Glascock Participants by Year

**Please note that the winner is denoted with bold type for each year, the honorable mention (when applicable) with italics.

Jump to: 1920s, 1930s, 1940s, 1950s, 1960s, 1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s

Year Contestants School Judges
1923 Julia C. Abbe Mount Holyoke Probably MHC English Dept. members
  Anita Elizabeth Don Mount Holyoke
  Katharine Lee Mount Holyoke
  Kathleen S. Moore Mount Holyoke
  Roberta T. Swartz Mount Holyoke
  Rezia Rowley Mount Holyoke
  Elizabeth Whitney Mount Holyoke
1924 Martha E. Keller Vassar Fannie Stearns Davis
  Roberta T. Swartz Mount Holyoke Robert Frost
  William Troy Yale John Lowes
1925 John Abbott Harvard Anna Hemstead Branch
  Curtis Canfield Amherst William Haller
  Barbara Ling Bryn Mawr David Morton
  Judith Stern Wellesley  
  Roberta T. Swartz Mount Holyoke  
1926 George L. Cassidy Brown Witter Bynner
  Josephine Garwood Barnard David Morton
  John A. Holmes Tufts George F. Whicher
  Edith Horton Cornell  
  Elizabeth Whitney Mount Holyoke  
  Henry Zolinsky College of NYC  
1927 Jane Boone Vassar Witter Bynner
  Margaret Haley Bryn Mawr Rolland Greenwood
  Martha Hodgson Mount Holyoke Jessie Rittenhouse
  Lucia Jordan Smith  
  Judith Stern Wellesley  
1928 Doris E. Clark Mount Holyoke Leonie Adams
  Anne Lundgren Connecticut College Henry S. Canby
  Tom Prideaux Yale Wilbert Snow
  John F. Swain Wesleyan  
1929 Edward Scribner Cobb Amherst Howard S. Buck
  Constance M. Klugh Mount Holyoke Edwin Valentine Mitchell
  Edgar Williams Larkin Williams Marianne Moore
  Frances Strunsky Vassar  
  John F. Swain ?  
1930 Mary Blodgett Radcliffe Fannie Stearns Davis
  Richard Ely Morse Amherst Elizabeth Hollister Frost
  Sarah-Elizabeth Rodger Barnard Robert Frost
  Winfield Scott Brown  
  Peter Yates Princeton  
  Anita Young Mount Holyoke  
1931 Ruth H. Dodge U. of New Hampshire William Rose Benet
  William Kimball Flaccus Dartmouth Jessie Rehder
  M. Virginia Hamilton Mount Holyoke Wilbert Snow
  Elizabeth Massie Middlebury  
  Hugo Saglio Amherst  
  Carl Rodney Shom U. of New Hampshire  
1932 James Agee Harvard Rolland Greenwood
  John Finch Wesleyan Arthur Davison Ficke
  M. Virginia Hamilton Mount Holyoke George F. Whicher
  Townsend Miller Yale  
  Muriel Rukeyser Vassar  
  Lawrence Stapleton Smith  
  A.P. Sweet Princeton  
1933 William Kimball Flacus Dartmouth Anna Hemstead Branch
  Robert Alan Green Amherst Grace Hazard Conkling
  M. Virginia Hamilton Mount Holyoke Wilbert Snow
  Israel Smith Middlebury  
  Constance Walther Smith  
  Adelaide Weinstock Wheaton  
1934 Thomas John Carlisle Williams Grace Hazard Conkling
  Gertrude V.V. Franchot Bryn Mawr Ridgely Torrence
  J. Edward Grubb Wesleyan  
  Philip Horton Princeton  
  Louise S. Porter Mount Holyoke  
1935 Florence Dunbar Mount Holyoke Anna Hemstead Branch
  Keith Huntress Wesleyan Sidney Cox
  Mary Prescott Rice Bennington George F. Whicher
  Francis Whitefield Harvard  
1936 Sara L. Allen Mount Holyoke Sara Gleghorn
  Robert Cushman Wesleyan Thomas DelVecchio
  Charles Foster Amherst Wilbert snow
  Samuel French Morse Dartmouth  
