Award Winners

Computer Science Department Award for Leadership and Service

2017

  • Elizabeth Claire Newsome
  • Eva J. Snyder

MaGE Award for Excellence in Peer Mentoring

2018

  • Srishti Palani

2017
     
Alyxander Burns 
     Elizabeth Claire Newsome
     Sarah Robinson
     Hashma Shahid
     Ngoc Vu

2016
     Katie Ho
     Sarah Read
     Ngoc Vu

Robert J. Weaver Prize for excellence in Mathematics and Computer Science

2018
  • Ani Gelashvili
  • Sara Rutkowski

Previous years:   

Saadia Gabriel
Emily Craig

NEUCS

2015
      Pragya Bojaria
      Yade Pruksachatkun
      Grace Yoo
      Claire Newsome

2014
    
Eva Snyder
     Shani Mensing

2012
   
Rittika Shamsuddin -  prize for best honors thesis

   GameJam
    
Ruimin Cai
    
Ruohan Wang
     Gabby Snyder
     Linh Le
     Erin Pierce
    
Phuong Vu

  Making Bridge Accessible for the Visually Impaired
    
Allison Dejory
     Caden Friedenback

   Meta Robotic Pet
    
Liye Fu
     Felician Cordeira

   Robot Control via Tabliet and Smartphone
    
Jessie Hamelin

   Using Rigidity Theory to Identify Hinge Joints in Proteins
    
Rittika Shamsuddin

   IHart - Inter. Hallways to Attraction and Retention in Tech.
    
Gabby Snyder
     Erin Pierce
     Linh Le
     Phuong Vu

2010
    
Michelle DeVeaux
     Abigial Drury
     Rittika Shasuddin
     Melissa Frechette

The Claude Fennema and Deborah Strahman Prize in Computer Science

This prize was established to honor Claude and Deb on their retirement.It brings a cash prize and a book on some aspect of computer science.It is given to a junior or senior who shows outstanding career potential.The award winner is chosen on the basis of GPA and other indicators of academic achievement, including research.

2018

  • Ani Gelashvili
  • Sara Rutkowski

2017
     
Alyxander Burns

2016
    
Sarah Read     

2015
    
Mina Kahn

2014
     Ruimin Cai

2013
     Angela Wang  

2012
     Felicia Cordeiro

2011
     Cleo Schneider

2010
     Milka Doktorova

2009
     Rebecca Groveman

2008
     Laura Trutoiu

Celebration of Excellence & Google Anita Borg Memorial Scholarship

2015
    
Liye Fu
     Areeba Kamal
     Mina Kahn
     Sarah Read

2014
    
Mina Khan
     Nikita Kahn

Bay State Fellowship Program

Mount Holyoke College Computer Science majors who meet the GPA and course prerequisites are eligible for admission to the tuition-free Bay State Fellowship MS Program in Computer Science at the University of Massachusetts.

2014
     Shay Adams

2012
     Allison DeJordy

2011
     Melissa Frechette

Sigma XI

2012
    
Rittika Shamsuddin
     Felicia Cordeiro
     Allison Dejordy
     Sofiya Taskova

2011
    
Cleo Schneider
     Courtney Schirf
     Surabhi Gupta
     Tianjiao Zhang

2010
     Milka Doktorova
     Corietta Teshera-Sterne