Faculty Committees 2018-19

Elected

Academic Priorities Committee

  • Division I: Iyko Day, 2017-2021; Tian Ng, 2017-2021 (leave 2018-2019); Jessica Maier, 2018-2019; Karen Remmler, 2017-2021(chair)
  • Division II: Kathryn McMenimen, 2018-2022
  • Division III: Sarah Adelman, 2016-2020
  • Dean of Faculty; Dean of Students; 2 students

Advisory Committee On Admissions And Financial Aid

  • Division I: Mark Shea, 2016-2019 (chair); Holly Hanson, 2018-2021
  • Division II: Katie Berry, 2017-2020
  • Division III: Mike Robinson, 2017-2020
  • Vice President for Enrollment and Dean of Admissions; Director of Student Financial Services; 2 students

Advisory Committee On Appointments, Reappointments, And Promotions

  • Division 1: Geoff Sumi, 2015-2019; Christopher Benfey, 2017-2021
  • Division 2: Jessica Sidman, 2016-2020; Rachel Fink, Fall 2018-2021
  • Division 3: Jim Hartley, 2015-2019
  • Dean of Faculty (chair); President

Advisory Committee On Multicultural Community And College Life

  • Division I: Donna Van Handle, Spring 2017-Fall 2019 (chair); Bode Omojola, 2018-2021
  • Division II: Jared Schwartzer, 2018-2021
  • Division III: Margaret (Gretchen) Lay, 2018-2019
  • Associate Dean of Faculty; Dean of Students; Director of Diversity and Inclusion; 3 students; 3 non-faculty staff chosen as directed by Staff Council

Committee On Appeals

  • Division I: David Hernandez, 2017-2020; Peter Scotto, 2017-2020
  • Division II: Michelle Markley, 2017-2020; Stan Rachootin, 2017-2020
  • Division III: Jeremy King 2017-2020 (chair); Matthew Watson, 2018-2021

Faculty Affirmative Action Committee

  • Division I: Justin Crumbaugh, 2017-2020
  • Division II: Wei Chen, 2018-2021
  • Division III: Elif Babul, 2016-2019 (chair)
  • Dean of Faculty

Faculty Committee On Planning And Budgeting

  • Division I: Nigel Alderman, 2016-2020 (chair); Paula Debnar, 2016-2020
  • Division II: Amy Camp, 2016-2020; Katherine Aidala, 2017-2021
  • Division III: Steven Schmeiser, 2018-2019
  • Dean of Faculty; Associate Dean of Faculty; Vice President for Finance and Administration

Faculty Conference Committee

  • Division I: Ajay Sinha, 2018-2020; Suparna Roychoudhury, 2018-2022
  • Division II: Michelle Markley, 2018-2019; Craig Woodard, 2018-2022
  • Division III: Joshua Roth, 2016-2020 (chair)

Faculty Grants Committee

  • Division I: Corinne Demas, 2016-2019
  • Division II: Barbara Lerner, 2016-2019; Kate Ballantine, 2018-2021
  • Division III: Steve Schmeiser, 2016-2019 (chair) 
  • Dean of Faculty

LITS Advisory Committee

  • Division I: Lowell Gudmundson, 2017-2020 (chair); Suparna Roychoudhury, 2018-2021
  • Division II: Jason Andras 2017-2020 (on leave 2018-2019); Heather Pon-Barry, 2018-2019
  • Division III: Sandy Lawrence, 2016-2019 (on leave 2018-2019); KC Haydon, 2018-2021
  • Dean of Faculty; Chief Information Officer and Executive Director of LITS; 2 students

Appointed

Academic Administrative Board

  • Division I: Amy Rodgers, 2017-2020
  • Division II: Dylan Shepardson, 2017-2020 (on leave 2018-2019); Alan Van Giessen, 2018-2019
  • Division III: Johannes Norling, 2017-2020
  • Dean of Studies (chair); Dean of Studies; Registrar; Class Deans

Academic Honor Board

  • Division I: Donna Van Handle, 2015-19
    Division II: Darren Hamilton, 2015-20
  • Division III: Matthew Watson, 2018-2021
  • Dean of Studies (chair); 1 student

Committee on Fellowships

  • Division I: Samba Gadjigo, 2018-2021
  • Division II: Jason Andras 2018-2021
  • Division III: Cora Fernandez Anderson, 2017-2020
  • Dean of Studies

Subcommittee on Fulbright ETA: Sarah Frenette, III; Mark Shea, I; Nieves Romero-Diaz, I, 2016-2019; Ying Wang, I, 2016-2019; Dean of Studies (chair)

Subcommittee on Davis Projects for Peace: Karen Remmler, I, 2018-2021; Director of Community Engagement; Director of International Experiential Learning; Dean of Studies

Subcommittee on Alumnae Association on Fellowships: Vacant; Dean of Studies

Subcommittee on Goldwater: Kerstin Nordstrom, II, 2015-2019; Kyle Broaders, II, 2015-2019; Timothy Chumley, II, 2017-2020; Vacant; Dean of Studies

Committee On The Health Professions

  • Division I: Suparna Roychoudhury, 2018-2021; Jacquelyne Luce, 2018-2021
  • Division II: Ken Colodner, 2016-19; Rachel Fink, 2018-2021; Kyle Broaders, 2018-2021; Patricia Brennan, 2018-2021
  • Division III: Corey Flanders, 2017-2020

Institutional Review Board

  • Division I: Mark Shea
  • Division II: Renae Brodie
  • Division III: Kathy Binder (chair); Cheryl Lee; Joshua Roth
  • Director of Institutional Research; Sarah Etelman

Marshals

  • Division I: Samba Gadjigo, 2017-2020
  • Division II: Kathy Aidala, 2017-2020
  • Division III: Kathy Binder 2018-19