  Margaret Potter Smith  
1937 Sara L. Allen Mount Holyoke Robert Francis
  Shirley Alberta Bliss Mass. State Curtis Hidden Page
  James H. Green Amherst George F. Whicher
  Reba Jane Miller Smith  
  M.F. Wolfe Williams  
1938 Edwin Burrows Yale Louise Bogan
  Edith Conklin Bennington Robert Francis
  Robert T.S. Lowell Kenyon John Holmes
  Samuel French Morse Harvard  
  Eleanor Ruggles Vassar  
  Eleanor M. Withington Mount Holyoke  
1939 Elinor J. Bowker Mount Holyoke Martha Dickinson Bianchi
  John Chamberlain Princeton Robert Francis
  Clara Cohen Wellesley Winnifred Wlles Shearer
  Howard Houston Cornell  
  Frances Power Radcliffe  
  Harry Rosenstein Columbia  
1940 Frank Donaldson Brown Williams Virginia Hamilton Adair
  Edward McDonel Fritz Dartmouth Leonard Bacon
  Anne Grosvenor Vassar Gerald Brace
  Maxine West Penn. State  
  Anne L. Wonders Mount Holyoke  
  George Zabriskie Duke  
1941 Carl Carlson Wesleyan Phyllis Bartlett
  Cynthia Coggan Smith Roberta T. Swartz Chalmers
  William Kunstler Yale Ridgely Torrence
  Lois E. Neupert Mount Holyoke  
  Jean Nevius Wheaton  
  Cedric Whitman Harvard  
1942 Thomas Barbour Princeton Stearns Morse
  Josephine L. Doughton Mount Holyoke Florence Dunbar Robertson
  George McDonough Middlebury William Carlos Williams
  Blythe Morley Vassar  
  William Sellers Boston University  
1943 Sven Magnus Armens Tufts Sara de Ford
  Elysabeth Barbour Sarah Lawrence Wilbert Snow
  William Francis Amherst Genevieve Taggard
  Anthony Evan Hecht Bard  
  Marion J. Kingston Mount Holyoke  
  William Manchester Mass. State  
1944 Elizabeth E. Converse Mount Holyoke Louise Bogan
  Edward Kuhn Dartmouth Robert Francis
  Ralph Nash Duke George F. Whicher
  Jacqueline Steiner Vassar  
  Selden Thomas Middlebury  
  John Vournakes Tufts  
  Ruth Whitman Radcliffe  
1945 Lucy Grey Black Wheaton Mrs. Marshall Bragdon
  William Robert Fague Wesleyan John Malcolm Brinnin
  Reuben Hersh Harvard Rolfe Humphries
  Alice Johnson Boston University  
  Mary McCullough Mount Holyoke  
  John Senior Columbia  
1946 M. David Bell Brown Gerald Brace
  William Robert Fague Wesleyan Babette Deutsch
  S.A. Lieber Williams Kimon Friar
  James Merrill Amherst  
  Roger Shattuck Yale  
  Medeline Sherman Smith  
  Sylvia Stallings Bryn Mawr  
  Miriam H. Truesdell Mount Holyoke  
1947 Arline Appelbaum Swarthmore Louise Bogan
  Jane Armstrong Mount Holyoke Stanley Kunitz
  Frederick Buechner Princeton Andrews Wanning
  Charles Burkhart Cornell  
  Judith Nelson Radcliffe  
  Phoebe Pierce Bennington  
  Laurence Silberstein Dartmouth  
1948 Diana Chang Barnard Elizabeth Drew
  George William Green Holy Cross Richard Eberhart
  Kenneth Koch Harvard W.W. Bison
  Sidney Michaels Tufts  
  Marion Elizabeth Orr Wellesley  
  Rosamond Rauch Mount Holyoke  
1949 William Burford Amherst May Sarton
  Marianne Halley Wellesley Hallet D. Smith
  Sidney Michaels Tufts Leonard Stevens
  Louis Edward Sissman Harvard  
  Peggy Talbott Sarah Lawrence  
  Evelyn M. West Mount Holyoke  
1950 Edward Collins Bogardus Yale Elizabeth Bishop
  Janet A. Emig Mount Holyoke John Ciardi
