Department Chairs

Information and materials for department and program chairs that have been previously found on the Dean of Faculty's website have been moved to the Department Chair Google Site. Please click the link to be redirected.

Department and Program Chairs 2018-19

Africana Studies
Professor Preston H. Smith II
Holly Sharac

Art & Art History
Art History: Professor Ajay Sinha
Art Studio: Professor Rie Hachiyanagi
Rosemary Ryan

Asian Studies
Professor Ying Wang
Denise Falk

Astronomy
Professor M. Darby Dyar
Nicole Amrani

Biochemistry
Professor Amy Frary (co-chair)
Associate Professor Kathryn McMenimen (co-chair)
Dina Bevivino

Biological Sciences
Professor Rachel Fink
Susan LaBarre

Chemistry
Associate Professor Alan Van Giessen (Fall)
Associate Professor Donald Cotter (Spring)
Dina Bevivino

Classics & Italian
Associate Professor Bruce Arnold
Denise Falk 

Computer Science
Professor Valerie Barr
Wendy Queiros

Critical Social Thought
Associate Professor Kate Singer
TBD

Dance
Professor Charles Flachs
Cathleen Smelcer

Economics
Professor James Hartley
Dawn Larder

English
Associate Professor Nigel Alderman
Cynthia Meehan

Environmental Studies
Associate Professor Timothy Farnham
Laurie Kamins

Film Studies
Professor Robin Blaetz
Bridget Barrett

French
Professor Samba Gadjigo
Stacey Pare

Gender Studies
Professor Karen Remmler (Fall)
Associate Professor Kimberly Brown (Spring)
Bridget Barrett

Geology & Geography
Professor Steven Dunn
Debra LaBonte

German Studies
Professor Karen Remmler
Dominique Rampton

History
Professor Mary Renda (Fall)
Professor Daniel Czitrom (Spring)
Holly Sharac

International Relations
Professor Stephen Jones
Linda Chesky Fernandes

Jewish Studies
Associate Professor Mara Benjamin
Natalina Tulik 

Mathematics and Statistics
Professor Andrea Foulkes
Lindsay Woloszyn

Music
Professor David Sanford
Carol Wrobleski

Neuroscience and Behavior
Professor Renae Brodie
Dianne Baranowski

Philosophy
Professor James Harold (Fall)
Associate Professor Samuel Mitchell (Spring)
Natalina Tulik

Physical Education and Athletics
Senior Lecturer Lori Hendricks
Cathleen Smelcer
Louise Labrie

Physics
Professor Katherine Aidala 
Nicole Amrani

Politics
Professor Preston Smith
Linda Chesky Fernandes

Psychology and Education
Professor Katherine Binder
Janet Crosby, Psychology
Cheryl McGraw, Education

Religion
Professor Susanne Mrozik
Natalina Tulik

Romance Languages and Literatures
Professor Nieves Romero-Diaz

Russian/Russian and Eurasian Studies
Professor Peter Scotto
Dominique Rampton

Sociology & Anthropology
Professor Kenneth Tucker
Michelle Pietras

Spanish, Latina/o, and Latin American Studies
Professor Nieves Romero-Diaz
Cara Lapenas

Theatre Arts
Senior Lecturer Sally Sutherland
Barbara Bunyan