Departments, Offices, & Programs

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

21ST CENTURY SCHOLARS
217E Dwight Hall413-538-3010
Marie Troppe, Director

ABBEY MEMORIAL CHAPEL
Minister's Study (Not an outside line, ask MHC operator to connect)413-538-2000 x6293
Organ Loft413-538-2595
Staff Contact (See Religious and Spiritual Life)413-538-2054

ACADEMIC COMPUTING
(See Research & Instructional Support in Library, Information, and Technology Services [LITS])

ACADEMIC DEANS
(See Dean of the College)

ACCESSABILITY SERVICES

413-538-2634
Deborah L. Cohen, Director AccessAbility Services413-538-2634
B13 Wilder Hall
Melissa Ebbeling, Senior Administrative Assistant413-538-2634
B4 Wilder Hall
Emily Dean, Technology Access Coordinator413-538-2524
B12 Wilder Hall
Liza Manchester, Learning Specialist413-538-2646
B14 Wilder Hall

ADMINISTRATIVE COMPUTING
(See Library, Information, and Technology Services [LITS])

ADMISSION [email]
Newhall Center413-538-2023
FAX413-538-2409
Dean of Admission/Vice President for Enrollment, Diane C. Anci413-538-2780
Assistant to the Dean of Admission/Vice President for Enrollment, Dawn Blyda413-538-2780
Office Manager, Michelle Willette413-538-2767
Receptionist413-538-2023
Director of Admission/Senior Associate Dean, Karen Kirkpatrick Osgood413-538-2763
Associate Dean, Emily Allyn413-538-2772
Associate Dean, Lauren Cook413-538-2770
Associate Dean, Catarina Costa413-538-3451
Associate Director, Debbie McCain Wesley413-538-2781
Assistant Director, Diana Alvarez413-538-2782
Assistant Director, Lauren Darby413-538-3217
Assistant Director, Elizabeth Dumont-McCaffrey413-538-3452
Assistant Director, Natasha Payes413-538-3142
Assistant Director, Darcy Thoma413-538-2769

ADVANCEMENT OFFICE
Mary E. Woolley Hall413-538-2032
FAX (Administration/The Mount Holyoke Fund/Major Gifts)413-538-2371
FAX (Planned Giving Dept)413-538-3005
FAX (Stocks/Securities)413-538-3030
Vice President of Advancement, MaryAnne Young413-538-2753
Director of Advancement, Julie Tyson413-538-2006
Director, The Mount Holyoke Fund, Jill Stern413-538-2766
Director of Advancement Communications, Rachel Cartmell413-538-2204
Director of Principal Gifts and International Advancement, Chuck Ramsay413-538-2633
Director of Foundation Relations and Sponsored Research, Mary Ramsay413-538-2005
Associate Director of Gift Planning, Anne Vittoria413-538-2754
Director of Advancement Services, Karen Griffin413-538-2653
Director of Donor Engagement, Diane Freedland413-538-2060
Director of Leadership Gifts, John Urschel413-538-3124
Manager of Research, Sarah Ruberti413-538-2695

ADVISING
Dean of Studies
Third Floor, Mary Lyon Hall
Geoffrey Sumi, Dean of Studies413-538-2855
Class of 2013
Third Floor, Mary Lyon Hall
Leah B. Glasser, Associate Dean of Studies and Dean for the Senior Class413-538-2855
Class of 2014 and 2015
Third Floor, Mary Lyon Hall
Kimberly Parent, Class Advisor413-538-2855
Class of 2016
Third Floor, Mary Lyon Hall
Luigi Solla, Class Advisor413-538-2855
Frances Perkins Program Advising
Newhall Center413-538-2077
Carolyn Dietel, Director of Frances Perkins Program
Transfer Student Advising
Newhall Center413-538-2077
Carolyn Dietel, Coordinator of Transfer Affairs
Health Professions Advising
Daniel L. Jones Building413-538-3389
David Gardner, Dean of Pre-Health Programs
Jacqueline Collette, Senior Administrative Assistant
Fellowships & Graduate School Advising
Dwight Hall413-538-3183
Christine Overstreet, National Fellowships & Graduate School Advisor
Marianne Taylor, Administrative Assistant

AFFIRMATIVE ACTION OFFICE
(See Human Resources)
(See Dean of Faculty)

AFRICANA STUDIES
312 Skinner Hall413-538-2377 or
   413-538-2577
FAX413-538-2513
Preston Smith, Chair413-538-3528
Holly J. Sharac, Senior Administrative Assistant413-538-2377

ALCOHOL AND DRUG AWARENESS PROJECT
(See Health Services)

ALICE WITHINGTON ROOKE THEATRE
(See Rooke Theatre)

ALUMNAE ASSOCIATION
Mary E. Woolley Hall
Main Office - Room 101413-538-2300
FAX413-538-2254
Web page: alumnae.mtholyoke.edu
Executive Director, Jane E. Zachary413-538-2302
Assisant to the Executive Director, Diane Stanton413-538-2188
Communications & Marketing
Sr. Director, Carly Kite413-538-3094
Alumnae Quarterly Editor, Jennifer Grow413-538-2301
Creative Director, Millie Rossman413-538-2735
Associate Director of Digital Commun., Taylor Scott413-538-3159
Marketing/Communications Assistant, Lauren Kodiak413-538-2251
Finance & Administration
Sr. Director, Karen Northup-Scudder413-538-2736
Finance Specialist, Mollie O'Grady413-538-2735
Data & Technology413-538-2303
Sr. Director, Angelos Tzelepis413-538-3463
Assistant Director of Data, Open FTE413-538-2737
Data Specialist, Joy Meredith413-538-2303
Data Entry, Kathy Cadorette413-538-2317
Data Entry, Joann Martin413-538-3519
Technology Support Specialist, David Sullivan413-538-3366
Programs & Reunion
Sr. Director, Open FTE413-538-2652
Assistant Director of Programs, Amanda Carr413-538-2738
Director of Regional Engagement, Maya D'Costa413-538-2066
Associate Director of Programs, Luisa Tavares413-538-2201
Assistant Director of Programs, Danielle Lund413-538-2159

ANTHROPOLOGY
(See Sociology and Anthropology)

ARCHIVES AND SPECIAL COLLECTIONS
(See Library, Information, and Technology Services [LITS])

ART AND ART HISTORY
201 Art Building413-538-2200
FAX413-538-2167
Bettina Bergmann, Art History Chair413-538-2485
Rie Hachiyanagi, Art Studio Chair413-538-3293
Rose Ryan, Senior Administrative Assistant413-538-2200
Nick Baker, LITS Art Dept. Liaison413-538-3165/3014
Studio, Drawing413-538-2000 x6459
Studio, Hall413-538-2000 x6258
Studio, Sculpture413-538-2000 x6291

ART MUSEUM [email]
100, Receptionist413-538-2245
FAX413-538-2144
John Stomberg, Florence Finch Abbott Director413-538-2245
Wendy Watson, Curator413-538-2245
Caitlin Greig, Senior Administrative Assistant413-538-3538
Rachel Beaupre, Assistant Curator413-538-3394
Ellen Alvord, Andrew W. Mellon Coordinator of Academic Affairs413-538-3249
Linda Delone Best, Collections Manager413-538-2492
Debbie Davis, Manager of Museum Advancement & Finance413-538-2096 or
   413-538-2245
Laura Shea, Digitization Specialist413-538-3485
Lucy Gong, Art Advisory Board Fellow413-538-3543
Visitor Services413-538-2245
Aaron Miller, Assistant Curator and Educator413-538-3185 or
   413-538-538-
Brian Kiernan, Museum Technician/Collections Assistant413-538-2416
Jenny Lind, Assistant Collection Manager413-538-2245
Sue Sormanti, Museum Guard413-538-2245
Laurie DePino, Museum Guard413-538-2245
Skinner Museumnot avail. off-campus

ASIAN STUDIES
112 Ciruti Center for Foreign Languages413-538-2885
Ying Wang, Chair413-538-2281
Mary Kay Klippel, Senior Administrative Assistant413-538-2885