  Maureen Kearns Smith Dudley fits
  Roger Simmons Dartmouth  
  Raymond Smith Williams  
  Linda Weinberg Vassar  
1951 Robert Colleen Tufts Elizabeth Bishop
  Donald Hall Harvard Robert Fitzgerald
  Robert LaGuardia Columbia John L. Sweeney
  Lora S. Levy Brandeis  
  Alexandra Tschacbasoff Bennington  
  E. Jane Williams Mount Holyoke  
1952 Jack Brownfield Hamilton Robert Gorham Davis
  George Garrett Princeton Rolfe Humphries
  Ann Hyde Wheaton Marianne Moore
  George A. Kelly Harvard  
  William McGrath UMass  
  Mary Anne Muller Mount Holyoke  
1953 David N. Keightley Amherst W.H. Auden
  Pauline Miller Leet Boston University Louise Bogan
  Mary Anne Muller Mount Holyoke Leonard Stevens
  Marnie Pomeroy Sarah Lawrence  
  Richard C. Sewell Bard  
  J.N. Smith Haverford  
1954 Jerome a. Barron Tufts Wallace Fowlie
  Dorothy E. Fuller Mount Holyoke Andrews Wanning
  Pete Goldman Williams Richard Wilbur
  Walter Kaiser Harvard  
  Margaret Tongue Vassar  
  William Velton Amherst  
1955 Lynne Lawner Wellesley John Ciardi
  Donald Lehmkuhl Columbia Wallace Fowlie
  Jean Ann Piser Mount Holyoke Marianne Moore
  Sylvia Plath Smith  
  David Rattray Dartmouth  
  William Key Whitman Wesleyan  
1956 Weir Burke Connecticut College Louise Bogan
  Jan Donald Curran University of Vermont James Merrill
  Helen M. O’Brien Mount Holyoke Edwin Muir
  Lorna Regolsky UMass  
  David R. Slavitt Yale  
  Harold James Wilson Williams  
1957 Robert Ely Bagg Amherst Anthony Hecht
  Terry Brook Sarah Lawrence Howard Nemerov
  Michael M. Fried Princeton Andrews Wanning
  Constance Horton Bryn Mawr  
  Lynne Lawner Wellesley  
  F.L. Seidel Harvard  
1958 Jan Burroway Barnard Rolfe Humphries
  Michael M. Fried Princeton Adrienne Rich
  Jill Hoffman Bennington John Sweeney
  Peter Livingston Tufts  
  Lynne S. Mayo Mount Holyoke  
  Peter Parsons Yale  
  Remington Rose Trinity  
1959 Carole Battista Connecticut College Marie Borroff
  Katherine Greene Vassar Sylvia Plath Hughes
  Alfred M. Lee Yale John Crowe Ransom
  Peter Livingston Tufts  
  Augustus Y. Napier Wesleyan  
  G. Jon Roush Amherst  
  Moira E. Thompson Mount Holyoke  
1960 Charles J. Doria Western Reserve C.L. Barber
  Mark W. Halperin Bard George Garrett
  John Harbison Harvard James Merrill
  Sandra M. Iger Mount Holyoke  
  Alexander Lattimore Dartmouth  
  Miriam M. Reik Sarah Lawrence  
  Iris Tillman Smith  
1961 Norman D. D’Arthenay Wesleyan Rolfe Humphries
  Margaret Hambrecht Wellesley John Updike
  John C. Holden Harvard Peter Viereck
  Jacqueline Klein Bennington  
  Barbara L. Morgan Mount Holyoke  
  Bruce Wilder Tufts  
1962 Edward B. Freeman Yale Louise Bogan
  Judith Gerber Barnard Joseph Langland
  R. Edwin Jarman Williams Wiliam Meredith
  Laura Kirchman Sarah Lawrence  
  David Lander Trinity  
  Ellen Y. Sutherland Mount Holyoke  
1963 Steven Ablon Amherst William Meredith
  Mary Lynn Davis Vassar John Sweeney
  Sam K. Davis Wesleyan Andrews Wanning
  Mary-Kay Gamel Smith  
  Gerard Malanga Wagner  
  Helen Pringle Mount Holyoke  
  Alarik W. Skarstrom Tufts  
1964 Patricia Arnold Connecticut College Rosamund Field
