  • Autumn Grace Daggett ’21
  • Maria-Lucia Grady Delgado ’21
  • Katherine Maria Elwell ’21
  • Alma Evertz ’21
  • Vincent Margaret Crane Finch-Brand ’21
  • Sonia Mary Garcia-Rijos ’21
  • Rahael George ’21
  • Kelly Shayne Hammond ’21
  • Tzu-Jung Hung ’21
  • Katy Jones ’21
  • Sukhneet Kaur ’21
  • Nicole Lara Granados ’21
  • Jessica Nicole Lazzar ’21
  • Ivy (Chenghui) Li ’21
  • Vivian Marie Livesay ’21
  • Anna Joan MacDonnell ’21
  • Taira Masuda ’21
  • Lauren Elisabeth Modic-Doyle ’21
  • Ivy Adele Marie Monterose FP’21
  • Magdalena Eileen Murphy ’21
  • Nguyen Thuy An ’21
  • Sinéad Roisin O’Sullivan ’21
  • Lina Patel ’21
  • Riv Rege ’21
  • Julia Marie Rotar ’21
  • Apara Sharma ’21
  • Clarissa Soma Gonçalves Cordeiro FP’21
  • Gabriella Maria Antonellis Stone ’21
  • Sophie Elizabeth Thorson ’21
  • Mary Kathryn Tobin ’21
  • Jocelyn Arnell Walker ’21
  • Ze Wang ’21
  • Jacqueline Baack Wedegis ’21
  • Fatima Zafar ’21

Ellen Pulford Reese Fund in Psychology, Education and Neuroscience
in support of student behavioral research endowed by one whose teaching exemplified the value of the research experience

  • Sophia Noele Lewis ’21

Evans Vorwerk Psychology Research Fund
to support students pursuing research in psychology

  • Sheyla Garcia ’22
  • Sennur Khoso ’21
  • Vivian Marie Livesay ’21
  • Julia Marie Rotar ’21
  • Sarah Margaret Tenney FP’21
  • Louisa Mlsna Zebrowski ’21

Harap Scholarship Fund
to support students pursuing internships or research projects in psychology

  • Leighelle Alexia Adrian ’21
  • Phoenix Imani Aduba Edmond ’21
  • Haluwa Althea Doherty ’21
  • Shayn Eli Keiter-Massefski ’21
  • Sennur Khoso ’21
  • Alaina Lanae Lee ’21
  • Mary Kathryn Tobin FP’21
  • Amirah Fatima Winston ’21
  • Mya Nabria Wright ’21

Joslin Fund for Future Educators
to a graduating senior who is committed to enriching the lives of others in public school settings, preferably in underserved communities

  • Sonia Mary Garcia-Rijos ’21
  • Magdalena Eileen Murphy ’21

Stephen H. Davol Fellowship
for graduate work in developmental psychology

  • Alma Evertz ’21
  • Tzu-Jung Hung ’21
  • Nicole S. Zabawa ’18

Religion

Edward Whitman Chapin Prize
to a student who has shown exceptional achievement as a religion major

  • Daphne Isabel Williams-Hutfilz ’21
  • Mirushe Bora Zylali ’21

Kneeland Prize
to a junior or senior with an excellent record in religion to encourage and enable further study in the field

  • Emily Elizabeth Carle ’21

Mabel E. Merrick Prize
to a student with an excellent record in religion

  • Joss Alma Childs ’21

Russian and Eurasian Studies

American Council of Teachers of Russian: Post-Secondary Russian Scholar Laureate Award
to the student who best embodies an enthusiasm for and love of things Russian

  • Emilia Frances Palascak ’21

Suzanne Hoff Hadley Class of 1985 Russian Prize
for outstanding achievement in first-year Russian

  • Calista Sperry ’24

Vladimir Sajkovic Prize
for distinguished achievement in Russian and Eurasian studies

  • Nora Grace Brown Cyra ’21

Spanish, Latino/a and Latin American Studies

Jessie Evans Babcock Class of 2003 Prize
to a senior Spanish major for excellence in Spanish

  • Daphne Isabel Williams-Hutfilz ’21

Latin American Studies Prize

  • Brittney Innez Gutierrez ’21
  • Nicole Lara Granados ’21
  • Megan Noel Michaels FP’21
  • Jennifer Pamela Villa Chavez ’21

Weissman Center for Leadership

Sally Montgomery Award in Community-based Learning
for excellence in community-based learning

Community-based Learning Fellows and Community Partnerships

  • Luisa Linares ’22 and Homework House
  • Joselin Marroquin ’22 and Homework House
  • Mirushe Bora Zylali ’21 and Homework House

Community-based Learning Fellows

  • Apara Sharma ’21
  • Louisa Mlsna Zebrowski ’21

Community-based Learning Fellow, Frances Perkins Award

  • Elisha Bonilla FP’22 and Girls Inc. of the Valley

Weissman Center for Leadership Award for Excellence
for students who have demonstrated leadership across campus with a particular commitment to Weissman Center for Leadership activities and events

  • Kesshni (Kessh) Bhasiin ’22
  • Robin Carpenter Kerr ’21
  • Rachel Jinsun Kim ’21
  • Onyelukachukwu Ohiorhuemi Okonji ’21