ASSOCIATE TREASURER
(See Financial Services)

ASTRONOMY
FAX413-538-2357
M. Darby Dyar, Chair413-538-3073
Sarah Byrne, Senior Administrative Assistant413-538-2238
Observatory Lab413-538-2114

AUXILIARY SERVICES
Central Services Building413-538-3111
FAX413-538-3112
Email[email]
Joe Calabrese, Supervisor, Technician
Chris Letourneau, Supervisor, Campus Mail
Darcia Malone, Administrative Manager
Douglas N. Vanderpoel, Director
Amanda Florek, Fleet Coordinator413-538-2826

BIOCHEMISTRY
106 Carr Lab413-538-2611
Lilian M. Hsu, Chair
Dianne I. Baranowski, Sr. Administrative Assistant

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES
104 Clapp Lab413-538-2149
FAX413-538-2548
[email]
Sarah J. Bacon, Chair413-538-3056
Sue LaBarre, Sr. Administrative Assistant413-538-2149
Marian Rice, Directory of Microscopy413-538-3118

BLANCHARD CAFE
Blanchard Campus Center413-538-2298
Mark Garner, Assistant Director for Cash
Operations413-538-2522
Peter Haas, Unit Manager413-538-2235
Barbara Lafleur, Unit Manager413-538-2235

BLANCHARD CAMPUS CENTER
John Laprade, Manager413-538-2478
Information Desk, Mid Level413-538-2045
Reservations: Meeting Rooms & Multi-purpose rooms413-538-2153
LOWER LEVEL
Blanchard Cafe
Game Area
Great Room
Green Room
Meeting Room 108
TV Lounge
MID LEVEL
Art Gallery
Campus Store413-538-2111
Information Desk413-538-2045
Information Tables
Lounge, Room 227
Meeting Rooms 213, 216, 226
Mailroom
Uncommon Grounds
Vendor Corner
UPPER LEVEL includes student organizations with Blanchard offices
All Class Board, Room 331413-538-3417
CAUSE, Room 306413-538-3416
Commuter Students Lounge, Room 333413-538-2870
The Network Programming Board, Room 332
Health Educator, Room 309413-538-2466
January Intersession, Non-Credit & Special Events
Room 327413-538-2478
Meeting Room 318
MERT - Medical Emergency Response Team
Room 307413-538-2000 x6378
MH News, Student Newspaper, Room 324413-538-2269
Fax413-538-2476
SGA Business Office, Room 308413-538-2662
Outing Club, Room 305413-538-3415
SGA - Student Government Association, Room 302413-538-2894
Student Organization Resource Room, Room 304
Student Programs Office, Room 327413-538-2478
WMHC 91.5 FM, Campus Radio Station Office, Room 313413-538-2019
Studios & DJ Request Line, Room 314413-538-2044

BOARD OF TRUSTEES
(See President's Office)

BOATHOUSE, FRIENDS OF ROWING

413-315-4338

BOOKSTORE
(See Campus Store)

BOTANIC GARDEN
Talcott Greenhouse413-538-2116
Russ Billings, Greenhouse Supervisor413-538-2265
Brian Boisvert, Greenhouse Technician413-538-2116
Gail Fuller, Greenhouse Technician413-538-2116
Mark Brunelle, Greenhouse Laborer413-538-2116

BULK MAIL
(See Auxiliary Services)

CABLE, CARD, AND TELEPHONE SERVICES
(See Auxiliary Services)

CAMPUS CENTER
(See Blanchard Campus Center)

CAMPUS POLICE

413-538-2304
EMERGENCY1-911
Campus Police Building, 1 Everett Road
Ralph J. Gould, Jr., Chief413-538-2304
Charlyn F. Puza, Administrative Assistant413-538-3178
Barbara A. Arrighi, Deputy Chief (Mount Holyoke)413-538-2304
Scott Graham, Deputy Chief (Smith)413-585-2490
Raymond E. LaBarre, Deputy Chief (Hampshire)413-559-5424
Bryan Roman, Lieutenant413-538-2304
Susan Dawley, Lieutenant413-538-2304
Josh Dufresne, Lieutenant413-538-2304
Jeanne M. Tripp, Manager of Administrative Operations413-538-2305

CAMPUS STORE
Blanchard Campus Center
Customer Service413-538-2111
Michele Ramgren, Manager413-538-2090

CANOE HOUSE

413-538-2000 x6055

CAREER DEVELOPMENT CENTER
Daniel L. Jones Building413-538-2080
FAX413-538-2081
Catherine McGraw, Interim Director
Meghan Godorov, Assistant Director and Pre-Law Advisor
Jessica E. Hill, Associate Director
Janice Kane, Coordinator of Student Employment and Office Manager
Ebru Kardan, Communications Manager
Megan Pierson, Associate Director, Experiential Learning
Dyanne Rousseau, Coordinator of Employer Services
Jenny Watermill, Program Manager, Experiential Learning
Deborah Wijnhoven, Director of Employer Relations

CENTER FOR THE ENVIRONMENT
Timothy J. Farnham, Leslie and Sarah
Miller Director413-538-3091
Leszek Bledzki, Senior Research Associate413-538-3075
Ruby Maddox, Program Coordinator413-538-3091

CHAPIN AUDITORIUM
Mary E. Woolley Hall413-538-2478 or
   413-538-2459
Kris Bergbom, Student Programs, Assistant Director,
Technical Director/ Stage Crew Supervisor

CHEMISTRY [email]
G04 Carr413-538-2214
FAX413-538-2327
[email]
Darren Hamilton, Chair
Dina M. Bevivino, Senior Administrative Assistant

CHILD CARE
(See Gorse Children's Center)

CIRUTI CENTER
(See Joan E Ciruti Center for Foreign Languages)

CLAPP LAB
Basement413-538-2000 x6175
First floor413-538-2000 x6164
Third floor413-538-2000 x6165

CLASSICS AND ITALIAN
112 Ciruti Center for Foreign Languages413-538-2885
Ombretta Frau, Chair413-538-2581
Mary Kay Klippel, Senior Administrative Assistant413-538-2885

COLLEGE HISTORY/ARCHIVES
(See Library, Information, and Technology Services [LITS])

COMMUNICATIONS
Mary E. Woolley Hall (lower level)413-538-2899
FAX413-538-2691
Christine Hutchins, Vice President for Marketing and Communications413-538-2899
Tekla McInerney, Associate Director of Communications and Creative Director413-538-2989
Theresa Chamberland, Director of Web Development413-538-2598
Mary Jo Curtis, Director of Media Relations413-538-2030
John Martins, Director of Digital Content413-538-2603
Alison West, Web Developer I413-538-2988
Deb Garrity, Web Developer II413-538-3160
Sherry Bergeron-Heggie, Senior Administrative Assistant413-538-2899
Emily Weir, Media Relations Specialist413-538-2809
Ben Tobin, Videographer, Digital Content Specialist413-538-3517

COMMUTER STUDENT LOUNGE
(See Blanchard Campus Center)

COMMUNITY-BASED LEARNING PROGRAM
(See Weissman Center for Leadership)

COMPLEX ORGANIZATIONS
115 Skinner Hall413-538-2432
Fax413-538-2323
Michael Robinson, Chair413-538-3085
Dawn Larder, Senior Administrative Assistant413-538-2432

COMPLIANCE AND RISK MANAGEMENT
8 Park Street, East
FAX413-538-3031
Elizabeth J. Carmichael, Director of Compliance and Risk Management413-538-2731
Stacie R. Kroll, Insurance/Claims Specialist413-538-3092
Megan Valcour, Administrative Assistant413-538-2344

COMPTROLLER
(See Financial Services)

COMPUTER SCIENCE
227 Clapp Lab413-538-2420
FAX413-538-3431
Barbara Lerner, Chair413-538-3250
Wendy D. Queiros, Sr. Administrative Assistant413-538-2420

CONFERENCE AND EVENT SERVICES
FAX413-538-2396
[email]
Campus Space Reservations413-538-2153
Conference Services413-538-2333
Assistant Director413-538-2051

