Department At-Homes

Schedule subject to change

Saturday, May 19, 2018

Africana Studies: 210 Skinner Hall, 3:30 – 4:30 pm.

Ancient Studies: 6 Ciruti Language Center, 2:30 – 4 pm. Co-hosted with Classics and Italian.

Architectural Studies: Art Museum lobby, 2:30 – 4 pm. Co-hosted with Art Studio, Art History and Film Studies.

Art Studio: Art Museum lobby, 2:30 – 4 pm. Co-hosted with Art History, Architectural Studies and Film Studies.

Art History: Art Museum lobby, 2:30 – 4 pm. Co-hosted with Art Studio, Architectural Studies and Film Studies.

Asian Studies: Faculty Club Room, Willits-Hallowell Conference Center, 2 – 3:30 pm.

Astronomy: second-floor corridor, Kendade Hall, 2:30 – 4 pm. Co-hosted with Physics.

Biochemistry: first-floor hallway, Clapp Laboratory, 2:30 – 4 pm. Co-hosted with Biological Sciences.

Biological Sciences: first-floor hallway, Clapp Laboratory, 2:30 – 4 pm. Co-hosted with Biochemistry.

Chemistry: Hahn Room, G13, Carr Laboratory, 2:30 – 4 pm.  

Classics and Italian: 6 Ciruti Center. Co-hosted with Ancient Studies, 2:30 – 4 pm.

Computer Science: 222A Clapp Laboratory, 2:30 – 4 pm.

Critical Social Thought: 203 Shattuck Hall, 2 – 3:30 pm.

Dance: Streeter Lounge, Kendall Sports and Dance Complex, 3 – 4 pm.

Economics: first floor, Skinner Hall, 2:30 – 4 pm.

English: Stimson Room, Williston Library, 2 – 4 pm. Co-hosted with Medieval Studies.

Environmental Studies: third-floor foyer, Clapp Laboratory, 2 – 4 pm. Co-hosted with Geology and Geography.

Film Studies: lobby, Art Museum, 2:30 – 4 pm. Co-hosted with Art Studio, Art History and Architectural Studies.

French: 115 Ciruti Language Center, 2:30 – 4 pm.

Geography and Geology: third-floor foyer, Clapp Laboratory, 2 – 4 pm. Co-hosted with Environmental Studies.

Gender Studies: Cassani Room, 102 Shattuck Hall, 3 – 4:30 pm.

German Studies: first-floor lobby and 103 Ciruti Language Center, 2:30 – 4 pm. Co-hosted with Russian and Eurasian Studies.

History: living room, Safford Hall, 2:30 – 4 pm.

International Relations: Marion Craig Potter ’49 Atrium, Kendade Hall, 3 – 4:30 pm. Co-hosted with Politics.

Latin American Studies: 202 Ciruti Language Center, 2:30 – 3:30 pm. Co-hosted with Spanish and Romance Languages and Cultures.

Mathematics and Statistics: 416 Clapp Laboratory, 2:30 – 4 pm.

Medieval Studies: Stimson Room, Williston Library, 2 – 4 pm. Co-hosted with English.

Music: Warbeke Room, Pratt Hall, 2:30 – 3:30 pm.

Neuroscience and Behavior: Faculty from the departments of Biological Sciences and Psychology will meet students in their respective department receptions, 2:30 – 4 pm. Please see those departments for locations.

Philosophy: philosophy department lounge, 217 Skinner Hall, 2:30 – 4 pm.

Physics: second-floor corridor, Kendade Hall, 2:30 – 4 pm. Co-hosted with Astronomy.

Politics: Marion Craig Potter ’49 Atrium, Kendade Hall, 3 – 4:30 pm. Co-hosted with International Relations.

Psychology and Education: lobby, Reese Psychology and Education Building, 2:30 – 4 pm.

Religion: 201 Skinner Hall, 2 – 3:30 pm.

Romance Languages and Cultures: 202 Ciruti Language Center, 2:30 – 3:30 pm. Co-hosted with Spanish and Latin American Studies.

Russian and Eurasian Studies: first-floor lobby and 103 Ciruti Language Center, 2:30 – 4 pm. Co-hosted with German Studies.

Sociology and Anthropology: 109 Porter Hall, 2:30 – 4 pm.

Spanish: 202 Ciruti Language Center, 2:30 – 3:30 pm. Co-hosted with Romance Languages and Literatures and Latin American Studies.

Theatre Arts: lobby and patio, Rooke Theatre, 2 – 3:30 pm.

Weissman Center for Leadership, SAW (Speaking Arguing and Writing) Center, Community-Based Learning and Leadership and Public Service: lounge, 201 Dwight, 2 – 4 pm.