  Martha W. George Mount Holyoke Robert Fitzgerald
  William Hunt Wesleyan Rolfe Humphries
  Edward Kissam Princeton  
  Steven Orlen UMass  
  Mary Ann Radner Wellesley  
1965 David Beckman Brown Rolfe Humphries
  Anne D. Cleaves Mount Holyoke Denise levertov
  Richard Deutch Bard Peter Viereck
  Margaret Edwards Bryn Mawr  
  Roberta Elzey Bennnington  
  Gerald Meyers Harvard  
1966 David Glass Tufts Robert Francis
  Sheryl A. Owens Mount Holyoke Andrews Wanning
  Tom Parson Yale Ruth Whitman
  Ellin Sarot Barnard  
  Thomas Walsh Yale  
  Michael B. Wolfe Wesleyan  
  Elisabeth Young Sarah Lawrence  
1967 Joan Dimow Connecticut College Donald Finkel
  John Koethe Princeton Barbara Howes
  Cheryl Ann Lawson Wellesley Donald Justice
  William Mullen Harvard  
  Ann Schulte Mount Holyoke  
  David J. Shapiro Columbia  
1968 Maeve Kinkead Radcliffe Kenneth Koch
  David A. Lupher Yale Stanley Koehler
  James L. Price Dartmouth James Scully
  Patricia Ann Roth Mount Holyoke  
  Barry Seiler Queens  
  Lillie Kate Walker Spelman  
1969 Ellen Anthony Vassar Louise Bogan
  Bruce Dvorchik UConn Stanley Kunitz
  David Lehman Columbia James Merrill
  Kathleen Anne Norris Bennington  
  Ann Schulte Mount Holyoke  
  Jeffrey Wohkittel Wesleyan  
1970 Cassia Berman Sarah Lawrence William Meredith
  Harry Allan George Bowdoin Louis Edward Sissman
  John J. Heagney Lock Haven Barry Spacks
  Peter M. Kaldheim Dartmouth  
  Katha Pollitt Radcliffe  
  Eloise F. White Mount Holyoke  
1971 Susanne K. Fickert Smith Jane Cooper
  Allen Foresta Cornell Robert Fitzgerald
  Mark Fowler Brandeis James Scully
  Lynn Christiane Jacox Mount Holyoke  
  James Richardson Princeton  
  Timothy Sammons MIT  
1972 David Cloutier Brown Helen Chasin
  Roger Conover Bowdoin X.J. Kennedy
  Lynn Christiane Jacox Mount Holyoke  
  Frances Padorr Barnard  
  Muffy Seigel Swarthmore  
  Gretchen Wolff Bryn Mawr  
1973 Paul G. Grimes Yale Maxine Kumin
  Nini McCabe Bennington Glyn Maxwell
  Ann Peterson Smith James Merrill
  Roberta Alan Rosenberg Harvard  James Wright
  Gjertrud Schnackenberg Mount Holyoke  
  Thomas Skove Jr. Amherst  
1974 Robert Cava MIT Richard Howard
  Rika Lesser Yale Howard Nemorov
  Kathleen Sawyer UMass Jean Valentine
  William Vassilopoulos Manchester Community  
  Ellen Weinberg Goucher  
  Gjertrud Schnackenberg Mount Holyoke  
1975 Linda J. Corrente Mount Holyoke Daniel Hoffman
  George-Therese Dickenson Wellesley Barbara howes
  Dean Holmes Wesleyan Kathleen Spivak
  Robert Lloyd U. New Hampshire  
  Kathy Sue Orr Sweet Briar  
  Russell Sehnert Colby  
1976 Michael Gizzi Brown Marilyn Hacker
  Scott Haas Hampshire Stephen Spender
  John Latta Cornell Richard Wilbur
  Cynthia Medalie Sarah Lawrence  
  Devon Miller Mount Holyoke  
  Mary Jo Salter Radcliffe  
1977 Jennifer Arndt Princeton Donald Hall
  Steven Gutherz Tufts William Meredith
  Janice L. Kelemen Mount Holyoke Nancy Willard
  Kate Llewellyn University of PA  
  Alfred Nicol Dartmouth  
  Steven White Williams  
1978 Lynn Bershak Douglass Robert Pinsky
  Tom Callaghan Vassar Jane Shore
  Nancy Chatfield Smith Theodore Weiss
  James Clark Boston Univ.  