COUNSELING SERVICE
Pattie J. Groves Health Center413-538-2037
FAX413-538-3518
Beth Feeney, Ph.D., Director
Erik Zimmerman, M.D., Psychiatrist
Devon Kelting, Psy.D., Psychologist
Anna Hope, Ph.D., Psychologist
Michelle Carbonneau, LICSW, Clinical Social Worker
Erica DeBlase, LICSW, Clinical Social Worker
Melissa Miller, Ph.D., Psychologist
Laura Grant, Psy.D., Post-Doctoral Clinician
Yesel Yoon, M.S., Doctoral Intern
Laura Mackie, LCSW, Clinical Social Worker
Sarah Doire, Administrative Assistant
Barb Sabol, Secretary/Receptionist

CREDIT UNION (FIVE COLLEGE)

800-852-5886

CRITICAL SOCIAL THOUGHT
118 Shattuck Hall413-538-3466
Donald Cotter, Chair413-538-2120
Patricia Ware, Senior Administrative Assistant413-538-3466
(See Student Organizations)

DANCE
Kendall Sports & Dance Complex413-538-2284
Rose Flachs, Chair413-538-2195
Joan Perez, Senior Administrative Assistant413-538-2310
Kendall Dance Events Box Office413-538-2848
Visiting Artists413-538-2546 or
   413-538-2310

DEAN OF FACULTY
101 Mary Lyon Hall413-538-3093
FAX413-538-2661
Sonya Stephens, Dean of Faculty and Vice President for Academic Affairs413-538-2372
Janice Gifford, Associate Dean of Faculty413-538-2515
Eleanor Townsley, Associate Dean of Faculty413-538-2527
Kathleen Pertzborn, Assistant Dean of Faculty413-538-2179
Amy Berube-Rivera, Office Manager413-538-2858
Lauren Montefusco-Ruiz, Assistant to the Dean of Faculty413-538-2372
Mariah Dixon-Wheeler, Senior Administrative Assistant413-538-3093

DEAN OF STUDENTS
300 Mary Lyon Hall
Rene Davis, Dean of Students, Title IX Coordinator and Section 504 Coordinator413-538-2550
Latrina Denson, Assistant Dean of Students413-538-2550
Andrea Emmershy, Senior Administrative Assistant413-538-2550
Kate Wasserman, Coordinator of New Student Orientation413-538-2550

DEAN OF THE COLLEGE

413-538-2481
202 Mary Lyon Hall
FAX413-538-3059
Cerri Banks, Vice President for Student Affairs and Dean of the College
Wilnelia Rivera Vallejo, Assistant to the Dean of the College
Dean of Students413-538-2550
300 Mary Lyon Hall
FAX413-538-2584
Rene Davis, Dean of Students and 504 Coordinator for Students with Disabilities
Tanya Williams, Associate Dean of Students for Diversity and Inclusion
Andrea Emmershy, Senior Administrative Assistant
Student Programs413-538-2478
327 Blanchard Campus Center
FAX413-538-2431
John Laprade, Director of Student Programs
Zara Nizami, Interim Assistant Director of Student Programs
Kris Bergbom, Assistant Director of Operations
Caitlin McDermott, Interim Administrative Assistant
TBA, Event Coordinator
Residential Life413-538-2088
6 Safford Hall
FAX413-538-3017
Jodie Castanza, Director of Residential Life
Melanie Lawson, Associate Director of Residential Life
Assistant Directors: Jessica Kaeding and Todd Porter
Elizabeth Thompson, Area Coordinator
Teresa Picard, Administrative Assistant
Academic Deans413-538-2855
300 Mary Lyon Hall
FAX413-538-2584
Geoffrey Sumi, Dean of Studies
Leah Glasser, Associate Dean of Studies and Senior Class Advisor
Luigi Solla, First-Year Class Advisor
Kim Parent, Sophmore and Junior Class Advisor
Cherie Phillips, Senior Administrative Assistant
Katie Walker, Senior Administrative Assistant
Fellowships & Graduate School Advising413-538-3183
Office of Fellowships
217 Dwight Hall
Christine Overstreet, National Fellowships & Graduate School Advisor
Marianne Taylor, Administrative Assistant
AccessAbility Services413-538-2634
B4 Wilder Hall
FAX413-538-2807
TTY413-538-2860
Deborah Cohen, Director of AccessAbility Services
Maureen Bourbeau, Technology Access Coordinator
Jennifer Weekley, Administrative Assistant

DEVELOPMENT OFFICE [email]
(See Advancement Office)

DINING SERVICES
Otto C. Kohler Building Complex413-538-2100
FAX413-538-2364
Dale Hennessey, Director of Dining Services413-538-2100
John Fortini, Associate Director413-538-2100
Mark Garner, Assistant Director-Cash Operations413-538-2522
Frederick S. Kroll, Assistant Director-Purchasing413-538-2315
James Wehner, Budget/Systems Analyst413-538-2266
Ric Rigali, Section Manager413-538-2274
Kathryn Gay, Menu Coordinator413-538-2866
Susan Desjardins, Administrative Assistant413-538-2100

ECONOMICS [email]
115 Skinner Hall413-538-2432
FAX413-538-2323
James Hartley, Chair413-538-2566
Dawn Larder, Senior Administrative Assistant

EDUCATION
303 Psych-Ed Bldg413-538-2844
Sandra Lawrence, Division Coordinator413-538-2390
313 Sarah Frenette, Teacher Licensure Coord.413-538-3300
309 Lenore Reilly, Early Chldhd/Elem
Programs413-538-2189
206 Sandra Lawrence, Secondary/Middle
Programs413-538-2390
303 Cheryl McGraw, Sr. Administrative Assistant413-538-2844

ELIOT HOUSE

413-538-2054
Gayle Higgins413-538-2054
Jennifer Sanborn, Interim Dean413-538-3566
(See Religious and Spiritual Life)413-538-2054

EMERGENCY DELAY/CLOSING LINE

413-538-2330

ENGLISH [email]
111 Shattuck Hall413-538-2146
FAX413-538-2138
[email]
Donald Weber, Chair413-538-2062
Cynthia Meehan, Senior Administrative Assistant413-538-2146

ENROLLMENT
112 Newhall Center413-538-2023
FAX413-538-2409
Diane C. Anci, Dean of Admission & Vice President for Enrollment413-538-2780
Dawn Blyda, Asst. to the Dean of Admission & Vice President for Enrollment413-538-2780

ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH, SAFETY, AND SUSTAINABILITY OFFICE
Torrey Hall, Park Street entrance
FAX413-538-3633
Nancy E. Apple, Director of Environmental Health, Safety, and Sustainability413-538-2529
Lori B. Smith, Assistant Director of Environmental Health and Safety413-538-3554
Amanda Abrams, Senior Administrative Assistant413-538-3632
James Tocci, Radiation Safety Officer413-323-9571
Environmental Stewardship413-538-2529
Ergonomics413-538-2529

ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP
(See Environmental Health and Safety Office)

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES
302 Clapp Lab413-538-2898
FAX413-538-2239
Tim Farnham and Lauret Savoy, Co-Chairs
Donna McKeever, Senior Administrative Assistant

EQUESTRIAN CENTER
Park Street413-538-2272
FAX413-538-2854
Paula Fackelman Pierce, Director413-538-3442
Carol (CJ) Law, Director, Intercollegiate Coaching &
Riding Coach413-538-2264
Joy Collins, Riding program & Community lesson director413-538-2493
Louise Labrie, Senior Administrative Assistant413-538-2272
Jennifer Wilda, Stable Manager413-538-3234
Lani Sattler, Instructor413-538-3018
Dolores Loveless, Dressage Coach/Instructor413-538-3018
Tara Lynch, Instructor413-538-2493
Lisl Donaldson, Instructor413-538-3018
Sharyn Antico, Marketing & Event Manager413-538-3036

ERGONOMICS
(See Environmental Health and Safety Office)

EUROPEAN STUDIES
103 Ciruti Center for Foreign Languages
Gabriele Wittig Davis, Chair413-538-2719
Carmen Sullivan, Sr. Administrative Assistant413-538-2294

