Baccalaureate Speakers by Year

Year Name
1885 William De Los Love
1887 Rev. Dr. Laurie
1891 Reuen Thomas
1893 Lyman Abbott
1895 Josiah P. Strong
1896 Charles Lamson
1897 Arthur Little
1898 D. O. Mears
1899 N. W. Jacobus
1900 S. H. Virgin
1906 George A. Gordon
1907 Donald Sage Mackay
1908 Charles E. Jefferson
1909 John Hopkins Denison
1910 William F. McDowell
1911 Robert E. Speer
1912 Edward F. Sanderson
1913 Raymond Calkins
1914 Albert Parker Fitch
Mary E. Woolley
1915 J. A. K. McClure
1916 G. A. Johnston Ross
Mary E. Woolley
1917 Henry Sloane Coffin
1918 Floyd Williams Tomkins
Mary E. Woolley
1919 Robert E. Speer
Mary E. Woolley
1920 Charles W. Gilkey
Mary E. Woolley
1921 Rockwell Harmon Potter
Mary E. Woolley
1922 Charles W. Gilkey
Mary E. Woolley
1923 Robert E. Speer
Mary E. Woolley
1924 W. H. P. Faunce
Mary E. Woolley
1925 William Pierson Merrill
Mary E. Woolley
1926 Rufus M. Jones
Mary E. Woolley
1927 Henry Hallam Tweedy
Mary E. Woolley
1928 Hugh Black
Mary E. Woolley
1929 Robert Russell Wicks
Mary E. Woolley
1930 Harry Emerson Fosdick
Mary E. Woolley
1931 Ralph W. Sockman
Mary E. Woolley
1932 Halford Edward Luccock
1933 Arthur Lee Kinsolving
1934 Arthur H. Bradford
1935 Albert W. Beaven
1936 Robert R. Wicks
1937 Henry Sloane Coffin
1938 Roswell G. Ham
1939 Roswell G. Ham
1940 Roswell G. Ham
1941 Roswell G. Ham
1942 Sidney Lovett
1943 Rufus M. Jones
Roswell G. Ham
1944 Roswell G. Ham
1945 Roswell G. Ham
1946 Frederick May Eliot
1947 Roswell G. Ham
1948 Roswell G. Ham
1949 Roswell G. Ham
1950 Roswell G. Ham
1951 Theodore C. Speers
1952 Roswell G. Ham
1953 Roswell G. Ham
1954 Douglas Horton
1955 Roswell G. Ham
1956 Roswell G. Ham
1957 Roswell G. Ham
1958 Walter H. Judd
1959 Joseph R. Sizoo
1960 Charles C. Noble
1961 G. Bromley Oxnam
1962 James A. Pike
1963 William Graham Cole
1964 Hans Hofmann
1965 Brand Blanshard
1966 William J. Gordon
1967 Erwin D. Canham
1968 John S. Badeau
1969 Theodor H. Gaster
1970 Benjamin L. Reid
1971 Leonard DeLonga
1972 Kathryn M. Eschenberg
Thomas W. Reese
1973 Elizabeth M. Boyd
Grant Holcomb III
1974 Eleanor B. McGrath ‘74
Catharine Melhorn
Thomas W. Reese
1975 Joseph J-M Ellis III
Marjorie R. Kaufman
1976 Elizabeth H. Epstein ‘76
Mary W. McHenry
Marilyn Z. Pryor
1977 Jeanne E. Amster '77
Susanna I. Barrows
Sarah H. Yougblood
1978 Shauna L. Doyle ‘78
Anna Jane Harrison
John Irving
1979 Alan E. Comer
Marjorie R. Kaufman
Martha R. Minier ‘79
1980 G. Lee Bowie
Penny T. Gill
Willa B. Perlmutter '80
1981 Joseph J. Ellis
John T. Grayson
Holly Metcalf ‘81
1982 Jane F. Crosthwaite
John T. Grayson
Maria J. Sherry, '82
1983 W. Rochelle Calhoun ‘83
Shirley Chisholm
Leslie J. Poolman
1984 Jane F. Crosthwaite
Penny T. Gill
Kathleen C. Maurer ‘84
1985 Jean Grossholtz
Meredith W. Michaels
Susan L. Parks ‘85
1986 Kelly Bahmer '86
Shirley Chisholm
John T. Grayson
1987 Nemata Blyden ‘87
Leonard A. DeLonga
Meredith W. Michaels
1988 Penny T. Gill
John T. Grayson
Karen S. Middleton ‘88
Paul J. Staiti
1989 Joan E. Cocks
Jane F. Crosthwaite
Sarah K. Moseley ‘89
1990 Christopher Benfey
Leonard DeLonga
Alythea McKinney '90
1991 Christopher Benfey
Penny T. Gill
Heather Harde '91
Tara Roberts '91
1992 Martha A. Ackmann
Jane F. Crosthwaite
Anita Johnson '92
1993 Penny Gill
Hormoz Shadadi
Taifa Smith, '93
1994 Cheryl Daley, '94
Jean Grossholtz
Preston H. Smith
Funteller Thomas '94
1995 Tiffany D. Brown, '95
Elizabeth T. Kennan
Elizabeth Young
1996 Elizabeth C. Kramer, '96
Laurie Priest
Alberto Sandoval
1997 Amy E. Auzenne, '97
Elizabeth Topham Kennan
Andreana L. Overton, '97
Preston H. Smith II
1998 Joseph J. Ellis
Penny Gill
Jessica A. Striebel, '98
1999 Jane F. Crosthwaite
Jennifer E. Gieseking, ‘99
Eleanor Townsley
2000 Dilrukshi H. Fonseka, ‘00
Jonathan Lipman
Mary Jo Salter
2001 Alison A. Hirsch, ‘01
Donal B. O’Shea
Becky Wai-Ling Packard
2002 Sonya Jeanine Castellino ‘02
Holly E. Hanson
Lynn M. Morgan
Lauret E. Savoy
2003 Lee Bowie
Kelsey Kirk Hambley ‘03
Amy E. Martin
2004 Lois Brown
Caitlin Parker Morray ‘04
Michelle A. Stephens
2005 Calvin Chen
Emily A. Colgan ‘05
Mary Renda
2006 Robin Blaetz
Vincent Ferraro
Jaime Chak-mei Tung, '06
2007 Siraj Dean Ahmed
Diana M. Pho ‘07
Elizabeth Young
2008 John Grayson
Megan Núñez
Ally Toomey ‘08
2009 Kavita S. Datla
Frederick J. McGinness
Sarah Ng ‘09
2010 Elizabeth K. Markovits
Paul Staiti
Shaina Tantuico '10
Grace E. Shim '10
2011 Penny Gill
Patricia Banks
Sarah McKnight '11
2012 Amber N. Douglas
Lynn M. Morgan
Christina Barbieri '12
2013 Alexi C. Arango
Melinda Darby Dyar
Grace P.B. Hudkins '13