  Jeremiah Cronin Conn. College  
  Katherine Jane Gill Mount Holyoke  
1979 Wayne Burke Goddard Susan Griffin
  Lisa Hagen Sweet Briar Audre Lorde
  Ellen Gray UConn Jean Valentine
  Patricia Rettew Wellesley  
  Thor Ronay Boston College  
  Catherine E. Whitehead Mount Holyoke  
1980 Lynn Behrendt Bard David Ferry
  Judith Bloch Hunter College, CUNY Joyce Perseroff
  Hugh Blumenfeld MIT George Starbuck
  Ginny Eliason U. of New Hampshire  
  Pindie Stephen Cornell  
  Emily S. Silverman Mount Holyoke  
1981 Helen Bartlett Trinity Frank Bidart
  Amy Boesky Harvard Ellen Bryant Voight
  Monique V. Chireau Mount Holyoke Derek Walcott
  Elizabeth A. Cole Swarthmore  
  Jeffrey Kennell SUNY, Albany  
  Meredith Randall Amherst  
1982 Marc Cote McGill Josephine Jacobsen
  Terry Hayes Brooklyn College Joseph Langland
  Robert Lord Keyes UMass Ed Ochester
  Mark Labdon Colby  
  Glenn Pearl Union  
  Valerie Tratnyek Mount Holyoke  
1983 Michele McMahon N.Y. Univ. Gjertrud Schnackenberg
  Anne Myles Bryn Mawr Diane Wakoski
  Anna Peterson Williams Ruth Whitman
  Alice Sebold Syracuse  
  Theresa M. Yuhas Mount Holyoke  
1984 Darrell Donnell Darrisaw Morris Brown Pamela White Hadas
  Fernando Hernandez (3rd) Brooklyn College Barbara Howes
  David Matson Bates College Richard Wilbur
  Nina Solomon Barnard  
  Ellen Spring University of Vermont  
  Betty Ellen Walter Mount Holyoke  
1985 Margaret L. Anderson Mount Holyoke Alfred Corn
  Bruce Hainley William and Mary Howard Nemerov
  Susan Lasher Yale Mark Strand
  Ruth Maus Smith  
  J.D. Smith American University  
  Jonathan Wahl Boston University  
1986 Sean Reardon Notre Dame Amy Clampitt
  Ralph Savarese Wesleyan Seamus Heaney
  Susan Bartfay Greenfield Community Jay Macpherson
  Nancy Burns Vassar  
  Louise A. Wareham Columbia  
  Elizabeth Palermo Mount Holyoke  
1987 Jerry Smith Hampshire A.R. Ammons
  Greg Wilson Emory Diana O Hehir
  Mike Wood Univ. Rhode Island Rosanna Warren
  Eric Arehart Bennington College  
  Whedbee Mullen Princeton  
  Anna Sibley Mount Holyoke  
1988 Rosemary Gould Dartmouth Michael S. Harper
  Andrea Werblin UMass Mona Van Duyn
  Bruce Baker Skidmore Dana Gioia
  Larissa Szporluk Univ. of Michigan  
  Beth Cross St. John’s College  
  Julia Watson Mount Holyoke  
1989 Jennifer Call Harvard Anthony Hecht
  William Fisher Amherst Paul Muldoon
  Richard Hatchett Vanderbilt Jane Shore
  Chris McEntee St. Michael’s College  
  Alex Sela SUNY Albany  
  Anna Sibley Mount Holyoke  
1990 Maria Elena Robb Cornell John Ashbery
  Kerry Sarnoski Smith Rachel Hadas