FACILITIES MANAGEMENT
Otto C. Kohler Building413-538-2012
FAX413-538-2070
Paul F. Breen, Director of Facilities Management and Planning413-538-2012
Richard J. Bigelow, Associate Director & Chief Engineer413-538-2369
Averi Luscomb, Office Coordinator413-538-2012
Electrical, Carpentry, Locks, Painting & Plumbing413-538-2012
Heating & Air Conditioning413-538-2012
Stockroom & Trucking413-538-2237
Kerry Fisher, Manager of Cleaning Services413-538-2861
Custodial Services413-538-2098
Housekeeping Services413-538-2014
For ALL After Hours Emergency Services Only(Call Public Safety)413-538-2304
For After Hours Residence Hall Heating Concerns
Dial Heating Plant413-538-2016

FACILITIES SCHEDULING
(See Conference and Event Services)

FELLOWSHIPS
(for undergraduate study, study abroad)
Dwight Hall413-538-3183
Christine Overstreet, National Fellowships and Graduate School Advisor
Marianne Taylor, Administrative Assistant, Fellowships

FILM STUDIES
201 Art Building
Robin Blaetz, Chair413-538-2984
Bernadine Mellis, Five College/Mount Holyoke Lecturer in Film and Video Production413-538-2983
EE Miller413-538-2983
Bridget Barrett, Sr. Administrative Assistant413-538-2200 or
   413-538-3097

FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION
16 Skinner Hall
FAX413-538-2512
Shannon Gurek, Vice President413-538-2040
Shelley Leclerc, Assistant to the Vice President413-538-2415

FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE
(See Student Financial Services)

FINANCIAL SERVICES
Skinner Hall
Receptionist413-538-2034
FAX (Associate Treasurer)413-538-2392
FAX (Comptroller)413-538-2512
FAX (Purchasing/Accounts Payable)413-538-2227
Associate Treasurer's Office, Room 2
Janice M. Albano, Associate Treasurer413-538-2704
Daniel T. Cook, Assistant Treasurer413-538-2384
Cheryl C. Roy, Sr. Administrative Assistant413-538-2824
Elizabeth Stone, Grant Accountant413-538-2712
Comptroller's Office, Room 16
Ellen C. Rutan, Comptroller413-538-2034
Purchasing and Accounts Payable, Room 6
Julie Parks, Accountant and
Accounts Payable/Purchasing Supervisor413-538-3043
Debra Labonte, Accounts Payable Specialist413-538-2901
Christopher Rust, Purchasing Manager413-538-2041

FIRST YEAR SEMINARS
300 Mary Lyon Hall413-538-2855
Geoffrey Sumi, Director413-538-2855
Cherie Phillips, Senior Administrative Assistant

FIVE COLLEGE BUS
For schedules call413-586-5806
Emergencies call Campus Police413-538-2304

FIVE COLLEGE JOINT FACULTY
Olla Al-Shalchi413-585-3358
Five College Lecturer in Arabic (Neilson Library 4/06, Smith College)
Heba Arafah413-538-3564
Five College Lecturer in Arabic (122 Ciruti Center, Mount Holyoke College)
Gabriel Arboleda413-559-5376
Five College Assistant Professor of Sustainable Architecture (HA, Hampshire College)
Felicity Aulino felicity@anthro.umass.edu413-545-2221
Five College Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow & Lecturer in Global Health (Anthropology, Munson Hall, Rm 1, UMass)
Tom Bernardin413-585-3675
Five College Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow in Economics (Pierce Hall 107, Smith College)
Scott Branson413-542-5561
Five College Visiting Assistant Professor of English and Comparative Literature (P.O. Box 2234, Amherst College)
Fumiko Brown413-542-8558
Five College Lecturer in Japanese (P.O. Box 2242, Webster Hall, Amherst College)
Richard Chu413-545-6762
Five College Associate Professor of History (Herter Hall 633, UMass)
Naomi Darling (on leave, fall 2013)413-559-5428
Five College Assistant Professor of Sustainable Architecture (HA, Hampshire College)
Jane Hwang Degenhardt413-545-5511
Five College Associate Professor of English (Bartlett 459, UMass)
Evgeny Dengub413-542-2350
Five College Lecturer of Russian (P.O. Box 2260, Amherst College)
Kim Dionne413-585-3653
Five College Assistant Professor of African Government (231 Wright Hall, Smith College)
Robert Drewell
Five College Visiting Professor of Biology (PO Box 2237, Amherst College)413-542-2314
Robert Eisenstein413-478-7281
Director, Five College Early Music Program (210 Pratt Hall, Mount Holyoke College)
Cora Fernandez-Anderson413-538-3378
Five College Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow in Comparative Reproductive Politics (Shattuck 310, Mount Holyoke College)
Jodi Falk
Five College Visiting Lecturer in Dance and Coordinator of Community Outreach and Dance in Education (Mount Holyoke College)
Lorne Falk
Five College Visiting Associate Professor of Contemporary Art, Theory, and Criticism (Box PF, Hampshire College)413-559-6084
Amanda Gilvin413-538-2984
Five College Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow & Visiting Asst Professor in Art & Art History (211B Art Bldg, Mount Holyoke College)
Sergey Glebov413-585-3742
Five College Assistant Professor of History (Wright Hall, Smith)
Adi Gordon413-542-2229
Five College Visiting Assistant Professor of Judaic Studies (PO Box 2254, Amherst College)
Mohamed El-Sawi Hassan413-542-5532
Five College Senior Lecturer and Director, Five College Arabic Language Initiative (Keefe Health Center 205, Amherst College)
Constance Valis Hill413-559-5673
Five College Professor of Dance (Dance Building, Hampshire College)
Baba Hillman413-559-5478
Five College Associate Professor of Video and Film (PF, JLC 103, Hampshire College)
Nahla Khalil413-545-5811
Five College Lecturer in Arabic (Herter 408, UMass)
Agnes Kimokoti413-545-3453
Five College Swahili Mentor (Bartlett Hall 102, UMass)
Michael T. Klare413-559-5563
Five College Professor of Peace & World Security Studies (SS, FPH G8, Hampshire College)
Elizabeth Klarich413-585-3694
Five College Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Green Street Classroom Annex 104c, Smith College)
Miriam Kolar (spring, 2014)
Five College Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow (Amherst College)
Courtney Lannert413-585-3797
Associate Professor of Physics (McConnell 312, Smith College)
Thom Long413-559-5517
Five College Assistant Professor of Architectural Studies (HA, EDH 29, Hampshire College)
Suk Massey413-585-3684
Five College Lecturer in Korean (228 Wright Hall, Smith College)
Paul Matteson413-542-2411
Five College Assistant Professor of Dance (P.O. Box 2248, Amherst College)
Elizabeth H.D. Mazzocco413-545-3453
Director of the Five College Center for the Study of World Languages (102 Bartlett Hall, UMass) and UMass Professor of Italian
Bernadine Mellis (on leave, fall 2013)413-538-2983
Five College Lecturer in Film and Video Production, Film Studies (203 Art Bldg, Mount Holyoke College)
Marilyn Middleton-Sylla413-585-3287
Five College Lecturer in Dance (Berenson One, Smith College)
Olabode Festus Omojola413-538-2483
Five College Associate Professor of Music (209 Pratt Hall, Mount Holyoke College)
Chanyoung Park413-545-1165
Five College Lecturer in Korean (Herter 414, UMass Amherst)
Sujani Reddy413-542-5375
Five College Assistant Professor of Asian/Pacific/American Studies (P.O. Box 2225, Amherst College)
John M. Rhodes413-545-2841
Professor of Geochemistry (163 Morrill Science Center, UMass)
Yael Rice (fall, 2013)413-542-5573
Five College Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow in Islamic Art and Architecture (P.O. Box 2249, Amherst College)
Ipek Rohloff413-538-3562
Five College Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow in Architectural Studies (211 Art Building, Mount Holyoke College)
Nadya Sbaiti413-585-3746
Five College Assistant Professor of Middle East History (Wright Hall 128, Smith College)
Daniel Sheldon (on leave, fall 2013)413-545-4843
Five College Assistant Professor of Computational Biology (Computer Science Bldg, Room 100, UMass Amherst)
John Slepian (on leave, spring 2014)413-559-6199
Assistant Professor of Art and Technology (MB, Hampshire College)
Jeff Stratton413-545-2762
Five College Post-Doctoral Research Associate (Lederle GRT 1342, UMass)
John Weinert413-585-3302
Five College Lecturer of Arabic (Neilson Library B/15, Smith College)
Jon Western413-538-2659
Five College Professor of International Relations (208 Shattuck Hall, Mount Holyoke College)
Angela Willey (on leave, 2013-14)413-545-1922
Five College Assistant Professor of Feminist Science (208 Bartlett Hall, UMass)

