Faculty Committees 2014-15

Academic Administrative Board (appointed)

Sarah Adelman, III, 2014-2017; Bruce Arnold, I, 2014-2017; Rachel Fink, II 2013-2016, Dean of the College, Registrar, Class Deans.

Academic Priorities Committee (elected)

Larry Schipull, I, 2013-2017 (chair); Ajay Sinha, I, 2014-2018; Ying Wang, I, 2013-2017; Margaret Robinson, II, 2014-2018 (leave year); Rachel Fink, II, 2014-15; Preston Smith, III, 2013-2017 (leave fall); Sarah Adelman, III, 2014-15 (fall only); Dean of Faculty, Dean of the College, 2 students.             

Advisory Committee On Admissions And Financial Aid (elected)

Sohail Hashmi, I, 2012-2015 (chair); Michelle Markley, II, 2013-2016 (leave year); Lori Hendricks, III, 2014-2015; Amy Frary, II, 2014-2017; Dorothy Mosby, III, 2014-2017; Vice President for Enrollment & College Relations, Director of Financial Assistance, Dean of Admission, 2 students.

Advisory Committee On Appointments, Reappointments, And Promotions (elected)
Vincent Ferraro, III, 2011-2015; Robin Blaetz, I, 2013-2017; Elizabeth Young, I, 2011-2015; Steve Dunn, II, 2012-2016; Craig Woodard, II, 2013-2017; Dean of Faculty, President.

Advisory Committee On Multicultural Community And College Life (elected)

Aldo Santiago, II, 2014-2017; Iyko Day, I, 2013-2016; Mary Renda, III, 2012-2015 (co-chair); KC Haydon, III, 2014-2017; Angelica Castro, CAUSE Advisor/CBLS Assistant Coordinator, 2012-2015; Dean of the College, Dean of Students, Assistant Dean of Students, 3 students.

Committee On Appeals (elected)

Erika Rundle, I, 2014-2017 (chair); David Sanford, I, 2012-2015; Katia Vavova, I, 2014-2017; Joshua Roth, III, 2014-2017; Gary Gillis, II, 2014-2017; Steven Schmeiser, III, 2012-2015.

Committee on Fellowships (appointed)

Lowell Gudmundson, I, 2014-2017; Stan Rachootin, II, 2014-2017; Patricia Banks, III, 2014-2017.

Subcommittee on Fulbright ETA:   Mark Lauer, I, 2012-2015; Sandra Lawrence, III, 2013-2016, Erica Moretti, I, 2014-2017.

Subcommittee on Fulbright Research:  Sam Mitchell, I, 2014-2017; Erika Rundle, III, 2013-2016; Craig Woodard, II, 2014-2017.

Committee On The Health Professions (appointed)    7-12 members serving 3 year renewable terms:

Will Millard, III, 2012-2015; Mark Peterson, II, 2012-2015; Jeffrey Knight, II,  2013-2016; Darren Hamilton, II, 2013-2016; Rachel Fink, II, 2013-2016; Stan Rachootin, II, 2014-2017; Jessica Sidman, II, 2014-2017.

Faculty Affirmative Action Committee (elected)

Mara Breen, III, 2013-2016; Naoko Nemoto, I, 2013-2016; Jeff Knight, II, 2012-2015, Dean of Faculty.

Faculty Committee On Planning And Budgeting (elected)

Email the Planning and Budget Committee

Tim Farnham, I, 2011-2015 (leave year); Eva Paus, III, 2012-2016 (chair); David Hernandez, I, 2014-2015; Ken Tucker, III, 2012-2016; James Harold, I, 2012-2016; Dylan Shepardson, II, 2013-2017 (leave year); Martha Hoopes, II, 2014-2015, Dean of Faculty, Associate Dean of Faculty, Vice President for Finance and Administration.

Faculty Conference Committee (elected)

Email the Faculty Conference Committee

Barbara Lerner, II, 2011-2015 (chair-fall);Stephen Jones, I, 2012-2016 (chair-spring); Joan Cocks, III, 2014-2018; Katherine Schmeiser, III, 2012-2016; Kavita Datla, III, 2014-2018.

Faculty Grants Committee (elected)

Andrew Reiter, III, 2013-2016 (leave year); Ashley Miller, III, 2014-2015; Nieves Romero-Diaz, I, 2013-2016 (leave year); David Sanford, I, 2014-15; Katherine Ballantine, II, 2013-2016; Sandra Lawrence, III, 2013-2016; Dean of Faculty.

Institutional Review Board (appointed)

Amber Douglas, III, (chair); Kathy Binder, III (leave year); Renae Brodie, II; Cheryl Lee, III; Joshua Roth, III; Alison Donta-Venman, Father Richard Bondi.

LITS Advisory Committee (elected)

Audrey St, John, II, 2013-2016; Mark Lauer, I, 2014-2017; Lisa Ballesteros, II, 2014-2017; Bob Schwartz, III, 2012-2015; Justin Crumbaugh, I, 2012-2015 (leave year); Wesley Yu, I, 2014-2015, Dean of Faculty, Chief Officer and Executive Director of LITS, 2 students.     

Marshals (appointed)

Ombretta Frau, I, 2014-2017; Lisa Ballesteros, II, 2013-2016 (leave fall); Will Millard, III, 2014-2015 (fall only); Nieves Romero Diaz, I, 2013-2016 (leave year); Linda Laderach, I, 2014-2015.

College Planning Committee (elected)

Email the Faculty on the College Planning Committee

Renae Brodie, II, 2011-2015; Karen Remmler, I, 2013-2016 (leave year); Kate Singer, I, 2014-2015; Lynn Morgan, III, 2014-2017.