  Jennifer Hollingsworth Hollins James Merrill
  Steven Johnson Brown  
  Gerard LaFemina Sarah Lawrence  
  Michelle Lodjic Mount Holyoke  
1991 Robert Bradley SUNY Stony Brook Robert Bagg
  Ken Cormier UConn Maxine Kumin
  Norma Laurenzi Wellesley Katha Pollitt
  Nancy L. Richard Mount Holyoke  
  Mara Scanlon Univ. of Virginia  
  Janet Walker Boston College  
1992 Garrett Doherty UMass David Lehman
  Amy Glynn Mount Holyoke Susan Snively
  Gia Hansbury Bryn Mawr  
  Maximillian Heinegg Union  
  Alonzo Patterson Lincoln  
  Jennifer Wilder Yale  
1993 Brooke Belcher Bates Amy Clampitt
  Christopher Bernard St. Michael’s College Molly Peacock
  Oliver M. Jones Hampshire Robert Pinsky
  Vikki Merton Mount Holyoke  
  Margaret M. Nelson Wesleyan  
  Melanie Rehak U. Penn  
1994 Jessica Harris (3rd) Penn. State Douglas Crase
  Rebecca Horwitt Tufts Daniel Hoffman
  Rachel Jones Williams Linda Pastan
  Vikki Merton Mount Holyoke  
  Josephine Park Amherst  
  Mika Shino NYU  
1995 Andrea Brady Columbia Alan Dugan
  Megan Gilbert Boston University Nancy Willard
  Bess Huddle Middlebury Cynthia Zarin
  Jardine Libaire Skidmore  
  Jennifer Lowe (3rd) Mount Holyoke  
  Victoria Pearson Smith  
1996 Christine Bauch Vassar Emily Grosholz
  Sam Cherubin UMass Kenneth Koch
  Andrea Deese Swarthmore Stephen Romer
  Michael Donohue Princeton  
  Jared Hickman Bowdoin  
  Judi R. Ward Mount Holyoke  
1997 Nuy Y. Cho Barnard X.J. Kennedy
  Tyler Maas Hampshire Tony Sanders
  Sara Perry MIT Grace Schulman
  Stephanie Saldana Middlebury  
  Tamar Stratyevskaya Mount Holyoke  
  Amy Thomas Dartmouth  
1998 Joshua Carter Bard Gjertrud Schnackenberg
  Deirdre Lockwood Amherst Ellen Bryant Voight
  Alicia Rabins Barnard Richard Wilbur
  Katie Sigelman Harvard  
  Yasotha Sriharan Mount Holyoke  
  Amanda Williams U. of North Carolina  
1999 Erika Dyson Mount Holyoke John Ashbery
  Elspeth Healey Brown Billy Collins
  David Jones George Washington U. Carolyn Kizer
  Lily Roberts Skidmore  
  Elysabeth (Abe Louise) Young Smith  
  Anthony Brandt Zipp Johns Hopkins  
2000 Roseanne (Rosebud) Lane NYU John Burt
  Chris Martin Carleton Rachel Hadas
  Alicia Potee St. John’s College Margaret Holley
  Diane Rainson Mount Holyoke  
  Elizabeth Werner Hampshire  
  Anna Ziegler Yale  
2001 Emma Christensen Bryn Mawr April Bernard
  Erica Dawson Johns Hopkins John Peck
  Kathryn Foran Mount Holyoke Alastair Reid
  Joshua Friedman Amherst  
  Kimberley Rogers Smith  
  Meghan Tally Emory  
2002 Keayr Braxton Vassar Karl Kirchwey
  Susan Ellsworth Colby Glyn Maxwell