FIVE COLLEGE PROGRAMS AND SERVICES
African Studies Council
Chair, Mwangi Wa Githinji (Thompson 902, UMass Amherst)413-545-1373
Architectural Studies Program
Co-Chair, Heidi Gilpin (Amherst College) 2013-14413-542-8503
Co-Chair, Mike Davis (Mount Holyoke College) fall 2013413-538-2474
Co-Chair, Naomi Darling (Hampshire College) spring 2014413-559-5428
Asian/Pacific/American Studies Program
Co-Chair, Asha Nadkarni (UMass) nadkarni@english.umass.edu
Co-Chair, Sujani Reddy (Amherst)413-542-5375
Astronomy Department
Chair, Suzan Edwards413-585-3933
McConnell Hall 408 (Smith)
Buddhist Studies Certificate Program
Chair, Reiko Sono (UMass)413-545-4947
Center for East Asian Studies
Director, Anne Prescott413-585-3754
69 Paradise Road, Smith College
Program Assistant, Melinda Buckwalter413-585-3751
Center for the Study of World Languages
Director, Elizabeth H. D. Mazzocco413-545-3453
102 Bartlett Hall, UMass
Associate Director, Amy Wordelman413-545-3453
Assistant Program Administrator, Jess Deshayes413-545-3453
Program Assistant, Rebecca Thomas413-545-3453
Coastal & Marine Sciences Program
Director, Renae Brodie (Mount Holyoke)413-538-3380
Coordinator, Cindy Bright (Smith)413-585-3799
Cognitive Neuroscience Certificate Program
Chair: Andrew Cohen (Tobin Hall 427, UMass)413-545-4714
Community-Based Learning
Contact: John Reiff (Goodell 610,UMass) jreiff@cesl.umass.edu413-577-1207
Contact: Gail Norskey (Wright Hall, lower level, Smith)413-585-3060
Community Partnership Program (Five College)
Coordinator: Maria Cartagena413-552-2941
Compliance and Risk Management
Director, Elizabeth Carmichael (8 Park Street East, Mount Holyoke College)413-538-2731
Insurance/Claims Specialist, Stacie R. Kroll (8 Park Street East, Room 16, Mount Holyoke College413-538-3092
Administrative Assistant, Megan Valcour413-538-2344
Crossroads in the Study of the Americas (CISA)413-542-4023
Culture, Health and Science Program
Director, Tom Leatherman (Machmer Hall, UMass) tleatherman@anthro.umass.edu413-559-6892
Student Assistant, Ashley Cox: chs@fivecolleges.edu
Dance Department
Chair, Jim Coleman (Mount Holyoke)413-538-5499
Administrative Coordinator, Joanna Faraby Walker413-559-6622
Music & Dance Bldg, Hampshire College
Production Manager, Jean Baxter413-575-4299
Kendall Sports & Dance Complex, Mount Holyoke College
Assistant Production Manager, Gwen Niven413-538-2458
Digital Humanities
Director, Dana Leibsohn, Hillyer Hall 215, Smith College413-585-3137
Early Music Program
Director, and Senior Lecturer in Music, Robert Eisenstein413-538-2079
210 Pratt Hall, Mount Holyoke College
East Asian Languages Program
Chair: Amanda Seaman (LLC, Herter Hall, UMass)413-545-6679
Energy Efficiency Management
Position currently vacant
Ethnomusicology413-542-8208
Contact: Bode Omojola (Pratt 209, Mount Holyoke College)413-538-2483
Film Council
Co-Chair, Anne Ciecko, Dept of Communication, Machmer Hall, UMass413-545-6348
Co-Chair, Baba Hillman, Box PF, Hampshire College413-559-5478
Five College Calendar of Events
Calendar Manager, Heather Tetrault (from MHC)413-538-2153
Calendar Coordinator, Robyn Rodman, Five College Center413-542-4015
Five College Dean (from Mount Holyoke)
Sonya Stephens (Dean of Faculty)413-538-2372
Five College/UMass Fed Credit Union
200 Westgate Center Dr, Hadley 01035413-256-5500
Five College Depository
Linda Kurowski, Depository Associate413-542-5575
Ida Hay, Depository Assistant413-542-5574
Five College Fellowship Program
Stephanie Lin, Five College Fellow (Religion), Skinner 204, Mount Holyoke College413-538-3378
Nate Therien, Liaison, Five Colleges, Inc. (97 Spring Street, Amherst)413-256-8316
International Relations Program
Director, Jon Western (208 Shattuck Hall, Mount Holyoke)413-538-2659
Latin American/Caribbean, and Latino Studies Program
Chair, Maria Helena Rueda, SS (Smith)413-585-3451
Learning in Retirement Program
Program Coordinator, Liz Tiley (Mason Hall, Smith)413-585-3756
President, Carol Jolly [email]
Logic Certificate Program
MHC Campus Advisors: Lee Bowie413-538-2249
Samuel Mitchell413-538-2387
The Massachusetts Review
Editor, Jim Hicks413-545-2689
South College, UMass
Middle Eastern Studies Program
Chair: Omar Dahi (SS, Hampshire College) odSS@hampshire.edu413-559-5392
Museums10
Contact: Melissa Breor, Communications Coordinator413-542-3019
Native American Indian Studies Certificate Program
Chair, Lisa Brooks (Amherst College)413-542-5594
New England Public Radio (NEPR) formerly WFCR413-545-0100
General Manager: Martin Miller (Hampshire House, UMass Amherst)
Peace & World Security Studies Program
Director, Michael T. Klare413-559-5563
SS, FPH G8, Hampshire College
Queer and Sexuality Studies Certificate Program
Co-Chair: Margaret Cerullo (SS, Hampshire College)413-559-5514
Co-Chair: Christian Gundermann (311 Shattuck Hall, Mount Holyoke College)413-538-2410
Recycling Program
Position currently vacant
Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies (REEES)
Campus Advisor: Stephen Jones413-538-2428
Chair: Sergey Glebov (Wright Hall, Smith College)413-585-3742
School Partnership Program
Coordinator: Marla Solomon, Five Colleges, Inc.413-542-4018
Statistics413-542-2423
Chair: Amy Wagaman (306 Seelye Mudd, Box 2239, Amherst College)
Supervised Independent Language Program (SILP)
Director, Elizabeth H. D. Mazzocco413-545-3453
102 Bartlett Hall, UMass
Associate Director, Amy Wordelman413-545-3453
Sustainability Programs
Contact: Sarah Lince, Academic Programs Coordinator, Five Colleges, Inc.413-542-4024
Teacher Licensure
Coordinator, Sarah Frenette (Mount Holyoke)413-538-3300
UMASS/Five College Graduate Program in History
Program Director, Marla Miller (UMass)413-545-6791
Women's Studies Research Center (79 College Street, Mount Holyoke College)413-538-2275
Karen Remmler, Director413-538-2986
Nayiree Roubinian, Program Coordinator413-538-2275

FIVE COLLEGE WOMEN'S STUDIES RESEARCH CENTER
FAX413-538-3121
Director, Karen Remmler413-538-2986
79 College Street, Room 205
Program Coordinator, Nayiree Roubinian413-538-2275
79 College Street, Room 102

FIVE COLLEGES, INC.

