Past Award Winners

2021

Zainab Amajad (Princeton University), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
Nora Cyra (Harvard University), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
Anne Kuenning (University of Cambridge), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
Anarkalee Perrera (Johns Hopkins University), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
Maggie Rockhill (University of London), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
Destiny Treloar (Yale University), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
Donari Yahzid (University of Cambridge), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
Olivia Yanchik (Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Geneva), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
Upasana Sharma (Syracuse University), Ellen Deborah Ellis Fellowship
Maya Sopory (Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Geneva), Ellen Deborah Ellis Fellowship
Angelica Jarrett (Northeastern University), Donald G. Morgan Fellowship
Matti Tacy (Western New England University), Donald G. Morgan Fellowship
Esthefani Tavarez, Lawson-Loewenberg-Van Cleve Prize
Olivia Yanchik, Libby Rosenfeld Himelstein Prize
Lydia Henning, Libby Rosenfeld Himelstein Prize

2020

Liz Brown, Lawson–Loewenberg–Van Cleve Prize
Molly Schiffer, Libby Rosenfeld Himelstein Prize

2019

Javeria Kella (Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Geneva), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
Davan O’Donnell (Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Geneva), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
Yutian An (Princeton University), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
Saadia Saeed (University of Oxford), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
Sadikshya Bhattarai (Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Geneva), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
So Jin Lee (Duke University), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
Adwoa Aboah (University of Oxford), Ellen Deborah Ellis Fellowship
Shaheen Madraswala (Harvard University), Ellen Deborah Ellis Fellowship
Si Chen (University of Oxford), Ellen Deborah Ellis Fellowship
Courtney Brunson (Harvard University), Donald G. Morgan Fellowship
Siqi Zhao (Harvard University), Donald G. Morgan Fellowship
Ruiwei Shen (New York University), Donald G. Morgan Fellowship
Allyson Huntoon, Lawson–Loewenberg–Van Cleve Prize
Tehreem Mela, Libby Rosenfeld Himelstein Prize

2018

Lisa de Sousa Dias (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
Gloria Xiong (Cornell University), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
Erika Tannor (University of Oxford), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
Anishka Da Zylva (Johns Hopkins University), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
Nicole Daphnis (University of Massachusetts-Amherst), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
Anika Shorna (Cornell University), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
Elizabeth Skokan (Johns Hopkins University), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
Raquel Silva (Yale University), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
Xiaohan Yu (University College London), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
Thaenpaavai Kanna (Tufts University), Ellen Deborah Ellis Fellowship
Clara Farber (University of St. Gallen), Ellen Deborah Ellis Fellowship
Alice Dunaway (Columbia University), Ellen Deborah Ellis Fellowship
Olivia Griffin (King;s College), Ellen Deborah Ellis Fellowship
Victoria Cai (Johns Hopkins University), Ellen Deborah Ellis Fellowship
Adwoa Aboah, Libby Rosenfeld Himelstein Prize
Adwoa Aboah, Lawson-Loewenberg-Van Cleve Prize

2017

Emma Murphy (University of Cambridge), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
Jade Yen Ngoc Ngo (Princeton University), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
Yiying Xiong (Cornell University), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
Sara Ellis  (Georgetown University), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
Shaye McDonald (Sciences Po), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
Jiyoung Yim (London School of Economics-Peking University), Ellen Deborah Ellis Fellowship
Halima Ahmed (University of London), Ellen Deborah Ellis Fellowship
Jocelyn Mosman (Rutgers University), Donald G. Morgan Fellowship
Sarah Ramirez, Libby Rosenfeld Himelstein Prize
Jillian Duclos, Lawson-Loewenberg-Van Cleve Prize

2016

Kathryn Meyer (University College London), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
Merita Salihu (Tufts University), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
Mehwash Ansari (Fordham University), Ellen Deborah Ellis Fellowship
Gerry Rivadeneira, Libby Rosenfeld Himelstein Prize
Amelia Neumayer, Lawson-Loewenberg-Van Cleve Prize

2015

Olivia Papp (University of Cambridge), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
Merita Salihu (Brown University), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
Mengjia Wan (Georgetown University), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
Yixue Shao (Northwestern University), Ellen Deborah Ellis Fellowship
Dominique Mortimer (Florida State University), Donald G. Morgan Fellowship
Stephanie Smith, Libby Rosenfeld Himelstein Prize
Chelsea Carrier, Lawson-Loewenberg-Van Cleve Prize

2014

Yixue Shao (Northwestern University), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
So Jin Lee (Georgetown University), Ellen Deborah Ellis Fellowship
/Scarlett Montenegro, Lawson-Loewenberg-Van Cleve Prize
Alicia Redondo, Lawson-Loewenberg-Van Cleve Prize

2013

Marion Messmer (University of Cambridge), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
Alice Obar (The New School), Ellen Deborah Ellis Fellowship
Natalia Alvarez Dias, Lawson-Loewenberg-Van Cleve Prize

2012

Emily McGranachan (American University), Ruth C. Lawson Fellowship
Ioana Georgescu (L'Institut d'Études Politiques de Paris), Ellen Deborah Ellis Fellowship
Crystal Boateng (University of Connecticut), Donald G. Morgan Fellowship
Emily Wazlak, Lawson-Loewenberg-Van Cleve Prize