  Justine Post Hampshire Rosanna Warren
  Sumitra Ratneshwar UConn  
  Daniel Sack Brandeis  
  Katharine Sapper Mount Holyoke  
2003 Geoffrey C. Babbitt Conn. College Rhina Espaillat
  Olivia F. Bustion Mount Holyoke Wyatt Printy
  Rachel P. Gainer George Washington Rachel Wetzsteon
  Billy Lopez Amherst  
  Arnold Seong Cornell  
  David Willis Haverford  
2004 Rachel Kahn Mount Holyoke John Hollander
  Ariele le Grand Spelman Marilyn Nelson
  Heather Maki Williams Carl Phillips
  Kristina Martino UMass  
  Sokunthary Svay City College of NY  
  Davey Volner Columbia  
2005 Carolyn Creedon Smith Sarah Lindsay
  Nancy Doherty Mount Holyoke Deborah Warren
  Dan Joseph Boston University Greg Williamson
  Alan King Howard  
  Ian Segal Princeton  
  Anna Torres Swarthmore  
2006 Kate Broad Wellesley Eamon Grennan
  Sam Donsky UPenn Elizabeth Spires
  Sarah Giragosian Mount Holyoke Greg Williamson
  Rachael Hudak Univ. of Michigan  
  Jessica Spradling Dartmouth  
  Ashley Willard Hampshire  
2007 Emma Gorenberg Amherst Elizabeth Alexander
  Philip Matthews Temple Annie Boutelle
  Beth Medows Brandeis W.D. Snodgrass
  Mark Parlette William and Mary  
  Noel Elizabeth Tague U. of New Hampshire  
  Sarah Twombly Mount Holyoke  
2008 Sarah Binns Mount Holyoke John Koethe
  Laura Burns Bates David Lehman
  Dan Esposido Boston College Larissa Szporluk
  Tina Ganguly SUNY Stony Brook  
  William Hough UMass Amherst  
  Alexandra Zelman-Doring Brown  
2009 Sarah Brenner Bennington Erica Dawson
  Miriam Callahan American Univ. Rachel Hadas
  Kelly Forsythe Univ. of Pittsburgh Baron Wormser
  Elisa Gonzalez Yale  
  Georgia Pearle Smith  
  Emily Yates Mount Holyoke  
2010 Nicole Gervasio Bryn Mawr Terry Witek
  Bianca Young Mount Holyoke Andrew Hudgins
  Nisa Williams University of Maryland Myung Mi Kim
  Naomi Sosner Dartmouth  
  Anya Johnson Syracuse University  
  Caroline Georges Hampshire  
2011 Frances Cannon University of Vermont Stephen Burt
  Emily A. Lee Trinity College Jeffrey Harrison
  Kit Schluter Bard Dawn Lundy Martin
  Christopher Spaide Amherst  
  April S.T. Walker Bennington  
  Melissa Yang Mount Holyoke  
2012 Layli Amerson Mount Holyoke Mary Jo Bang
  Andrew Bustria Sarah Lawrence Sarah Gambito
  Brian Folan University of Massachusetts J.D. McClatchy
  Katherine Kinkel Bowdoin  
  Garin Scott UConn  
  Jessica Yoo Johns Hopkins  
2013 Lauren Abbate Mount Holyoke Cleopatra Mathis
  Salma Elmehdawi Fordham Mary Jo Salter
  Paige Melin SUNY Buffalo John Yau
  Laura Naparstek Skidmore  
  Jamie Samdahl Smith  
  Warner James Wood Harvard