413-542-4000
97 Spring Street, Amherst 01002 (US Mail)
Five College Center, 97 Spring St, Amherst
(via messenger service)
FAX413-542-4029
Executive Director, Neal B. Abraham413-542-4009
Director, Academic Programs, Nate Therien413-542-4011
Director of Communications, Kevin Kennedy413-542-4017
Director of Development, Nancy Goff413-542-4010
Director, Information Technology, Maria Toyofuku413-542-4014
Coordinator, Schools Partnership Program, Marla Solomon413-542-4018
Assistant to Executive Director, Carol Aleman413-542-4009
Academic Programs Liaison, Sue Dickman413-542-4023
Academic Programs Coordinator, Sarah Lince413-542-4024
Administrative Asst, Marie Muir413-542-4013
Information Technology Analyst, Hilary Caws-Elwitt413-542-4025
Information Technology Technical Specialist, TBD413-542-4025
Business Office Coordinator, Nancy Eckert413-542-4001
Graphic Designer and Webmaster, Robyn Rodman413-542-4015
Museums10 Coordinator, Melissa Breor413-542-4019
Treasurer, Barbara Lucey413-542-4004
Business Manager/Assistant Treasurer, Yvette Morneau413-542-4002
Staff Accountant, Julie Martyn413-542-4003

FLEET OFFICE
(See Auxiliary Services)

FRANCES PERKINS HOUSE
57A College St413-538-2627

FRANCES PERKINS PROGRAM
Newhall Center413-538-2077
FAX413-538-3013
Carolyn S. Dietel, Director
Diana Alvarez, Program Assistant

FRENCH [email]
115 Ciruti Center for Foreign Languages413-538-2074
FAX413-538-3437
Catherine LeGouis, Chair413-538-2628
Stacey Pare, Senior Administrative Assistant413-538-2074

FRIENDS OF ART
Mount Holyoke College Art Museum, 100 Art Bldg413-538-2096 or
   2245

GENDER STUDIES
109 Shattuck Hall413-538-2257
FAX413-538-3623
[email]
Christian Gundermann, Chair413-538-2410
Bridget Barrett, Senior Administrative Assistant413-538-2257

GEOLOGY AND GEOGRAPHY
304 Clapp Lab413-538-2278
FAX413-538-2239
Michelle Markley, Chair413-538-2814
Cecile I. Vasquez, Senior Administrative Assistant

GERMAN STUDIES [email]
103 Ciruti Center for Foreign Languages413-538-2294
Gabriele Wittig Davis, Chair413-538-2719
Carmen Sullivan, Sr. Administrative Assistant413-538-2294

GORSE CHILDREN'S CENTER [email]
27 Morgan Street413-533-9819
FAX413-539-5850
Sharon Vogel, Director
Janna Aldrich, Education Coordinator
Jaime Scala, School Age Education Coordinator

GREENHOUSE
(See Botanic Garden)

HEALTH PROFESSIONS ADVISING
(See Advising)

HEALTH SERVICES
Pattie J. Groves Health Center
FAX413-538-2352
Karen B. Engell, Director413-538-2170
Nursing Triage413-538-2242
Medical Office Coordinator, Kaydee Coulombe413-538-2089
Anonymous HIV Counseling & Testing413-538-2242
Infirmary/Inpatients413-538-2242
Outpatient Appointments413-538-2121
Nutritionist/Alicia Walter413-538-2121
Alcohol and Drug Awareness Project413-538-2616
Director413-538-2616
Heather Smith413-538-2616
Aviva Seiber413-538-2616
Health Education
Karen Jacobus, Coordinator413-538-3200 or
   413-538-2466
Medical and Nursing Services413-538-2121
Maureen Millea, MD, Medical Director413-538-2117
Karen B. Engell, NP, Director413-538-2170
Arleen Read, NP413-538-2380
Peggy Warwick, NP413-538-2011
Katharine Bryda, Nursing Coordinator413-538-3596
Physical Therapy413-538-2121
Phyllis Clapis413-538-2121
Catherine Shankweiller413-538-2121

HISTORY [email]
309 Skinner Hall413-538-2377
FAX413-538-2513
Holly Hanson, Chair413-538-2094
Holly J. Sharac, Senior Administrative Assistant413-538-2377

HOUSEKEEPING RESIDENCE SUPERVISOR
(Dormitory Housekeeping)
Otto C. Kohler Building413-538-2014 or
   413-538-2861

HUMAN RESOURCES
1 Skinner Hall413-538-2503
FAX413-538-3359
Chris M. Abbuhl, Director413-538-3126

INFORMATION DESK

413-538-2045

INFORMATION SYSTEMS
(See Library, Information, and Technology Services [LITS])

INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH
Room 1, Mary Lyon Hall
FAX413-538-3003
Alison Donta-Venman, Director413-538-3143
Katrina Borowiec, Assistant Director413-538-3516

INSURANCE
(See Risk Management Office)

INTERGROUP DIALOGUE RESOURCE CENTER

INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS OFFICE
(See McCulloch Center for Global Initiatives)

INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
109 Skinner Hall413-538-2657
Vincent Ferraro, Chair413-538-2669
Linda Chesky Fernandes, Sr. Adm. Asst.413-538-2381 or
   413-538-2657

INTERNSHIP PROGRAMS
Daniel L. Jones Building413-538-2080
Megan Pierson, Associate Director, Experiential Learning
Jenny Watermill, Program Manager, Experiential Learning

ITALIAN
(See Classics and Italian)

JANUARY PROGRAM
Credit
Office of the Registrar413-538-2025
Non-credit and Special Events
Office of Student Programs
(See Blanchard Campus Center)

JEWISH STUDIES
205 Skinner Hall413-538-2233
FAX413-538-2579
Lawrence Fine, Chair413-538-2565
Susan Rusiecki, Senior Administrative Assistant413-538-2233

CIRUTI, JOAN E CENTER FOR FOREIGN LANGUAGES
Language Resource Center413-538-3513
Asian Studies413-538-2885
Classics and Italian413-538-2885
European Studies413-538-2294
French413-538-2074
German Studies413-538-2294
Romance Languages413-538-2347
Russian and Eurasian Studies413-538-2648
Spanish, Latina/o and Latin American Studies [email]413-538-2347

KENDALL SPORTS AND DANCE COMPLEX
Administrative Asst. Physical Education/Dance413-538-2310
Administrative Asst. Athletics413-538-2472
Information Desk413-538-2284

LANGUAGE RESOURCE CENTER
6 Ciruti Center for Foreign Languages (Main Desk)413-538-3513
Daryl Weber, Director413-538-2408

LATIN
(See Classics and Italian)

LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES
(See Spanish, Latina/o & Latin American Studies)

LEADERSHIP CENTER
(See Weissman Center for Leadership)

LEARNING SKILLS

LIBRARY, INFORMATION, AND TECHNOLOGY SERVICES (LITS) [email]
Alex Wirth-Cauchon, Interim Chief Information Officer and Executive Director of LITS413-538-2225
Access Services
Circulation413-538-2622
Media Equipment413-538-3162
Eleanor Pierce Stevens of Music Library (Pratt Building)413-538-2000 x6261
Reserves413-538-2433
Administrative Computing
Operations413-538-3423
Administrative Office413-538-2225
Director of Discovery and Access413-538-2228
Director of Campus Techology and Media Support413-538-3525
Director of Technology Infrastructure and Systems Support413-538-3342
Director of Research & Instructional Support413-538-2670
FAX413-538-2370
Archives and Special Collections
Reference413-538-3079
Collection Development413-538-2158
Digital Assets and Preservation Services413-538-3548
Digitization Center413-538-3346
Labs
Computer Lab Operations413-538-2386
Information Commons413-538-2000 x6313
Library 231413-538-2000 x6139
Media Resources
Circulating Equipment, Event Support, Mediated Classrooms413-538-3163
Networking413-538-2140
Research & Instructional Support
Reference Help Desk413-538-2212
Discovery Services
Orders413-538-3063
Serials/Periodicals413-538-2250
Interlibrary Loan413-538-2423
FAX413-538-3277
Community Technical Support
Help Desk/Call Center413-538-2600
Web Development & Applications Integration413-538-3537

