2013 Award Winners

prize awarded was a travel mug and thermos with travel case

March 28, 2013

The 2013 Staff Council Peer Recognition Award winners were announced at today's Staff Council Coffee Breaks.

Winners received a travel mug with a matching thermos and travel case. The gift set was accompanied by a letter from Staff Council and the statement(s) from the person(s) who nominated them for the award.

A complete list of nominees is below.

And the Award Winners Are...

2013 Winners

  • Marc Boucher - LITS
  • Karol Cooper - Advancement
  • Amanda Florek - Auxiliary/Fleet Services
  • Roger Gove - Advancement
  • Averi Luscomb - Facilities Management
  • Paul Menard - Dining Services
  • Julie Parks - Accounts Payable
  • Joan Perez - Physical Education/Athletics
  • Carol Prior - Environmental Health and Safety
  • Christopher Ward - LITS

Note: Award winners were randomly selected and not based on nominator comments. More than one nomination for a person resulted in multiple entries for that individual.

All Nominees

  • Sven Aas - LITS
  • Patricia Albright - Archives and Special Collections
  • Kay Althoff - Frances Perkins Program
  • Nancy Apple - Environmental Health and Safety
  • Joe Badillo - Biological Sciences
  • Kris Bergbom - Student Programs
  • Amy Berube - Dean of Faculty
  • Alan Bloomgarden - Community Based Learning
  • Katrina Borowiec - Institutional Research
  • Marc Boucher - LITS
  • Dennis Bowen - LITS
  • Barbara Bunyan - Theatre
  • Michelle Carbonneau - Counseling Service
  • Karol Cooper - Advancement
  • Mike Crowley - LITS
  • Mary Jo Curtis - Communications
  • Erica DeBlase - Counseling Service
  • Aime DeGrenier - LITS
  • Christina Dorozynski - Admission
  • Kim Evans - Health Services
  • Janet Ewing - LITS
  • Amanda Florek - Auxiliary/Fleet Services
  • Deb Garrity - Communications
  • Lauie Gheradi - Advancement
  • Mary Glackin - LITS
  • Roger Gove - Advancement
  • Clarity Guerra - Communications
  • Rosemary Jackson - Human Resources
  • Doug Keller - Auxiliary Services
  • Carly Kite Lapiniski - Marketing and Communications, Alumnae Association
  • Melanie Lawson - Residential Life
  • Cindy Legare - Human Resources
  • Mickey Letendre - Office of the Registrar
  • Averi Luscomb - Facilities Management
  • Justin Mandeville - Facilities Management
  • Susan McCarthy - Alcohol and Drug Awareness Project
  • Paul Menard - Dining Services
  • Ajay Menon - LITS
  • Melissa Miller - Counseling Service
  • Christina Mitchell - Facilities Management
  • Gladys Moore - Religious and Spiritual Life
  • Julie Ogg - Advancement
  • Karen Osgood - Admission
  • Lori Paizao - Facilities
  • Julie Parks - Accounts Payable
  • Joan Perez - Physical Education/Athletics
  • Todd Porter - Residential Life
  • Carol Prior - Environmental Health and Safety
  • Jason Proctor - LITS
  • Ann Routhier - Human Resources
  • Lauren Ruiz - Dean of Faculty
  • Bonnie Sennott - Communications
  • Chrissy Sibley - Equestrian Center
  • Seth Sibley - Advancement
  • Andrew Soucy - LITS
  • Emily Sitvers - Dean of Faculty
  • Angel Suarez - LITS
  • Marianne Taylor - Office of Fellowships, Community Based Learning
  • Penny Taylor - Geology and Geography
  • Doug Vanderpoel - Auxiliary Services
  • Christopher Ward - LITS
  • Jennifer Wilda - Equestrian Center
Some of the Staff Council Peer Recoginition Award Winners
Staff Council Peer Recoginition Award Winners who were at the Staff Council Coffee Break this morning