Department Chairs

Information and materials for department and program chairs that have been previously found on the Dean of Faculty's website have been moved to the Department Chair Google Site. Please click the link to be redirected.

Department and Program Chairs 2017-18

Africana Studies
Professor Preston H. Smith II
Holly Sharac

Art History and Architectural Studies
Professor Ajay Sinha
Rosemary Ryan

Art Studio
Professor Joseph Smith
Rosemary Ryan

Asian Studies
Professor Sohail Hashmi
Denise Falk

Astronomy
Professor M. Darby Dyar
Sarah Byrne

Biochemistry
Professor Amy Frary
Dina Bevivino

Biological Sciences
Professor Stan Rachootin (Fall)
Professor Rachel Fink (Spring)
Susan LaBarre

Chemistry
Associate Professor W. Donald Cotter
Dina Bevivino

Classics & Italian
Associate Professor Bruce Arnold
Denise Falk 

Computer Science
Professor Valerie Barr
Wendy Queiros

Critical Social Thought
Associate Professor Iyko Day
TBA

Dance
Professor Terese Freedman
Cathleen Smelcer

Economics
Professor James Hartley
Dawn Larder

English
Associate Professor Nigel Alderman
Cynthia Meehan

Environmental Studies
Associate Professor Timothy Farnham
Laurie Kamins

Film Studies
Professor Elizabeth Young (Fall)
Professor Robin Blaetz (Spring)
Bridget Barrett

French
Professor Samba Gadjigo
Stacey Pare

Gender Studies
Professor Christian Gundermann
Bridget Barrett

Geology & Geography
Professor Thomas Millette
TBA

German Studies
Professor Karen Remmler
Dominique Rampton

History
Professor Mary Renda
Holly Sharac

International Relations
Professor Kavita Khory
Linda Chesky Fernandes

Jewish Studies
Associate Professor Mara Benjamin
Natalina Tulik 

Mathematics and Statistics
Professor Andrea Foulkes
Lindsay Woloszyn

Medieval Studies
Associate Professor Wes Yu

Music
Professor David Sanford
Carol Wrobleski

Neuroscience and Behavior
Associate Professor Renae Brodie (Fall)
Professor Katherine Binder (Spring)
Dianne Baranowski

Philosophy
Professor James Harold
Natalina Tulik

Physical Education and Athletics
Senior Lecturer Lori Hendricks
Cathleen Smelcer
Louise Labrie

Physics
Associate Professor Kathy Aidala 
Sarah Byrne

Politics
Professor Kavita Khory
Linda Chesky Fernandes

Psychology and Education
Professor Katherine Binder
Janet Crosby, Psychology
Cheryl McGraw, Education

Religion
Associate Professor Amina Steinfels
Natalina Tulik

Romance Languages and Literatures
Professor Nieves Romero-Diaz

Russian/Russian and Eurasian Studies
Professor Stephen Jones
Dominique Rampton

Sociology & Anthropology
Professor Lynn Morgan
Michelle Pietras

Spanish, Latina/o, and Latin American Studies
Associate Professor Justin Crumbaugh
Debra Morrissey

Theatre Arts
Senior Lecturer Sally Sutherland
Barbara Bunyan