LOST AND FOUND
College Operator0 (on campus)

MAIL SERVICES
(See Auxiliary Services)

MAINTENANCE
(See Facilities Management)

MATHEMATICS AND STATISTICS
415A Clapp Lab413-538-2162
FAX413-538-3035
Margaret Robinson, Chair
Laurie Kamins, Senior Administrative Assistant
MATHEMATICS LEADERSHIP PROGRAMS
1 Woodbridge Street413-538-2063
FAX413-538-2002
Virginia Bastable, Director413-538-2071
Michael Flynn, Director413-538-2654
Janet Paquette, Senior Administrative Assistant413-538-2063

MCCULLOCH CENTER FOR GLOBAL INITIATIVES
108 Dwight Hall413-538-2072
FAX413-538-3385
Eva Paus, Professor of Economics, Carol Hoffmann Collins Director413-538-3280
Joanne Picard, Dean of International Studies413-538-2072
Donna Van Handle, Dean of International
Students413-538-2072
Kirk Lange, Director of International Experiential
Learning413-538-3282
Jennifer Medina, Immigration Specialist and Senior Administrative Assistant to the Director413-538-2072
Fatoumata Gadjigo, Administrative Assistant413-538-2072

MEDIA
(See Communications)

MEDIA SERVICES
(See Library, Information, and Technology Services [LITS])

MEDIEVAL STUDIES
111 Shattuck Hall413-538-3557
[email]
Frederick McGinness413-538-2454
Cynthia Meehan, Senior Administrative Assistant413-538-2146

MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING SERVICES
(See Counseling Service)

MOUNT HOLYOKE NEWS [email]
(See Blanchard Campus Center)

MOUNT HOLYOKE EXTENSION PROGRAM
Merrill House413-538-3477
Beverley Bell413-538-3470
John Burt, Financial Analyst413-538-3266
Jodi Devine, Executive Director413-538-3467
Mike Flynn, Director, Mathematics Leadership Programs413-538-2464
Roberto Mugnani413-538-3450
Janet Paquette, Senior Administrative Assistant413-538-3477

MUSIC
208 Pratt Hall413-538-2306
FAX413-538-2547
Linda Laderach, Chair,
Michele Scanlon, Senior Administrative Assistant413-538-2306
Choral Office413-538-2018
Early Music Office413-538-2079
Jazz Office413-538-3140
Orchestra Office413-538-2343

NETWORK, THE
(See Blanchard Campus Center)

NETWORKING
(See Library, Information, and Technology Services [LITS])

NEUROSCIENCE AND BEHAVIOR
120A Clapp Lab413-538-3056
Gary Gillis, Chair

NEWS BUREAU
(See Communications Office)

NEXUS
217E Dwight Hall413-538-3010
Marie Troppe, Director

NOTARIES PUBLIC
Note: Notary Services By Appointment Only
Barbara Bunyan, 100 Rooke Theatre413-538-2834
Amanda Florek, 223 Central Services413-538-2826
Kevin Fournier, Campus Police413-538-2304
Susan Martin, 204 Mary Lyon Hall413-538-2663
Cheryl Roy, 2 Skinner Hall413-538-2824

OBSERVATORY
(See Astronomy)

OMBUDSPERSON

413-538-2413
5 Safford
Carol Stewart413-538-2863

PARKING OFFICE
Campus Police Building, 1 Everett Road413-538-2514
Charlyn F. Puza, Coordinator
Office Open Mon - Fri, 8:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

PAYROLL
(See Human Resources)

PHILOSOPHY [email]
205 Skinner Hall413-538-2249
FAX413-538-2579
Lee Bowie, Chair413-538-2725
Susan Rusiecki, Senior Administrative Assistant

PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND ATHLETICS
Kendall Sports & Dance Complex413-538-2284
FAX413-538-2183
Lori Hendricks, Chair and Director of Athletics413-538-2310
TBA, Associate Athletic Director413-538-2276
Barbara Sadlier, Associate Athletics Director-Facilities413-538-2849
Joan Perez, Senior Administrative Assistant413-538-2310
Louise Labrie, Senior Administrative Assistant413-538-2472
Athletics Information413-538-2472
Complex Information413-538-2284
Department Information413-538-2310

PHYSICS [email]
206 Kendade Hall413-538-2238
FAX413-538-2357
Mark Peterson, Co-chair413-538-2525
Katherine Aidala, Co-chair413-538-2234
Sarah Byrne, Senior Administrative Assistant413-538-2238
Lounge, 210 Kendade Hall413-538-2000 x6458

POLICE (CAMPUS)
CALL CAMPUS POLICE413-538-2304

POLITICS
118 Shattuck Hall413-538-2132
Calvin Chen, Chair413-538-2668
Patricia Ware, Senior Administrative Assistant413-538-2132

POST OFFICE
(See Auxiliary Services)

PRE-HEALTH PROGRAM
125 Clapp Lab
FAX413-538-3398
Pamela B Matheson, Associate Director of Pre-Health Advising413-538-3386

PRESIDENT'S OFFICE
Lynn Pasquerella, President
203 Mary Lyon Hall413-538-2500
FAX413-538-2391
Jodi Devine, Executive Director of the Mount Holyoke Extension Program413-538-3477
Kevin McCaffrey, Director, Community & Government Relations413-538-2987
Irasema F. Perrault, Executive Assistant to the President413-538-2185
Lenore Reilly, Senior Advisor to the President413-538-3438
Susan Martin, Special Assistant413-538-2663
Amy Nichols, Senior Administrative Assistant413-538-2500
College Ceremonies413-538-2663
Office of the Board of Trustees413-538-2748

PSYCHOLOGY AND EDUCATION [email]
303 Reese Psych-Ed Building413-538-2338
FAX413-538-2456
Sandra Lawrence, Chair413-538-2390
Janet Crosby, Senior Administrative Assistant413-538-2422
Cheryl McGraw, Secretary (8:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.)413-538-2338
(See Education for separate listing)

PUBLIC RELATIONS
(See Communications Office)

PUBLIC SAFETY
(See Campus Police)

PUBLICATIONS
(See Communications Office)

PURCHASING
(See Financial Services)

RADIATION SAFETY OFFICER
(See Environmental Health and Safety Office)

RADIO STATION (WMHC, 91.5 FM)
(See Blanchard Campus Center)

REGISTRAR'S OFFICE [email]
Room 6, Mary Lyon Hall413-538-2025
FAX413-538-3003
Elizabeth Pyle, Registrar413-538-2025
Tara MacKay, Associate Registrar413-538-2194
Jorrel Campbell, Systems & Classrooms413-538-3630
Lori M. Widmer-Hinckley, Assistant Registrar413-538-2555
Brenda Payette, Administrative Assistant413-538-2025
Classroom reservations for Courses413-538-3630
Course schedule, grades, and registration
information413-538-2025
Five college registration information413-538-2025
Transfer credit evaluation, senior
evaluations413-538-2555 or
   413-538-2025
Transcripts, verification of enrollment413-538-2025

RELIGION [email]
205 Skinner Hall413-538-2233
FAX413-538-2579
Susanne Mrozik, Chair413-538-3445
Susan Rusiecki, Senior Administrative Assistant

RELIGIOUS AND SPIRITUAL LIFE
Eliot House413-538-2054
FAX413-538-2687
Heath Atchley413-538-3568
Adi Bemak, Co-Advisor to the Buddhist Community413-687-8436
Richard Bondi, Catholic Priest
for the College413-532-3228 x11
Amelia Ender, Chaplain to the College, Advisor to the Jewish Community413-538-3045
Peggy Gillespie, Co-Advisor to the Buddhist Community413-427-1894
Mark Gionfriddo, Catholic Music Director413-538-3140
Leslie Fraser, Multifaith Chaplain, Advisor to the Unitarian Universalist & Protestant Communities413-538-3157
Jayleigh Lewis, Co-Adjunct Advisor to the Pagan/Wiccan Community
Elizaveta Lozovaya, Advisor to the Muslim Community413-538-2791
Gayle A. Higgins, Sr. Administrative Assistant413-538-2054
John Higgins, Kitchen Manager413-221-1870
Annette McDermott, Chaplain to the College, Advisor to the Roman Catholic Community413-538-2787
Rob Masse, Sexton413-536-6277
Jennifer Sanborn, Interim Dean of Religious & Spiritual Life413-538-3566
Manju Sharma, Advisor to the Hindu Community413-538-3568
Megan Tatum, Co-Adjunct Advisor for the Pagan/Wiccan Community

