The Working Groups

The Working Groups assess the environmental impact of College operations in their respective areas, establish or recommend priorities and goals, implement improvements or refer to other campus groups for action, and track progress. Many improvements are implemented directly by Working Group members or collaboratively with other college departments. Campus policies or projects requiring funding are brought forward to the ES Steering Committee as recommendations.

Computing
Laura Garcia Director of Campus Technology (chair)
Ally Allen ECO-Rep
Nancy Apple Director of Environmental Health and Safety
Dennis Bowen Enterprise Systems Analyst
Aime DeGrenier Community Technical Support Manager
Mary Heyer Hardware/Software Purchasing and Installation Coordinator
Christopher Rust Associate Director of Budget, Procurement and Planning
   
Sustainable Dining
Dale Hennessey Director of Dining Services (chair)
Ayesha Agha ECO-Rep
Nancy Apple Director of Environmental Health and Safety
Anne Arbuthnot Food Justice Society, Co-President
John Fortini Associate Director of Dining Services
Mark Garner Assistant Director of Cash Operations
Rick Kroll Assistant Director of Purchasing
Imad Zubi Director of Willits-Hallowell Center
   
Student Life
Vacant Director of Residential Life (chair)
Nancy Apple Director of Environmental Health and Safety
Chelsey Krol ECO-Rep
John Laprade Director of Student Programs
Chris Letourneau Campus Mail Processing Supervisor
   
Office
Nancy Apple Director of Environmental Health and Safety (chair)
Nora Bond ECO-Rep
Amanda Donahue Alumnae Information Services
Gayle Higgins Administrative Assistant
Louise Labrie Administrative Assistant
Chris Letourneau Campus Mail Processing Supervisor
Sue Rusiecki Academic Assistant
Heather Tetrault Administrative Assistant
   
Green Building
Rick Bigelow Associate Director and Chief Engineer for Facilities Management (chair)
Nancy Apple Director of Environmental Health and Safety
Russ Boudreau HVAC / Utilities Specialist
Paul Breen Director of Facilities Management and Planning
Mike Buckley Assistant Director, Operations and Budget
Mike Donais Assistant Director, Construction Management
Sarah Hastings ECO-Rep
Ken McKenzie Electrical Supervisor
Grounds
Paul Breen Director of Facilities Management and Planning (chair)
Nancy Apple Director of Environmental Health and Safety
Russ Billings Greenhouse Supervisor
Mike Buckley Assistant Director, Operations and Budget 
Chris Domina Assistant Director, Landscaping and Cleaning Services 
Tim Farnham Director of the Center for the Environment
Gary Laverdiere Stockroom Supervisor
Ron McMahon Grounds Supervisor
Holly Mitchell ECO-Rep
Frank Scheinost Grounds Lead