RENTAL HOUSING DEPARTMENT
P.O. Box 5000
Amherst, MA 01002-5000413-542-8506
FAX413-542-8507
Patrick Chehade, Director

RESIDENTIAL LIFE OFFICE
Telephone413-538-2088
FAX413-538-3017
[email]
Melanie Ebig Lawson, Directormlawson
Todd Porter, Associate Directortporter
Erin Mosher, Area Coordinatoremosher
Elisabeth Thompson, Area Coordinatorerthomps
Sara Blair, Area Coordinatorsblair
Teresa Picard, Administrative Assistanttpicard

RISK MANAGEMENT OFFICE
(See Compliance and Risk Management)

ROMANCE LANGUAGES AND CULTURES
Nieves Romero-Diaz, Chair413-538-2399
Debra Morrissey, Senior Administrative Assistant413-538-2347

ROOKE THEATRE

413-538-2118
Ticket Office413-538-2406

RUSSIAN AND EURASIAN STUDIES
103 Ciruti Center for Foreign Languages
Peter Scotto, Chair (fall 2013)413-538-2486
Carmen Sullivan, Sr. Admin. Asst.413-538-2648 or
   413-538-2294

SCIENCE CENTER STOCKROOM
G-29 Carr413-538-3209
Eric L Girard, Chemical Storeroom Manager

SECURITY
(See Campus Police)

SKINNER MUSEUM
Route 116not avail. off-campus
(Sun. & Weds. 2-5 pm May through October)
Wendy Watson, Curator413-538-2245
Linda Delone Best, Collections Manager413-538-2492
Aaron Miller, Assistant Curator and Educatornot avail. off-campus
Jenni Casunduan Sumi, Museum Guardnot avail. off-campus

SNACK BAR
(See Blanchard Cafe)

SOCIOLOGY AND ANTHROPOLOGY
102 Porter Hall413-538-2283
FAX413-538-2471
Joshua Roth, Chair413-538-2954
TBA, Senior Administrative Assistant413-538-2283

SPANISH, LATINA/O, AND LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES
105 Ciruti Center for Foreign Languages413-538-2347
FAX413-538-2853
Dorothy Mosby, Chair413-538-3083
Debra Morrissey, Senior Administrative Assistant413-538-2347

SPEAKING, ARGUING, AND WRITING PROGRAM
(See Weissman Center for Leadership)

SPEAKING CENTER
(See Weissman Center for Leadership)

SPONSORED RESEARCH OFFICE
101 Mary Lyon Hall (Dean of Faculty's Office)
FAX413-538-2764
M.J. Maccardini, Associate Director of Coorporations & Foundations

STABLES
(See Equestrian Center)

STAFF COUNCIL
Division I/II
Louise Labrie413-538-2472 or
   413-538-2272
Bardee Sadlier413-538-2849
Amy Berube413-538-2858
Krista Denno413-538-2797
Division III/IV
Chris Domina413-538-2829
Kim Kelleher413-538-3239
Barbara Pare413-538-2708
Jeanne Tripp413-538-2305
Jennifer Marion413-538-2051
Division V
Luigi Solla413-538-2855
Division VI/VII
Theresa Chamberland413-538-2598
Deborah Johnson413-538-2253
Karen Griffith413-538-2653

STATISTICS
(See Mathematics and Statistics)

STUDENT EMPLOYMENT
Career Development Center413-538-2080
Janice Kane, Student Employment Coordinator
Catherine McGraw, Interim Director

STUDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES
16 Skinner Hall413-538-2291
FAX413-538-2512
[email]
[web site]
Kathy Blaisdell, Director
Jill Cashman, Senior Associate Director
Deborah Johnson, Student Accounts Manager/Analyst
Stephanie Bertagnolli, Associate Director
Taryn Dunaj, Associate Director
Kate Rajbhandari, Associate Director
Stacey Downing, Assistant Director
Cindy LePage, Loan Coordinator
Amy Goebel, Student Accounts Coordinator
Nikki Armstead, Specialist/Loan Counselor
Christina Lafreniere, Specialist
Tracey Sarlan, Specialist
Barbara Houle, Receptionist/Assistant413-538-2034

STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION
(See Blanchard Campus Center)

STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS
(See Blanchard Campus Center) https://[web site]

STUDENT PROGRAMS OFFICE
327 Blanchard Campus Center413-538-2478
FAX413-538-2431
John J. Laprade, Director, Blanchard Campus Center Manager413-538-2478
Kris Bergbom, Assistant Director, Stage Crew Supervisor413-538-2478
Hannah Trost, Assistant Director413-538-2478
Laura Worrick, Event Coordinator413-538-2478
Jaime DeCaro Birk, Administrative Assistant413-538-2478 or
   413-538-2048

STUDY ABROAD OFFICE
108 Dwight Hall, McCulloch Center for Global Initiatives
Joanne Picard, Dean of International Studies413-538-2072

SUMMERMATH
1 Woodbridge Street413-538-2608
FAX413-538-2002
Charlene Morrow, Co-Director/Lecturer Emeritus413-538-2608
James Morrow, Co-Director/Lecturer Emeritus413-538-2820

TALCOTT GREENHOUSE
(See Botanic Garden)

TELEPHONE OFFICE
(See Auxiliary Services)

THEATRE ARTS
101 Rooke Theatre413-538-2118
FAX413-538-2838
Box Office413-538-2406
Susan Daniels, Chair413-538-2658
Barbara Bunyan, Theatre Mgr/Sr. Admin. Asst.413-538-2834

TREASURER
(See Finance and Administration)

TWELVE-COLLEGE EXCHANGE
108 Dwight Hall, McCulloch Center for Global Initiatives
Joanne Picard, Dean of International Studies413-538-2072

WEISSMAN CENTER FOR LEADERSHIP
Suite 208, Dwight Hall413-538-3071
E-Mail: wcl@mtholyoke.eduFAX: 413-538-3064

Weissman Center for Leadership and the Liberal Arts
Becky Wai-Ling Packard, Director413-538-3071
Janet Lansberry, Assistant Director413-538-3419
Patricia Scigliano, Sr. Administrative Assistant413-538-3331
Community-Based Learning Program
217-C Dwight Hall413-538-3183
Alan Bloomgarden, Director of Community Engagement413-538-3279
Angelica Castro, CAUSE Advisor/CBL Assist Coordinator413-538-3553
Marianne Taylor, CBL Sr. Administrative Assistant413-538-3183
Caitlin Kidder, MACC*VISTA413-538-3065
Teaching and Learning Initiatives
Becky Wai-Ling Packard, Director413-538-3071
Kimberly Jeffers, Program Associate413-538-2173
Speaking, Arguing, and Writing Program
214-A Dwight Hall413-538-2173
SAW Session Rooms and Appointment Line, Williston Library413-538-2651
Email: saw@mtholyoke.eduFAX: 413-538-2912
Becky Wai-Ling Packard, WCL Director413-538-3071
Mark Shea, Coordinator, English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL)413-538-3541
Susan Daniels, Public Speaking Faculty for Capstone Projects413-538-3288
Kimberly Jeffers, SAW Program Associate413-538-2173

WILLITS-HALLOWELL CENTER
Hotel Front Desk413-538-2217
FAX413-538-2396
[email]
Director413-538-2038
Assistant Director413-538-2220
Willits-Hallowell Scheduling & Campus Catering413-538-2220
Billing/Accounting413-538-2217
Catering Manager413-538-3026
Campus Space Reservations (see Conference & Event Services)

WRITING CENTER
(See Speaking, Arguing, and Writing under Weissman Center for Leadership)

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z